IFLR Africa Awards 2020: shortlist revealed

iflrawardsafrica-600x400.jpg

All the shortlisted deals, teams and firms of the year - winners will be announced on September 10

IFLR is delighted to reveal the shortlist for its inaugural Africa Awards 2020. Below is the full list of deal, team and national and international firm of the year finalists.

The IFLR awards focuses exclusively on legal innovation in cross-border transactions. For the 2020 awards, transactions must have reached financial close between May 31 2019 and May 31 2020 to be considered. The full methodology and criteria can be found here.

Winners will be announced on September 10, when IFLR will also announce the recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award and Women in Business Law Award.

Given the circumstances, IFLR is unable to host an awards ceremony and will instead announce the winners online, with podcasts and written profiles to explore the work covered in the awards and the teams and individuals behind it. Previous IFLR Awards podcasts: Europe Awards, Asia-Pacific Awards, Americas Awards, Asia-Pacific Market Reform Award, Americas Market Reform Award and Americas Lifetime Achievement Award.

To find out more please contact Liam Sharkey: lsharkey@iflr.com

The shortlist below is based on preliminary research. If your team advised on one of these transactions but has not been listed please contact James Wilson: james.wilson@legalmediagroup.com


DEALS OF THE YEAR

Capital markets

Acorn bond programme, issuance and listing

Anjarwalla & Khanna

DLA Piper

Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates

Norton Rose Fulbright

Africa Export Import Bank naira bond programme

Banwo & Ighodalo

Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Airtel Africa IPO

Abdullahi Ibrahim & Co

ALN Tanzania

Anjarwalla & Khanna

AZB & Partners

BLC Robert & Associates

Cabinet Gomes

Djunga & Risasi

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

K-Solutions & Partners

Katende Ssempebwa & Co

Kreich Avocats

Linklaters

Madagascar Law Offices

Marc Le Bihan et collaborateurs

Musa Dudhia & Co

Olaniwun Ajayi

Project Lawyers

Savjani & Co

Helios Towers IPO

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Kirkland & Ellis

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Linklaters

IHS refinancing

Aluko & Oyebode

Clifford Chance

NautaDutilh

Reed Smith

Templars

White & Case

Impala Platinum convertible bonds

Baker McKenzie

Linklaters

Ninety One IPO

ENSafrica

Linklaters

Prosus IPO

Allen & Overy

Glyn Marais

Linklaters

Webber Wentzel

Domestic

Capitec Bank / Mercantile Bank

Bowmans

Cliffe Dekker Hoffmeyr

Morais Leitão

Vieira de Almeida

Commercial Bank of Africa - NIC Bank

AF Mpanga

Bowmans

Bowmans Tanzania

Coulson Harney

IKM Advocates

IMMMA Advocates

Sebalu & Lule

Crown Flour Mills / Dangote Flour Mills

Aluko & Oyebode

Banwo & Ighodalo

Olawoyin & Olawoyin

Cement Company of Northern Nigeria - Bua Group

G Elias & Co

Olaniwun Ajayi

FirstRand Bank tier 1 issuance

ENSafrica

ICEA Lion Asset Management / Stanlib Fahari i-REIT

Anjarwalla & Khanna

MMAN Advocates

Webber Wentzel

Zambia Forestry and Forest Industries Corporation IPO

Musa Dudhia & Co

Loans

African Finance Corporation Samurai loan

Ashurst

Jackson Etti & Edu

Norton Rose Fulbright

Bank of Industry

G Elias & Co

Olaniwun Ajayi

White & Case

Milco

Appleby

Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr

ENSafrica

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Webber Wentzel

Mining Vessel 3

Bowmans

HD Bossau & Co

Webber Wentzel

PepsiCo - Simba

Allen & Overy

Bowmans

Davis Polk & Wardwell

ENSafrica

Impala Platinum

Baker McKenzie

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Bowmans

Latham & Watkins

Torys

Seplat Petroleum Development Company

Allen & Overy

Ashurst

Bracewell

Olaniwun Ajayi

Templars

Teleology - 9Mobile

G Elias & Co

Hogan Lovells

Jackson Etti & Edu

Olaniwun Ajayi

M&A

AfricInvest Capital Partners / I&M Bank

Anjarwalla & Khanna

DLA Piper

K-Solutions & Partners

American Tower Corporation / Eaton Towers Africa

AF Mpanga Advocates

Allen & Overy

Coulson Harney

Debevoise & Plimpton

ENSafrica Uganda

Kaplan & Stratton

Katende Ssempebwa & Company

Linklaters

Paul Weiss

Reindorf Chambers

Slaughter and May

Axian - Emerging Capital Markets / Togocom

Gide Loyrette Nouel

Jones Day

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

White & Case

Convergence Partners (inq.) / Vodacom Business Africa

Bilé-Aka Brizoua-Bi et Associés

Bowmans

Chibesakunda & Co

Norton Rose Fulbright

Milco / Clover

Appleby

Bernadt Vukic Potash & Getz

Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr

ENSafrica

Werksmans

PepsiCo / Pioneer Food Group

Bowmans

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Webber Wentzel

Tokio Marine / Hollard

ENSafrica

Webber Wentzel

Visa / Interswitch

ACAS

Aluko & Oyebode

Banwo & Ighodalo

Giwa Osagie & Co

Latham & Watkins

Morrison & Foerster

Project finance: energy, infrastructure and natural resources

Azito Phase 4 expansion

Asafo & Co

Cabinet Jean-François Chauveau

Clifford Chance

Fideis Legal Consultants

Hughes Hubbard Reed

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Genser Captive Power Project

