Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2017: Shortlist announced

The nominations for the Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2017 have been announced (please scroll down for the full list). On November 9, Asia's leading female lawyers will gather at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong to celebrate the achievements of women in the legal profession.

The evening will celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession throughout the region. During the evening there will be rewards for individuals in practice area categories and firm awards highlighting the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, work-life balance, pro-bono work and talent management.

We are proud to announce that the awards will be supporting the Women's Foundation this year where all proceeds raised will contribute towards improving the lives of women and girls in Hong Kong.

To reserve your place, please email Andrew Yuen at andrew.yuen@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936.


PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in banking and finance

Yuen Yee Cho, King & Wood Mallesons

Indri Guritno, Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Annie Lee, Bae Kim & Lee

Seon-Jee Lee, Kim & Chang

Christy Lim, WongPartnership

Eriko Sakata, Linklaters

Effie Vasilopoulos, Sidley Austin

Best in capital markets

Pornpan Chayasuntorn, Linklaters

Christine Chen, King & Wood Mallesons

Sharon Lau, Latham & Watkins

Haiping Li, Skadden Arps Slate Meager & Flom

Kaya Proudian, White & Case

Mi Eun Roh, Bae Kim & Lee

Anna-Marie Slot, Ashurst

Cathy Yeung, Latham & Watkins

Best in competition/ antitrust

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann

Kathryn Edgehill, Bird & Bird

Janet Hui, JunHe Law Offices

Jung Won Hyun, Kim & Chang

Clara Ingen-Housz, Linklaters

Nisha Kaur Uberoi, Trilegal

Tiana Zhang, Kirkland & Ellis

Fay Zhou, Linklaters

Best in compliance and regulatory

Susanne Harris, Mayer Brown JSM

Katie Jackson-Maynes, King & Wood Mallesons

Stephanie Magnus, Baker McKenzie

Jane McBride, Deacons

Tatman Savio, Akin Gump

Kristi Swartz, Bryan Cave

Yuet Ming Tham, Sidley Austin

Mini vandePol, Baker McKenzie

Best in dispute resolution

Sarah Armstrong, Russell McVeagh

Kelly Austin, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Marina Chin, Tan Kok Quan Partnership

Rebecca Chew, Rajah & Tann

Liu Honghuan, JunHe Law Offices

Mei Ling Liew, Mayer Brown JSM

Swee Yen Koh, WongPartnership

Sae Youn Kim, Yulchon

Best in energy and natural resources

Linh Doan, Watson Farley & Williams

Carolyn Dong, DLA Piper

Anne Hung, Baker McKenzie (Gaikokuho Joint Enterprise)

Xiaohui Ji, Linklaters

Bree Miechel, Reed Smith

Nomita Nair, Berwin Leighton Paisner

Patricia Tan Openshaw, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins

Best in IP litigation

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners

Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM

Charmaine Koo, Deacons

Zhen (Katie) Feng, Hogan Lovells

Lynne Lewis, Bird & Bird

Young Kim, Kim & Chang

Katrina Rathie, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in labour and employment

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann

Bai Hongjuan, JunHe Law Offices

Samantha Cornelius and Emma Pugh, Linklaters

Fiona Loughrey, Simmons & Simmons

Seraphim Ma, Baker McKenzie

Andrea Randall, Gall

Pattie Walsh, Bird & Bird

Best in M&A and private equity

Mita Djajadiredja, Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Z Julie Gao, Skadden Arps Slate Meager & Flom

Stephanie Keen, Hogan Lovells

Kathryn King Sudol, Simpson Thatcher & Bartlett

Vivian Tsoi, White & Case

Xu Ping, King & Wood Mallesons

Fang Xue, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Betty Yap, Paul, Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in offshore

He Fang, JunHe Law Offices

Kate Hodson, Ogier

Ann Ng, Maples and Calder

Denise Wong, Walkers

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Catherine Eunkyeong Lee, Bae Kim & Lee

