Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2017 – shortlist announced

The shortlist for the seventh annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Europe Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2017 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as women rising stars and editor's choice awards.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 15 at Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London. To reserve your place, please email Melanie Petch at mpetch@euromoneyplc.com, or call +44 207 779 8836.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email npettifer@euromoneyplc.com


PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in aviation

Sue Barham, Holman Fenwick Willan

Catherine Deane, McCann FitzGerald

Catherine Duffy, A&L Goodbody

Catherine Erkelens, Erkelens Law

Vonnick Le Guillou, DLA Piper

Laura Pierallini, Studio Legale Pierallini

Jo Syrett, Milbank

Best in banking & finance

Penny Angell, Hogan Lovells

Cathy Bell-Walker, Allen & Overy

Ana López, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Jayanthi Sadanandan, Latham & Watkins

Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer

Anda Todor, Dentons

Tanja Törnkvist, White & Case

Best in capital markets: Debt

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell

Melissa Butler, White & Case

Elaine Keats, Linklaters

Merja Kivelä, Castrén & Snellman

Paola Leocani, Simmons & Simmons

Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells

Lene Malthasen, Latham & Watkins

Petra Zijp, NautaDutilh

Best in capital markets: Equity

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell

Delphine Currie, Reed Smith

Lena Hodge, Brown Rudnick

Merja Kivelä, Castrén & Snellman

Claudia Parzani, Linklaters

Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy

Anda Todor, Dentons

Natalie Walter, Covington & Burling

Best in commercial arbitration

Claudia Annacker, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Emmanuelle Cabrol, Herbert Smith Freehills

Annet van Hooft, Bird & Bird

Tanya Landon, Sidley Austin

Wendy Miles QC, Debevoise & Plimpton

Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Anne Véronique Schlaepfer, White & Case

Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in competition & antitrust

Sophie Blégent-Delapille, Taj

Miranda Cole, Covington & Burling

Katia Duncker, Bird & Bird

Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Jacquelyn MacLennan, White & Case

Daniela Seeliger, Linklaters

Mélanie Thill-Tayara, Dechert

Livia Zamfiropol, DLA Piper

Best in copyright

Géraldine Arbant, Bird & Bird

Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells

Isabelle Leroux, Dentons|

Darya Ermolina, Baker McKenzie

Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling

Constanze Ulmer-Eilfort, Baker McKenzie

Best in corporate governance

Marta Frąckowiak, DLA Piper

Myra Garrett, William Fry

Farah Ispahani, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox

Pauliina Tenhunen, Castrén & Snellman

Marieke Wyckaert, Eubelius

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Lorraine Bayliss, All & Overy

Natalia Baratiants, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Danielle Beggs, Dentons

Nina Bowyer, Herbert Smith Freehills

Jennifer Josefson, King & Spalding

Anne Lapierre, Norton Rose Fulbright

Tessa Lee, Linklaters

Rebecca Major, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in environment

Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters

Françoise Labrousse, Jones Day

Caroline May, Norton Rose Fulbright

Louise Moore, Hogan Lovells

Ursula Schliessner, Jones Day

Annelies Verlinden, DLA Piper

Best in financial regulation

Paloma Fierro, Linklaters

Charlotte Hill, Covington & Burling

Orla O'Connor, Arthur Cox

Helen Marshall, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer

Nadia Swann, Linklaters

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Katrina Buckley, Allen & Overy

Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters

Rita Lowe, CMS Cameron McKenna

Jennifer Marshall, Allen & Overy

Liz Osborne, Akin Gump Strass Hauer & Feld

Charlotte Møller, Reed Smith

Yen Sum, Sidley Austin

Louise Verrill, Brown Rudnick

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Elizabeth Bothwell, Arthur Cox

Dorothy Cory-Wright, Sidley Austin

Sharon Daly, Matheson

Séverine Hotellier, Dentons

Victoria Sander, Linklaters

Małgorzata Surdek, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in international trade

Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells

Miriam Gonzalez, Dechert

Ursula O'Dwyer, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek

Paulette Vander Schueren, Mayer Brown

Best in investment funds

Sarah Cunniff, Arthur Cox

Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer

Tara Doyle, Matheson

Joëlle Hauser, Clifford Chance

Tara O'Reilly, William Fry

Michelle Ridge, Matheson

Cindy Valentine, Simmons & Simmons

Patricia Volhard, Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in labour & employment

Mirjam de Blécourt, Baker McKenzie

Catherine Drinnan, Latham & Watkins

Paula Hogéus, EY

Emanuela Nespoli, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo

Maisa Nikkola, Bird & Bird

Paola Pucci, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo

Emma Röhsler, Herbert Smith Freehills

Karen Seward, Allen & Overy

Best in life sciences

Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert

Ella Mikkola, Bird & Bird

Marjan Noor, Allen & Overy

Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons

Lucinda Osborne, Covington & Burling

Marianne Schaffner, Dechert

Best in litigation

Jane Colston, Brown Rudnick

Louise Freeman, Covington & Burling

Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells

Natasha Harrison, Boies Schiller & Flexner

Marieke van Hooijdonk, Allen & Overy

Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons

Carol Plunkett, William Fry

Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Oxana Balayan, Hogan Lovells

