Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2014: Shortlist announced

Author: | Published: 23 Sep 2014
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The nominations for the Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2014 have been announced (please scroll down for the full list). On November 13, Asia's leading female lawyers will gather at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong to celebrate the achievements of women in the legal profession.

The evening will celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession throughout the region. During the evening there will be rewards for individuals in practice area categories and firm awards highlighting the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, work-life balance, pro-bono work and talent management.

The lifetime achievement award will be presented to Ambiga Sreenevasan, prominent Malaysian lawyer and human rights activist, who will address the attending guests. There will also be an award for the outstanding practitioner of the year. We are proud to announce that the awards will be supporting the Women's Foundation this year where all proceeds raised will contribute towards improving the lives of women and girls in Hong Kong.

To reserve your place, please email Simon King at simon.king@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936.

PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in banking and finance

Leena Chacko, Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co
Yvonne Ho, Allen & Overy
Wilailuk Okanurak, Linklaters
Eriko Ozawa, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Minny Siu, King & Wood Mallesons
Effie Vasilopoulos, Sidley Austin
Susan Wong, WongPartnership

Best in capital markets

Rachel Eng, WongPartnership
Melody Junhua He-Chen, Morrison Foerster
Connie Heng, Clifford Chance
Naomi Ishikawa, Milbank
Young-Hee Jo, Shin & Kim
Teresa Ko, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Lily Tan Chea Li, Albar & Partners
Cathy Yeung, Latham & Watkins
Benita Yu, Slaughter and May

Best in competition and antitrust

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann
Gina Cass-Gottlieb, Gilbert + Tobin
Ninette Dodoo, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hannah Ha, Mayer Brown JSM
Clara Ingen-Housz, Linklaters
Susan Ning, King & Wood Mallesons
Pallavi Shroff, Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co
Setsuko Yufu, Atsumi & Sakai

Best in corporate governance

Kelly Austin, Gibson Dunn
Janet Looi Lai Heng, Skrine
Lan Phuong Nguyen, Baker & McKenzie
Christina Ong, Allen & Gledhill
Amy Sommers, K&L Gates
Joy Tan, WongPartnership
Chun Wei, Sullivan & Cromwell
Grace Yeoh, Shearn Delamore & Co

Best in dispute resolution

Liz Kyo-Hwa Chung, Kim & Chang
Georgia Dawson, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Lucy Reed, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Kim Rooney, Gilt Chambers
Tiziana Sucharitkul, Tilleke & Gibbins
Daisy Tong, Deacons
Donna Wacker, Clifford Chance
Ariel Ye, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in energy and natural resources

Keira Brennan, Norton Rose Fulbright
Elisabeth Ellis, Minter Ellison
Anne Hung, Baker & McKenzie
Doan Quynh Linh, LVN & Associates
Sawanee Sethsathira, Baker & McKenzie
Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins
Vivien Yang, Simmons & Simmons

Best in insolvency and restructuring

Helena Huang, King & Wood Mallesons
Jane Jiang, Allen & Overy
Naomi Moore, Bingham
Kelly Naphtali, Lipman Karas

Best in IP litigation

Ella Cheong, Ella Cheong Patent Design & Trademark Agents
Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners
Binny Kalra, Anand and Anand
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Charmaine Koo, Deacons
Prathiba Singh, Chambers of Prathiba M. Singh
Darani Vachanavuttivong, Tilleke & Gibbins
Christine Yiu, Bird & Bird

Best in labour and employment

Dianne Banks, Gilbert + Tobin
Kim Boreham, Tanner De Witt
Cynthia Chung, Deacons
K Lesli Ligorner, Simmons & Simmons
Fiona Loughrey, Simmons & Simmons
Seraphim Mar, Baker & McKenzie
Chisako Takaya, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Jennifer Van Dale, Gall

Best in M&A and private equity

Eugina Chan, Deacons
Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Ira Andamara Eddymurthy, Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono
Lee Suet Fern, Stamford Law
Helena Huang, King & Wood Mallesons
Teresa Ma, Linklaters
Zia Mody, AZB & Partners
Chun Wei, Sullivan & Cromwell
Ai Ai Wong, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Best in offshore

Christine Chang, Maples and Calder
Judy Lee, Appleby
Ann Ng, Maples and Calder
Laura Rogers, Walkers
Denise Wong, Walkers
Lilian Woo, Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Spring Chang, Chang Tsi & Partners
Candy Chen, Tsai Lee & Chen
Ella Cheong, Ella Cheong Patent Design & Trademark Agents
Peggy Cheung, Jones Day
Yvonne Chua, Wilkinson & Grist
Le Thi Kim Dzung, Vision & Associates
Michelle Ma, Liu Shen & Associates
Archana Shanker, Anand and Anand
Annie Tsoi, Deacons

Best in real estate

Le Quynh Anh, Vision & Associates
Lilian Chiang, Deacons
Penny Goh, Allen & Gledhill
Dorothy Marie Ng, WongPartnership
Susheela Rivers, DLA Piper
Clara Tang, Clifford Chance
Priscilla Yu, Baker & McKenzie

Best in shipping

Vivian Ang, Allen & Gledhill
Magdalene Chew, AsiaLegal
Rosita Lau, Ince & Co
Gina Lee-Wan, Allen & Gledhill
Min Lu, Rolmax Law Office
Noor Meurling, Oentoeng Suria & Partners
Dyah Soewito, Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono
Wendy Tan, Stamford Law

Best in structured finance

Donna Healy, Jones Day
Kristen Kwok, Walkers
Mary Matson, Linklaters
Eriko Ozawa, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Francesca Rush, Clayton Utz
Jennifer Schlosser, Ashurst
Yvonne Siew, Allen & Overy
Michelle Taylor, Jones Day

Best in tax

Bijal Ajinkya, Khaitan & Co
Agnes Chan, EY
Tracy Ho, EY
Goh Ka Im, Shearn Delamore & Co
Ayesha Macpherson Lau, KPMG
Josephine Peng, Lee and Li
Priscilla Valer, Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners

Best in TMT

Gigi Cheah, Norton Rose Fulbright
Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Michelle Chan, Bird & Bird
Kate Jordan, Clayton Utz
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Sheila McGregor, Gilbert + Tobin
Charmayne Ong, Skrine
Say Sujintaya, Baker & McKenzie

Best in transfer pricing

Benedicta Du-Baladad, Du-Baladad and Associates
Teresa Goh, Deloitte
Yukiko Komori, Baker & McKenzie
Eunice Kuo, Deloitte
Jean Loi, VDB Loi
Cecilia Lee, PwC
Joanne Su, EY

RISING STAR NOMINEES

Rising star: Corporate

Laura Chapman, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Sabrina Fung, Deacons
Kana Itabashi, Baker & McKenzie
Justine Lau, Mayer Brown JSM
Shirin Tang, Morrison Foerster
Kasma Visitkitjakarn, Tilleke & Gibbins
Kelly Jee Yeon Lee, Shin & Kim

Rising star: Finance

Deemple Budhia, Russell McVeagh
Su Cheen Chuah, Deacons
Ipsita Dutta, Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co
Xiaohui Ji, Linklaters
Stephanie Magnus, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Hannah Sinclair, Watson, Farley & Williams
Gwen Wong, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jennifer Yu, Allen & Overy

Rising star: IP

Crystal Chen, Tsai Lee & Chen
Nguyen Thi Thu Ha, Vision & Associates
Sukontip Jitmongkolthong, Tilleke & Gibbins
Qu Miao, King & Wood Mallesons
Vaishali Mittal, Anand and Anand
Kellie Stonier, Griffith Hack

Rising star: Litigation

Su Yin Anand, Ince & Co
Celeste Ang, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Fatim Jumabhoy, Herbert Smith Freehills
Wendy Lin, WongPartnership
Kana Manabe, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Natalie Yap, Watson Farley & Williams
Koh Swee Yen, WongPartnership

Rising star: Tax

Jinghua Liu, Baker & McKenzie
Janice Ng, Wong & Partners
Dawn Quek, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Makiko Takewaki, DLA Piper
Jo An Yee, EY

COUNTRY AWARDS

Australia

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Lipman Karas
Minter Ellison

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co
CCW Partnership
Ridzlan Lim

China – PRC firm

Dacheng Law Offices
Grandall Law Firm
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Jun He Law Offices

China – international firm

Deacons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Jones Day
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons

Hong Kong – independent firm

Charltons
Deacons
Robin Bridge & John Liu
Vivien Chan & Co
Wilkinson & Grist

Hong Kong – international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Bryan Cave
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Jones Day
Mayer Brown JSM
King & Wood Mallesons
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Shearman & Sterling
Simmons & Simmons

India

Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co
Anand and Anand
Khaitan & Co
Luthra & Luthra
Nishith Desai & Associates

Indonesia

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
Melli Darsa & Co
Oentoeng Suria & Partners

Japan

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Jones Day
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nishimura & Asahi
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Malaysia

Albar & Partners
Azmi & Associates
Sreenevasan Advocates & Solicitors
Wong & Partners

New Zealand

Anderson Lloyd Lawyers
Bell Gully
Kensington Swan
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh

Pakistan

Liaquat Merchant Associates
Mohsin Tayebaly & Co
Orr Dignam & Co

Philippines

Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose
PJS Law
Quisumbing Torres
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles
Sycip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

Latham & Watkins
Stamford Law
TSMP Law Corporation
White & Case
WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee
Baker & McKenzie
Herbert Smith Freehills
Shin & Kim

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram
Julius & Creasy
Nithya Partners

Taiwan

Baker & McKenzie
Jones Day
LCS & Partners
Lee & Li
Tsai Lee & Chen

Thailand

Baker & McKenzie
Chandler & Thong-ek
Mayer Brown JSM
Siam Premier International
Tilleke & Gibbins
Weerawong Chinnavat & Peangpanor

Vietnam

Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi
Vision & Associates

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Chapman Tripp
Gilbert + Tobin
Khaitan & Co
Oentoeng Suria & Partners
Piper Alderman
Stamford Law
TSMP Law Corporation

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling
Simmons & Simmons

Best firm for diversity by national firm

Chapman Tripp
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
Piper Alderman
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bryan Cave
Hogan Lovells
Jones Day
King & Wood Mallesons
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Most innovative firm

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Deacons
Khaitan & Co
Maples and Calder
Simpson Grierson
White & Case

Best international firm China practice

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Lipman Karas

Best national firm mentoring programme

Albar & Partners
Khaitan & Co
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Shin & Kim
Stamford Law
TSMP Law Corporation
WongPartnership

Best international firm mentoring programme

Baker & McKenzie
Bryan Cave
DLA Piper
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Orrick
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance

Albar & Partners
Charltons
Dacheng Law Offices
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
LCS & Partners
Rajah & Tann
TSMP Law Corporation
WongPartnership

Best international firm for work-life balance

Baker & McKenzie
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Lipman Karas
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Simmons & Simmons

Best firm for pro bono work

Baker & McKenzie
Bell Gully
Charltons
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
Jun He Law Offices
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters

Best national firm for talent management

Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co
Albar & Partners
Bell Gully
Jun He Law Offices
Khaitan & Co
Lipman Karas
Russell McVeagh
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vision & Associates

Best international firm for talent management

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Davis Polk & Wardwell
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Mayer Brown JSM
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

Albar & Partners
Bell Gully
Charltons
Khaitan & Co
Russell McVeagh
TSMP Law Corporation
WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
Jones Day
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling
Simmons & Simmons

 


 

 

close Register today to read IFLR's global coverage

Get unlimited access to IFLR.com for 7 days*, including the latest regulatory developments in the global financial sector, updated daily.

  • Deal Analysis
  • Expert Opinion
  • Best Practice

register

*all IFLR's global coverage published in the last 3 months.

Read IFLR's global coverage whenever and wherever you want for 7 days with IFLR mobile app for iPad and iPhone

"The format of the Review has changed over the years; the high quality of its substantive content has not."
Lee C Buchheit, Cleary Gottlieb

register