Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2013 - shortlist announced

Author: | Published: 4 Apr 2013
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The shortlist for the second annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2013 nominees please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Award as well as awards for women rising stars and editor's choice awards for the best women lawyers in Latin America.

The awards ceremony will take place on Wednesday, June 5 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Stephanie Stevenson at stephanie.stevenson@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3406.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.

Practice area nominees

Best in antitrust/competition
Deborah Feinstein, Arnold & Porter
Deborah Garza, Covington & Burling
Aimee Goldstein, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Ilene Gotts, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz
Roxann Henry, Morrison & Foerster
Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott
Beth Wilkinson, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Margaret Zwisler, Latham & Watkins

Best in aviation
Ana Luisa Castro Cunha Derenusson, De Luca Derenusson Schuttoff e Azevedo Advogados
Elizabeth Evans, Jones Day
Eileen Gleimer, Crowell & Moring
Robin Jenson, Daugherty Fowler Peregrin Haught & Jenson
Maria Regina Mangabeira Albernaz Lynch, Motta Fernandes Rocha Advogados
Elizabeth Mireya Freidenberg, Freidenberg Freidenberg & Lifsic
Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight
M J Spelliscy, Holland & Knight
Erin M Van Laanen, McAfee & Taft
Diane Westwood Wilson, Clyde & Co

Best in banking & finance
Lori Ann Bean, Clifford Chance
Claudette Christian, Hogan Lovells
Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling
Maura O'Sullivan, Shearman & Sterling
Margaret Peponis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Sarah Ward, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Marissa Wesely, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in capital markets
Julie Allen, Proskauer Rose
LizabethAnn Eisen, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Deanna Kirkpatrick, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Phyllis Korff, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster
Antonia Stolper, Shearman & Sterling

Best in commercial arbitration
Julie Bédard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Jean Engelmayer Kalicki, Arnold & Porter
Rachael Kent, WilmerHale
Carolyn Lamm, White & Case
Claudia Salomon, Latham & Watkins
Jennifer Smith, Baker Botts
Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case

Best in copyright
Roberta Bren, Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt
Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis
Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri
Ann Ford, DLA Piper
Susan Kohlmann, Jenner & Block
Lisa Pearson, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Best in corporate governance
Holly Gregory, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Amy Goodman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Carol Hansell, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Laura McMahon, Fulbright & Jaworski
Ellen Odoner, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in energy, natural resources & mining
Donna Attanasio, White & Case
Marcia Backus, Vinson & Elkins
Robin Fredrickson, Latham & Watkins
Deborah Gitomer, Fulbright & Jaworski
Sheila Slocum Hollis, Duane Morris
Karol Lyn Newman, McDermott Will & Emery

Best in environment
Virginia Albrecht, Hunton & Williams
Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados
Kerri Barsh, Greenberg Traurig
Michèle Corash, Morrison & Foerster
Carol Dinkins, Vinson & Elkins
Andrea Bear Field, Hunton & Williams
Betty Moy Huber, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Sarah Powell, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Best in financial regulation
Annette Nazareth, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster
Margaret Tahyar, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Jamie Boucher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Dana Fleischman, Latham & Watkins
Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell
Colleen Mahoney, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in insolvency & restructuring
Corinne Ball, Jones Day
Lisa Beckerman, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Marcia Goldstein, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Madlyn Gleich Primoff, Kaye Scholer
Margot Schonholtz, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Karen Wagner, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insurance & reinsurance
Jane Byrne, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Nancy Sher Cohen, Proskauer Rose
Robin Cohen, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman
Linda Kornfeld, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman
Rachel Kronowitz, Gilbert
Cynthia Shoss, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan
Mary Jane Stitt, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Susan Stone, Sidley Austin
Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in investment funds
Stephanie Breslow, Schulte Roth & Zabel
Sarah Cogan, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Laurel FitzPatrick, Ropes & Gray
Nora Jordan, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Margery Neale, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Robin Painter, Proskauer Rose

Best in labor & employment
Nancy Abell, Paul Hastings
Barbara Brown, Paul Hastings
Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Bettina Plevan, Proskauer Rose
Susan Serota, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Ann Vladeck, Vladeck Waldman Elias & Engelhard

Best in life sciences
Jennifer Camacho, Greenberg Traurig
Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig
Laura Coruzzi, Jones Day
N. 'Kay’ Karen Deming, Troutman Sanders
Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster
M. Patricia Thayer, Sidley Austin

Best in litigation
Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Sara Gourley, Sidley Austin
Lori Leskin, Kaye Scholer
Joan Lukey, Ropes & Gray
Kathy Patrick, Gibbs & Bruns
Hillary Richard, Brune & Richard
Kathleen Sullivan, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Best in media & entertainment
Susan Abramovitch, Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Michele Farquhar, Hogan Lovells
Ruth Fisher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Marissa Román Griffith, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Bernice Karn, Cassels Brock
Susan Williams, Loeb & Loeb

Best in mergers & acquisitions
Audra Cohen, Sullivan & Cromwell
Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin
Diane Frankle, Kaye Scholer
Chantal Kordula, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Patricia Menéndez-Cambó, Greenberg Traurig
Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Jane Ross, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Faiza Saeed, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in patent
Meredith Martin Addy, Steptoe & Johnson
Leora Ben-Ami, Kirkland & Ellis
Margaret Boulware, Boulware & Valoir
Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery
Dianne Elderkin, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Elizabeth Holland, Kenyon & Kenyon
Rachel Krevans, Morrison & Foerster
Gladys Monroy, Morrison & Foerster

Best in private equity
Adrienne Atkinson, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Franci Blassberg, Debevoise & Plimpton
Yukako Kawata, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell
Sarah Rothermel, WilmerHale
Allison Schneirov, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in real estate
Kimberly Blacklow, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Pamela Duffy, Coblentz Patch Duffy & Bass
Susanna Fodor, Jones Day
Jane Smith, Fulbright & Jaworski
Meredith Kane, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in structured finance
Janet Barbiere, Kaye Scholer
Katharine Crost, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Anna Glick, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cathy Kaplan, Sidley Austin
Laura Palma, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling
Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster
Rebecca Simmons, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in tax
Kimberly Blanchard, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West
Susan Johnston, Ropes & Gray
Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Adrienne Oliver, Norton Rose
Pamela Olson, PwC
Gretchen Sierra, Deloitte
Carrie Smit, Goodmans
Sally Thurston, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in tax dispute resolution
Miriam Fisher, Latham & Watkins
Sandra Jack QC, Felesky Flynn
Barbara Kaplan, Greenberg Traurig
Julia Kazaks, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Kathy Pakenham, Cooley
Jean Pawlow, McDermott Will & Emery
Rosemarie Wertschek QC, McCarthy Tétrault

Best in trademark
Martha Barber, Alston & Bird
Baila Celedonia, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman
Susan Heller, Greenberg Traurig
Janet Hoffman, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Linda McLeod, Kelly IP
Mary Squyres, Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Donna Tobin, BakerHostetler

Best in transfer pricing
Carol Dunahoo, Baker & McKenzie
Patricia Gimbel Lewis, Caplin & Drysdale
Sandra Goldberg, Ernst & Young
Kathrine Kimball, Deloitte
D. Clarke Norton, DLA Piper
Emma Purdy, PwC
Rema Serafi, KPMG

Best in wealth management
Patricia Annino, Prince Lobel Tye
Susan Bart, Sidley Austin
Leigh-Alexandra Basha, Holland & Knight
Leah Bishop, Loeb & Loeb
Shari Levitan, Holland & Knight
Carlyn McCaffrey, McDermott Will & Emery
Georgiana Slade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Rising star: corporate
Erica Berthou, Debevoise & Plimpton
Margaret Isa Butler, Greenberg Traurig
Jaclyn Cohen, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Elizabeth Cooper, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Allison Harlow Fumai, Dechert

Rising star: finance
Christine Lazatin, Proskauer Rose
Caroline Reckler, Latham & Watkins
Zarifa Brown Reynolds, Greenberg Traurig
Allison Satyr, Sidley Austin
Laura Swihart, Dechert

Rising star: IP
Stephanie Bald, Finnegan
Anita Choi, Morrison & Foerster
Bindu Donovan, Sidley Austin
Julie Holloway, Latham & Watkins
Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Rising star: litigation
Sarit Batner, McCarthy Tétrault
Elizabeth Halpern, Hogan Lovells
Rita Lin, Morrison & Foerster
Elizabeth McKeen, O'Melveny & Myers
Jimena Vega Olmos, PAGBAM
Angela Vicari, Kaye Scholer

Rising star: tax
Sarah Butters, Holland & Knight
Michelle Jewett, Morrison & Foerster
Amanda Heale, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Jessica Hough, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Julie Marion, Latham & Watkins