Michal Berkner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Leah Dunlop, Hogan Lovells

Nicola Evans, Hogan Lovells

Louise Nash, Covington & Burling

Anda Todor, Dentons

Best in patent

Sabine Agé, Véron & Associés

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert

Nicola Dagg, Allen & Overy

Laëtitia Bérnard, Allen & Overy

Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert

Morag Macdonald, Bird & Bird

Morag Peberdy, Covington & Burling

Carol Plunkett, William Fry

Best in private equity

Alexandrine Armstrong-Cerfontaine, Goodwin Procter

Emma Danks, Taylor Wessing

Christina Kokko, Vinge

Graciela Llaneza, Hogan Lovells

Fatema Orjela, Sidley Austin

Joanne Owen, Proskauer Rose

Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy

Best in product liability

Alison Brown, Arnold & Porter

Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells

Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox

Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells

Vonnick Le Guillou, DLA Piper

Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells

Best in real estate

Natalia Kochergina, DLA Piper

Françoise Maigrot, Linklaters

Emma Matebalavu, Clifford Chance

Imogen Moss, Allen & Overy

Lina Nemchenko, Baker McKenzie

Cara O'Hagan, Matheson

Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling

Line Ravlo-Losvik, Selmer

Best in shipping & maritime

Elizabeth Blackburn QC, Stone Chambers

Ann Fenech, Fenech & Fenech

Siobán Healy QC, 7KBW

Lindsey Keeble, Watson Farley & Williams

Vivienne Pitroff, Holman Fenwick Willan

Alison Vassallo, Fenech & Fenech

Best in structured finance (incl securitisation & derivatives)

Parya Badie, Allen & Overy

Tamara Box, Reed Smith

Angela Clist, Allen & Overy

Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells

Lucy Oddy, Allen & Overy

Maria João Ricou, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Corinne Schot, Baker McKenzie

Best in tax

Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells

Irina Dmitrieva, White & Case

Sandra Hazan, Dentons

Isabel López-Bustamante, Deloitte

Nicole Looks, Baker McKenzie

Sonya Manzor, William Fry

Véronique Millischer, Baker McKenzie

Silvia Paternain, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in tax dispute resolution

Helen Buchanan, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Ariane Calloud, Baker McKenzie

Liesl Fichardt, Clifford Chance

Heather Gething, Herbert Smith Freehills

Sandra Hazan, Dentons

Sonia Velasco, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Best in technology, media & telecommunications

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert

Magda Cocco, Vieira de Almeida & Associados

Marjolein Geus, Bird & Bird

Deirdre Kilroy, LK Shields

Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Roelien van Neck, Bird & Bird

Alexandra Neri, Herbert Smith Freehills

Lisbeth Savill, Latham & Watkins

Best in trade mark

Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells

Margarita Divina, Baker McKenzie

Natalia Gulyaeva, Hogan Lovells

Julia Holden, Trevisan & Cuonzo

Isabelle Leroux, Dentons

Carrollanne Lindley, Kilburn & Strode

Sofia Martínez-Almeida Alejos-Pita, Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Carol Plunkett, William Fry

Best in transfer pricing

Iwona Georgijew, Deloitte

Margreet Nijhof, Baker McKenzie

Sabine Sardou, Bird & Bird

Caroline Silberztein, Baker McKenzie

Ágata Uceda, KPMG Meijburg & Co

Best in trusts & estates

Natasha Hassall, Boodle Hatfield

Zillah Howard, Bedell Cristin

Sue Laing, Boodle Hatfield

Nora Lillis, William Fry

Susan O'Connell, O'Connell Brennen

Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in white collar crime

Louise Delahunty, Cooley

Kathleen Harris, Arnold & Porter

Louise Hodges, Kingsley Napley

Elizabeth Robertson, Skadden Arps Slate Meager & Flom

Raffaella Quintana, DLA Piper

Judith Seddon, Clifford Chance

Rising star: Corporate

Ida Komorowska-Moj, Bird & Bird

Adelina Iftime-Blagean, Wolf Theiss

Helen Levendi, White & Case

Kate McInerney, Allen & Overy

Marta Sassella, Linklaters

Rising star: Finance

Niamh Dennehy-Maher, William Fry

Julia Dixon, Linklaters

Inderveer Hothi, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Jocelyn Land, Allen & Overy

Sarah Lewis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Heather Rees, White & Case

Michelle Ridge, Matheson

Rising star: IP

Gail Crawford, Latham & Watkins

Pauline Debré, Linklaters

Miriam Gundt, Hogan Lovells

Marta Koremba, Bird & Bird

Rising star: Litigation

Gemma Anderson, Morrison & Foerster

Jenny Arlington, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Genevra Forwood, White & Case

Nadja Jaisli Kull, Bär & Karrer

Karen Reynolds, Matheson

Rising star: Tax

Mounia Benabdallah, Baker McKenzie

Sophie Donnithorne-Tait, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Laura Hoyland, White & Case

Kirstin Hoenderken, Loyens & Loeff

Maria Mera, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Natalie Psaila, Hogan Lovells

In-house (over 50)

AXA

Aviva

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Deutsche Bank

eBay

Goldman Sachs

Google

Natixis

In-house (under 50)

Colgate

Daimler

Mars

COUNTRY/REGIONAL NOMINEES

Austria

Dorda Rechtsanwälte

DLA Piper Weiss-Tessbach

Schönherr

Wolf Theiss

Baltics

Cobalt

Sorainen

Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Belgium

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

NautaDutilh

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Bulgaria

Boyanov & Co

Dinova Rusev & Partners

Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Croatia

Wolf Theiss

Žurić i Partneri

Cyprus

Andreas Neocleous & Co

Antis Triantafyllides

Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Czech Republic

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Glatzová & Co

White & Case

Wolf Theiss

Denmark

Bech-Bruun

Bird & Bird

Gorrissen Federspiel

Plesner

Kromann Reumert

Finland

Borenius Attorneys

Bird & Bird

Castrén & Snellman

White & Case

France

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Latham & Watkins

White & Case

Taj

Germany

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Gleiss Lutz

Hengeler Mueller

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Luther

White & Case

Greece

A & K Metaxopoulous

Bernitsas Law Firm

Karatzas & Partners Law Firm

KGDI

Hungary

Bird & Bird

bpv Jádi Németh Attorneys at Law

CMS Cameron McKenna

Dentons

DLA Piper

Kinstellar

Ireland

A&L Goodbody

Allen & Overy

Arthur Cox

Matheson

McCann FitzGerald

William Fry

Israel

Agmon & Co Rosenberg Hacohen & Co

Fischer Behar Chen Well Orion & Co

Herzog Fox & Neeman

S Friedman & Co

Shibolet & Co

Yigal Arnon & Co

Italy

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Linklaters

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Simmons & Simmons

Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci

Trevisan & Cunzo

White & Case

Kazakhstan

Dentons

Linkage & Mind

White & Case

Luxembourg

Allen & Overy

Arendt & Medernach

Bonn Steichen & Partners

Dentons

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Simmons & Simmons

Malta

Camilleri Preziosi

Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Netherlands

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Houthoff Buruma

NautaDutilh

Simmons & Simmons

Norway

DLA Piper

Selmer

Thommessen

Wiersholm

Wikborg Rein

Poland

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie Krzyzowski | Wspólnicy

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

White & Case

Wolf Theiss

Portugal

Abecasis, Moura Marques, Alves Pereira & Associados

Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Linklaters

Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

PLMJ

Viera de Almeida & Associados

Romania

Dentons

DLA Piper

Muşat & Asociaţii

Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen

Tuca Zbarcea & Asociati

Wolf Theiss

Russia

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Dentons

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

White & Case

Slovak Republic

Bird & Bird

Čechová & Partners

CMS Ružička Csekes

DLA Piper

White & Case

Spain

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

DLA Piper

Gómex-Acebo & Pombo

Herrero & Asociados

Simmons & Simmons

Uría Menéndez

White & Case

Sweden

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Mannheimer Swartling

Vinge

White & Case

Switzerland

Bär & Karrer

Lenz & Staehelin

Niederer Kraft & Frey

Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law

Schellenberg Wittmer

White & Case

Turkey

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

Hergüner Bilgen Özeke

Pekin & Pekin

White & Case

YükselKarkinKücük

Ukraine

Asters

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Lavrynovych & Partners Law Firm

UK (national firm)

Boodle Hatfield

Irwin Mitchell

Kennedys

Powell Gilbert

Shoosmiths

UK (international firm)

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

CMS Cameron McKenna

Dentons

DLA Piper

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Slaughter and May

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Middle East

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Latham & Watkins

White & Case

FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Arthur Cox

Bär & Karrer

Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira

Gleiss Lutz

Niederer Kraft & Frey

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Sidley Austin

Slaughter and May

White & Case

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

A&L Goodbody

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Boodle Hatfield

Borenius Attorneys

Castrén & Snellman

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Most innovative international firm

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox

Borenius Attorneys

Dorda

Hengeler Mueller

Matheson

Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci

Wolf Theiss

Best international mentoring programme

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Reed Smith

Sidley Austin

Slaughter and May

White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance

Arthur Cox

Borenius Attorneys

Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci

Vieira de Almeida

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Best national firm for pro bono work

Abecasis, Moura Marques, Alves Pereira & Associados

Arthur Cox

Bär & Karrer

Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira

Tuca Zbarcea & Asociatii

Vieira de Almeida

William Fry

Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for pro bono work

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Bär & Karrer

Castrén & Snellman

Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Schellenberg Wittmer

Vinge

Best international firm for talent management

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

Arthur Cox

Borenius Attorneys

Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Sidley Austin

Simmons & Simmons

Slaughter and May

White & Case

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree