Euromoney Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2017: winners announced

Author: | Published: 10 Nov 2017
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

awards

The best female lawyers from across the region, gathered at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong on November 9 to celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession in the seventh annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards.

Archana Kotecha of Liberty Asia began the evening with a keynote speech to an audience of in-house and private practitioners. The attendees had gathered to celebrate the achievements of law firms and in-house individuals and teams setting the standard in female-friendly working practices, and women leading the field in practice areas across Asia.

In the firm categories, King & Wood Mallesons received the prize for best international firm China practice, and the prizes for best in-house teams were awarded to Hong Kong Jockey Club and Tencent. WongPartnership and Baker & McKenzie received the best national and international firm for women in business law awards respectively.

A full list of winners is detailed below.


INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Best in banking and finance

Indri Guritno, Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Best in capital markets

Christine Chen, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in competition and antitrust

Jung Won Hyun, Kim & Chang

Best in compliance and regulatory

Kristi Swartz, Bryan Cave

Best in dispute resolution

Rebecca Chew, Rajah & Tann

Best in energy and natural resources

Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins

Best in insolvency and restructuring

Kelly Naphtali, Kirkland & Ellis

Best in IP litigation

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners

Best in labour and employment

Samantha Cornelius and Emma Pugh, Linklaters

Best in M&A and private equity

Z. Julie Gao, Skadden

Best in offshore

Kate Hodson, Ogier

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Catherine Eunkyeong Lee, Bae Kim & Lee

Privacy and data protection

Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM

Best in real estate

Tan Shijie, Rajah & Tann

Best in shipping

Madeline Leong, Watson Farley & Williams

Best in structured finance

Anne-Marie Neagle, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in tax

Yvonne Beh, Wong & Partners

Best in TMT

Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in transfer pricing

Il Young Cho, Bae Kim & Lee


RISING STAR WINNERS

Rising star: Corporate

Helena Kim, Latham & Watkins

Rising star: Finance

Jacqueline Zheng, Ropes & Gray

Rising star: IP

Nina Fitzgerald, Deacons

Rising star: Litigation

Venna Cheng, Mayer Brown JSM

Rising star: Tax

Leah Ranie, King & Wood Mallesons

awards

COUNTRY AWARDS

Australia

Ashurst

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co

China – PRC firm

Jingtian & Gongcheng

China – international firm

Hogan Lovells

Hong Kong – independent firm

Deacons

Hong Kong – international firm

White & Case

India

Cyril Armachand Mangaldas

Indonesia

SSEK Legal Consultants

Japan

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Malaysia

Wong & Partners

New Zealand

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Pakistan

Kabraji & Talibuddin

Philippines

Quisumbing Torres

Singapore

WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram

Taiwan

LCS & Partners

Thailand

Baker McKenzie

Vietnam

Tilleke & Gibbins


FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Russell McVeagh

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Lipman Karas

Best firm for diversity by national firm

Gilbert + Tobin

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Bryan Cave

Most innovative firm

Linklaters

Best international firm China practice

King & Wood Mallesons

Best national firm mentoring programme

Lee & Ko

Best international firm mentoring programme

Latham & Watkins

Best national firm for work-life balance

Charltons

Best international firm for work-life balance

Lipman Karas

Best firm for pro bono work

WongPartnership

Best national firm for talent management

Tilleke & Gibbins

Best international firm for talent management

White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Baker McKenzie


IN-HOUSE/INDIVDUAL CATEGORIES

Outstanding practitioner award

Xu Ping, King & Wood Mallesons

Lifetime achievement award

Suet-Fern Lee, Morgan Lewis Stamford

In-house team of the year (under 50 lawyers)

Hong Kong Jockey Club

In-house team of the year (over 50 lawyers)

Tencent

Asialaw In-house award

Jaclyn Jhin, CLSA

International Financial Law Review in-house award

Stephanie Sheng, Goldman Sachs

International Tax Review in-house award

Ceecee Zhang, Tesla China

Managing IP in-house award

Min Gao, Adidas

 


 

 

close Register today to read IFLR's global coverage

Get unlimited access to IFLR.com for 7 days*, including the latest regulatory developments in the global financial sector, updated daily.

  • Deal Analysis
  • Expert Opinion
  • Best Practice

register

*all IFLR's global coverage published in the last 3 months.

Read IFLR's global coverage whenever and wherever you want for 7 days with IFLR mobile app for iPad and iPhone

"The format of the Review has changed over the years; the high quality of its substantive content has not."
Lee C Buchheit, Cleary Gottlieb

register