Ji Hyun Kim, Bae Kim & Lee

Rieko Michishita, Bird & Bird

Ann Namyeon Kwon, Kim & Chang

Maria Smith, Baker McKenzie

Say Sujintaya, Baker McKenzie

Christine Yiu, Bird & Bird

Catherine Zheng, Deacons

Best in privacy and data protection

Anna Gamvros, Norton Rose Fulbright

Divina Ilas-Panganiban, Quisumbing Torres

Chie Kasahara, Atsumi & Sakai

Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM

Katherine Forrest, King & Wood Mallesons 

Kyoung Yeon Kim, Yulchon

Best in real estate

Keun Ah Cho, Kim & Chang

Kosturi Ghosh, Trilegal

Ashoo Gupta, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Eun Jin Jeon, Bae Kim & Lee

Dorothy Marie Ng, WongPartnership

Tan Shijie, Rajah & Tann

Xueping Yu, JunHe Law Offices

Best in restructuring and insolvency

Ayako Kawano, White & Case

Samantha Kinsey, King & Wood Mallesons

Teresa Lau, Deacons

Misha, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Naomi Moore, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & FeldKelly Naphtali, Kirkland & Ellis

Maria O'Brien, Baker McKenzie

Best in shipping

Juni Dani, Budidjaja International Lawyers

Madeline Leong, Watson Farley & Williams

Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams

Wendy Tan, Morgan Lewis Stamford

Reiko Yoshida, Atsumi & Sakai

Best in structured finance

Maheen Faruqui, Kabraji & Talibuddin

Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams

Bronwen May, Hogan Lovells

Ann-Marie Neagle, King & Wood Mallesons

Emiko Obata, Atsumi & Sakai

Gunjan Shah, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Best in tax

Yvonne Beh, Wong & Partners

Hong Cheng, JunHe Law Offices

Il Young Cho, Bae Kim & Lee

Makiko Kawamura, DLA Piper

Dawn Quek, Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Virginia Viray, PJS Law

Patricia Xia, EY

Best in TMT

Anne-Marie Allgrove, Baker & McKenzie

Jeanette Chan, Paul, Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners

Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM

Renae Lattey, King & Wood Mallesons

Ji Yeon Park, Bae Kim & Lee

Clarice Yue, Bird & Bird

Best in transfer pricing

Il Young Cho, Bae Kim & Lee

Makiko Kawamura, DLA Piper

Nancy Lai, Baker McKenzie FenXun (FTZ) Joint Operation Office

Joanne Su, Ernst & Young (China)

Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners


RISING STAR NOMINEES

Rising star: Corporate

Agata Bober, King & Wood Mallesons

Siew Kam Boon, Dechert

Jieni Gu, Ropes & Gray

Helena Kim, Latham & Watkins

Yunfeng Song, Beijing Dentons Law Offices

Jeanette Tam, Bird & Bird

Ee Von Teo, Wong & Partners

Rising Star: Finance

Pallavi Gopinath Aney, Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Ka Yin Au Yeung, Hogan Lovells