Bentsi-Enchill Letsa & Ankomah

Clifford Chance

Hogan Lovells

Kimathi & Partners

Senet Corporate Solicitors

Trinity International

GIMI FLNG Project

Clifford Chance

Ince Gordon Dadds

King & Spalding

Guinea Alumina Corporation mine, rail and port

Allen & Overy

BAO & Fils

Salimatou Diallo

Shearman & Sterling

New Owendo International Port

Clifford Chance

Linklaters

Project Lawyers

NLNG Trains 1-6 Gas Supply

Allen & Overy

Banwo & Ighodalo

Latham & Watkins

Olaniwun Ajayi

OIS Indorama Port

Aluko & Oyebode

Ashurst

Segilola gold mine

A Williams & Co Solicitors

Aluko & Oyebode

Fasken Martineau

Herbert Smith Freehills

Mayer Brown

McCarthy Tétrault

Project finance: renewables and social infrastructure

CAT - Société nationale d'électricité

ENSafrica

ENSafrica Mauritius

MBM Conseil

Ghoubet wind farm

Trinity International

Gigawatt Burundi Solar Project

Legal Solution Chambers

Trinity International

Kahone and Toube Solar plants

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Republic of Côte d'Ivoire hospital projects

Ashurst

Bile-Aka Brizoua-Bi & Associés

King Stubb & Kasiva

Tanzanian Light Rail Project

Baker McKenzie

East Africa Law Chambers

Gorrissen Federspiel

Restructuring

AfriSam

BLC Robert & Associates 

Bowmans

Bowmans Tanzania

Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr

Webber Wentzel

Edcon group

Clifford Chance

ENSafrica

Kirkland & Ellis

Werksmans

Moza Banco

Couto Graça e Associados

Linklaters

Savannah Petroleum / Seven Energy Group

Allen & Overy

Banwo & Ighodalo

BLC Robert & Associates 

Bracewell

Burness Paull

Clifford Chance

Dentons

DLA Piper

Latham & Watkins

Law Crest LLP

Linklaters

Maples Group

Mourant Ozannes

Olaniwun Ajayi

Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Steinhoff group

Allen & Overy

Binder Grösswang

Bowmans

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters


TEAMS OF THE YEAR

Capital markets

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

ENSafrica

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Linklaters

Webber Wentzel

Loans

Allen & Overy

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Hogan Lovells

Norton Rose Fulbright

Webber Wentzel

White & Case

M&A

Bowmans

Debevoise & Plimpton

ENSafrica

Herbert Smith Freehills

Latham & Watkins

Norton Rose Fulbright

Slaughter and May

Webber Wentzel

Project finance: energy, infrastructure, natural resources

Allen & Overy

Clifford Chance

King & Spalding

Linklaters

Mayer Brown

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Shearman & Sterling

Trinity International

Project finance: renewables and social infrastructure

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

ENSafrica

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Trinity International

Restructuring

Allen & Overy

Bowmans

Clifford Chance

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Webber Wentzel

White & Case

 

FIRMS OF THE YEAR

International law firm of the year

Allen & Overy

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Trinity International

White & Case

Legal network of the year

Africa Legal Network (ALN)

Bowmans

DLA Piper Africa Group

ENSafrica

Miranda Law Firm

VdA Legal Partners 

 

NATIONAL LAW FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Angola

ALC Advogados

Eduardo Vera-Cruz

Fátima Freitas Advogados

FBL Advogados

Ghana

Bentsi-Enchill Letsa & Ankomah

ENSafrica Ghana

Kimathi & Partners

N Dowuona and Company

Reindorf Chambers

Senet Corporate Solicitors

Kenya

Anjarwalla & Khanna

Coulson Harney

Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Matthew

IKM Advocates

Kaplan & Stratton

MMAN Advocates

Mauritius

Appleby

BLC Robert & Associates

C&A Law

Dentons Mauritius

ENSafrica Mauritius

Mozambique

ABCC - Avillez Bacar Centeio & Cambule

Couto Graça e Associados

Guilherme Daniel & Associados

HRA Advogados

SAL & Caldeira

TTA - Tomás Timbane & Associados Advogados

Nigeria

Nigeria firm of the year to be year announced on the night

Capital markets - Nigeria

Aluko & Oyebode

Banwo & Ighodalo

Odujinrin & Adefulu

Olaniwun Ajayi

Templars

Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Loans - Nigeria

Aluko & Oyebode

G Elias & Co

Odujinrin & Adefulu

Olajide Oyewole

Olaniwun Ajayi

Templars

Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

M&A - Nigeria

ACAS

Aelex

Aluko & Oyebode

Banwo & Ighodalo

G Elias & Co

Olaniwun Ajayi

Templars

Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Project finance - Nigeria

Aluko & Oyebode

Banwo & Ighodalo

G Elias & Co

Olaniwun Ajayi

Templars

OHADA

Asafo & Co

BAO & Fils

Bilé-Aka Brizoua-Bi et Associés

Cabinet Jean-François Chauveau

John W Ffooks & Co

Project Lawyers

SD Avocats

South Africa

South Africa firm of the year to be announced on the night

Capital markets - South Africa

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bowmans

ENSafrica

Glyn Marais

Webber Wentzel

Loans - South Africa

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bowmans

ENSafrica

Webber Wentzel

M&A - South Africa

Bowmans

Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr

ENSafrica

Webber Wentzel

Werksmans

Project finance - South Africa

Baker McKenzie

Bowmans

ENSafrica

Webber Wentzel

Tanzania

A&K Tanzania

Bowmans Tanzania

East Africa Law Chambers

FB Attorneys

IMMMA Advocates


Uganda

AF Mpanga

ENSafrica Uganda

Katende Ssempebwa & Co

MMAKS Advocates

Sebalu & Lule

Note: National firm winners across the rest of the region will be announced on the night

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree