Inaugural Women in Business Law Awards: Winners announced

Author: | Published: 30 Jun 2011
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

Over 200 of Europe’s leading female lawyers, politicians and barristers descended on London’s Claridges last night for Euromoney Legal Media Group’s inaugural Women in Business Law Awards.

Keynote speaker Cherie Booth QC and guest speakers barrister and best-selling author, Constance Briscoe and Royal Mail compliance director, Anne Fletcher, were among the guests who joined in celebrating the achievements of those firms setting the standard in terms of female-friendly work practices, and women leading the field in the legal sector across Europe.

Former Attorney General Baroness Scotland picked up the lifetime achievement prize.

While in the firm categories, Hogan Lovells was named best international firm for women in business law and Freshfields secured the best gender diversity initiative by international firm award for its implementation of Gender Justice Week, a 16 day initiative to raise awareness about gender violence.

Covering 21 jurisdictions and 26 practice areas, the event was held in aid of Africa Justice Foundation with 5% of the night’s profits donated to the charity, and over £2500 raised in the evening’s charity raffle.

A full list of winners is detailed below.

For more information, contact Claudia Tan at ctan@euromoneyplc.com

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in banking and finance
Farmida Bi, Norton Rose

Best in commercial arbitration
Judith Gill QC, Allen & Overy

Best in competition and antitrust
Deirdre Trapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in copyright
Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling

Best in corporate governance
Daniela Weber-Ray, Clifford Chance

Best in energy and natural resources
Fiona Hobbs, Linklaters

Best in environment
Corinne Lepage, Huglo Lepage & Associés

Best in insolvency and restructuring
Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters

Best in insurance and reinsurance
Katherine Coates, Clifford Chance

Best in international trade
Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells

Best in internet/IT
Alexandra Neri, Herbert Smith

Best in investment funds
Isabelle Lebbe, Arendt & Medernach

Best in labour and employment
Mirjam de Blécourt, Baker & McKenzie

Best in litigation
Lista Cannon, Fulbright & Jaworksi

Best in media
Lisbeth Savill, Olswang

Best in M&A
Vanessa Knapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in patent
Nicola Dagg, Allen & Overy

Best in product liability
Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox

Best in real estate
Malgorzata Pietrzak-Paciorek, Baker & McKenzie Gruszczyñski & Partners

Best in shipping and maritime
Helen Noble, Matheson Ormsby Prentice

Best in structured finance and securitisation
Tamara Box, Berwin Lerwin Paisner

Best in tax
Sarah Priestley, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in telecommunications
Marjolein Geus, Bird & Bird

Best in trademark
Verena Von Bomhard, Hogan Lovells

Best in tax dispute resolution
Penny Hamilton, Pump Court Tax Chambers

Best in transfer pricing
Agata Uceda, DLA Piper

Best in trusts and estates
Susan O’Connell, McCann FitzGerald

Best in white collar crime
Louise Delahunty, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in-house women lawyer
Maria da Cuna, British Airways

Outstanding achievement
Shami Chakrabarti, Liberty

Lifetime achievement
Patricia Scotland QC, Baroness Scotland of Asthal, 4 Paper Buildings

COUNTRY WINNERS

Best firm in Austria
bpv Hügel

Best firm in Belgium
Hoyng Monegier

Best firm in the Czech Republic
Randl Partners

Best firm in Denmark
Gorrissen Federspiel

Best firm in Finland
Castrén & Snellman

Best firm in France
Bredin Prat

Best firm in Germany
Hengeler Mueller

Best firm in Greece
Karatzas & Partners

Best firm in Hungary
Szecskay Attorneys at Law

Best firm in Ireland
Arthur Cox

Best firm in Italy
Gianni Origoni Grippo & Partners

Best firm in Kazakhstan
Linkage & Mind

Best firm in Luxembourg
Arendt & Medernach

Best firm in the Netherlands
Van Doorne

Best firm in Poland
Kacprzak Attorneys-at-law

Best firm in Portugal
PLMJ

Best firm in Romania
Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen

Best firm in Russia
Hogan Lovells (CIS)

Best firm in the Slovak Republic
Cechová & Partners

Best firm in Spain
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves & Pereira

Best firm in Sweden
Vinge

Best firm in Turkey
Senol Hukuk Bürosu

Best firm in the UK
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm
Van Doorne

Best gender diversity initiative by regional firm
Castrén & Snellman

Best international firm for women in business law
Hogan Lovells

Best national firm for women in business law
Van Doorne

Best regional firm for women in business law
Addleshaw Goddard

Best international law firm for minority women lawyers
Linklaters

The most innovative international firm
Allen & Overy

The talent management award
Norton Rose

 


 

 

close Register today to read IFLR's global coverage

Get unlimited access to IFLR.com for 7 days*, including the latest regulatory developments in the global financial sector, updated daily.

  • Deal Analysis
  • Expert Opinion
  • Best Practice

register

*all IFLR's global coverage published in the last 3 months.

Read IFLR's global coverage whenever and wherever you want for 7 days with IFLR mobile app for iPad and iPhone

"The format of the Review has changed over the years; the high quality of its substantive content has not."
Lee C Buchheit, Cleary Gottlieb

register