Country/regional nominees

Latin America

Argentina
Beretta Godoy
Bruchou Fernández Madero & Lombardi
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
PAGBAM
Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil
Koury Lopes Advogados
Levy & Salomão Advogados
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Souza Cescon Barrieu & Flesch Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados

Central Americas
Aczalaw
Arias & Muñoz
BLP Abogados
Carrillo & Associados
Central Law

Chile
Barros & Errázuriz Abogados
Carey y Cía
Claro & Cía
CorreaGubbins

Colombia
Cárdenas & Cárdenas Abogados
Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados
Posse Herrera Ruiz
Prietocarrizosa

Ecuador
Bustamante & Bustamante
Pérez Bustamante & Ponce Abogados
Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Mexico
Arochi Marroquin & Lindner
Bufete Quijano
Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Galicia Abogados
Von Wobeser & Sierra

Panama
Alemán Cordero Galindo & Lee
Arias Fábrega & Fábrega
Arias & Muñoz

Peru
Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)
Miranda & Amado
Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Uruguay
Ferrere
Guyer & Regules
Hughes & Hughes

Venezuela
D'Empaire Reyna Abogados
Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez
Mendoza Palacios Acedo Borjas Páez Pumar & Cía

North America

Canada
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Goodmans
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Stikeman Elliott

US Midwest
Holland & Knight
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Schiff Hardin
Robins Kaplan Miller & Ciresi
Thompson Hine

US Northeast
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Morrison & Foerster
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges

US South
Baker Botts
Fulbright & Jaworski
Holland & Knight
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Weil Gotshal & Manges

US West
Covington & Burling
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fenwick & West
Hogan Lovells
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Morrison & Foerster
O'Melveny & Myers
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Sullivan & Cromwell
White & Case

Firm of the year nominees

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Prietocarrizosa
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)
McCarter & English
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Thompson Hine

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Baker Botts
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Hogan Lovells
Morrison & Foerster
O'Melveny & Myers
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best international firm Latin America practice
Allen & Overy
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Fulbright & Jaworski
Greenberg Traurig
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Shearman & Sterling
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Most innovative international firm
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Latham & Watkins
O'Melveny & Myers
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell

Best firm for diversity (Latin American)
Beretta Godoy
Central Law
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for diversity (North America)
Kenyon & Kenyon
McCarter & English
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Best international firm for diversity
Baker Botts
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Latham & Watkins
O'Melveny & Myers
Sidley Austin
Shearman & Sterling
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)
BLP Abogados
CorreaGubbins
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Prietocarrizosa
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)
Kenyon & Kenyon
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international mentoring program
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Fulbright & Jaworski
Greenberg Traurig
O'Melveny & Myers
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)
Beretta Godoy
BLP Abogados
CorreaGubbins
PAGBAM
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Prietocarrizosa

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)
McCarter & English
McCarthy Tétrault
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for work-life balance
Debevoise & Plimpton
Fulbright & Jaworski
Hogan Lovells
Morrison & Foerster
O'Melveny & Myers
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)
Arias & Muñoz
Aczalaw
Beretta Godoy
BLP Abogados
Central Law
PAGBAM

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)
Fenwick & West
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
McCarter & English
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for pro bono work
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Morrison & Foerster
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)
Arias & Muñoz
Hughes & Hughes
Galicia Abogados
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
Prietocarrizosa

Best national firm for talent management (North America)
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Covington & Burling
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Sidley Austin
White & Case
Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)
Capital One
Citi
Google
Microsoft
PwC

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)
Avon
Estée Lauder
Ralph Lauren
VF Sportswear

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)
Aczalaw
Arias & Muñoz
Beretta Godoy
CorreaGubbins
Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
PAGBAM
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Prietocarrizosa

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)
Fenwick & West
Kenyon & Kenyon
McCarter & English
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for women in business law
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Morrison & Foerster
O'Melveny & Myers
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges

 


 

 

close Register today to read IFLR's global coverage

Get unlimited access to IFLR.com for 7 days*, including the latest regulatory developments in the global financial sector, updated daily.

  • Deal Analysis
  • Expert Opinion
  • Best Practice

register

*all IFLR's global coverage published in the last 3 months.

Read IFLR's global coverage whenever and wherever you want for 7 days with IFLR mobile app for iPad and iPhone

"The format of the Review has changed over the years; the high quality of its substantive content has not."
Lee C Buchheit, Cleary Gottlieb

register