Sherry Cui, Linklaters

Hye Sung Kim, Kim & Chang

Jae In Lee, Bae Kim & Lee

Hannah Sinclair, Watson Farley & Williams

Gi Gyn Tu, Chooi and Company

Jacqueline Zheng, Ropes & Gray

Rising star: IP

Nina Fitzgerald, Deacons

Eunwoo Vera Lee, Lee & Ko

Karen HF Lee, Mayer Brown JSM

Serena Lim, Hogan Lovells

Linh Thi Mai Nguyen, Tilleke & Gibbins

Susan Park, Bae Kim & Lee

Chie Tabata, Atsumi & Sakai

Rising star: Litigation

Venna Cheng, Mayer Brown JSM

Una Cho, Kim & Chang

Mariel Dimsey, Hogan Lovells

Aisling Dwyer, Maples & Calder

Madeleine Harland, Lipman Karas

Wendy Lin, WongPartnership

Daisy Mallet, King & Wood Mallesons

Weiyi Tan, Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Rising star: Tax

Nuthari Borpitpitak, Baker McKenzie

Maria Chang, Bae Kim & Lee

Lynette Dong, EY

Leah Ranie, King & Wood Mallesons

Kyung-Ran Yoo, Kim & Chang


COUNTRY AWARDS

Australia

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Gilbert + Tobin

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Lipman Karas

White & Case

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co

CCW Partnership

Ridzlan Lim

China – PRC firm

Fangda Partners

East & Concord Partners

Han Kun Law Firm

IntellecPro

Jingtian & Gongcheng

Tian Yuan Law Firm

China – international firm

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie FenXun (FTZ) Joint Operation Office

Beijing Dentons Law Offices

Bird & Bird

CMS China

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Linklaters

Hong Kong – independent firm

Charltons

Deacons

Gall

Vivien Chan & Co

Hong Kong – international firm

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

Linklaters

Lipman Karas

Mayer Brown JSM

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

India

ALMT Legal, Advocates & Solicitors

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

J Sagar Associates

Khaitan & Co

Phoenix Legal

Trilegal

Indonesia

Ashurst

Budidjaja International Lawyers

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

SSEK Legal Consultants

Tilleke & Gibbins

White & Case

Japan

Atsumi & Sakai

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Hogan Lovells

Nishimura & Asahi

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

White & Case

Malaysia

Albar & Partners

Azmi & Associates

Chooi & Company

Herbert Smith Freehills

Sreenevasan Advocates & Solicitors

Wong & Partners

New Zealand

Bell Gully

Cavell Leitch

Chapman Tripp

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Russell McVeagh

Simpson Grierson

Pakistan

Akhund Forbes

Kabraji & Talibuddin

Liaquat Merchant Associates

Mohsin Tayebaly & Co

Orr Dignam & Co

Philippines

Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose

PJS Law

Quisumbing Torres

Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles

Sycip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Linklaters

Morgan Lewis Stamford

WongPartnership

White & case

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Yulchon

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram

John Wilson Partners

Julius & Creasy

Nithya Partners

Taiwan

Baker McKenzie

LCS & Partners

Lee and Li

Tsai Lee & Chen

Thailand

Baker McKenzie

Herbert Smith Freehills

Linklaters

Mayer Brown JSM

Nishimura & Asahi

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vietnam

Baker McKenzie

Hogan Lovells

Mayer Brown JSM

Nishimura & Asahi

Tilleke & Gibbins Vision & Associates


FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Charltons

Gilbert + Tobin

LCS & Partners

Lee & Ko

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Russell McVeagh

Phoenix Legal

WongPartnership

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Linklaters

Lipman Karas

Mayer Brown JSM

White & Case

Best firm for diversity by national firm

Gilbert + Tobin

LCS & Partners

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Russell McVeagh

WongPartnership

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Bryan Cave

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Linklaters

White & Case

Most innovative firm

Ashurst

Gilbert + Tobin

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Russell McVeagh

Best mentoring programme by national firm

Deacons

Gilbert + Tobin

Lee & Ko

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

WongPartnership

Best mentoring programme by international firm

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Best national firm for work-life balance

Charltons

Deacons

Kim & Chang

LCS & Partners

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Russell McVeagh

Best international firm for work-life balance

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Lipman Karas

Mayer Brown JSM

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Deacons

Gilbert + Tobin

Lee & Ko

LCS & Partners

Tilleke & Gibbins

WongPartnership

Best international firm for talent management

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Linklaters

Lipman Karas

White & Case

Best firm for pro bono work

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

White & Case

WongPartnership

Best international firm China practice

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Latham & Watkins

Simmons & Simmons

Best national firm for women in business law

Gilbert + Tobin

LCS & Partners

Lee & Ko

Russell McVeagh

WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Linklaters

White & Case

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree