All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 Managing IP is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2017 – shortlist announced

The shortlist for the sixth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2017 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as awards for women rising stars and editor's choice awards for the best women lawyers in Latin America.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 8 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Alissa Rozen at arozen@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3673.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.


PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in antitrust/competition

Ilene Gotts, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Amy Manning, McGuireWoods

Yvonne Quinn, Sullivan & Cromwell

Fiona Schaeffer, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Christine Varney, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Cristianne Saccab Zarzur, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best in aviation

Elizabeth Evans, Dentons

Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight

Alina Nassar, Nassar Abogados

Jennifer Trock, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Diane Westwood Wilson, Dentons

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Lauren Hanrahan, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Jennifer Hobbs, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Courtney Marcus, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Stephanie Teicher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Taurie Zeitzer, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in capital markets

Catherine Clarkin, Sullivan & Cromwell

Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Lesley Peng, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Roxane Reardon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Antonia Stolper, Shearman & Sterling

Best in commercial arbitration

Flavia Cristina M de Campos Andrade, TozziniFreire Advogados

Julie Bédard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Jennifer McCandless, Sidley Austin

Claudia Salomon, Latham & Watkins

Ank Santens, White & Case

Best in copyright

Laura Collada, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose

Eleanor Lackman, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Susan Natland, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Cynthia Rowden, Bereskin & Parr

Deborah Squiers, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Lynda Zadra-Symes, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Best in corporate governance

Holly Gregory, Sidley Austin

Doreen Lilienfeld, Shearman & Sterling

Ellen Odoner, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Valerie Radwaner, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Lori Zyskowski, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Janice Buckingham, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Patricia Hammes, Shearman & Sterling

Peggy Heeg, Norton Rose Fulbright

Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling

Carolyn McIntosh, Squire Patton Boggs

María Teresa Quiñones, Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in environment

Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados

Loyti Cheng, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Annemargaret Connolly, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Lynn Grayson, Jenner & Block

Jennifer Hernandez, Holland & Knight

Betty Moy Huber, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Simone Paschoal Nogueira, Siqueira Castro Advogados

Karen Winters, Squire Patton Boggs

Best in financial regulation

Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster

Camille Orme, Sullivan & Cromwell

Obrea Poindexter, Morrison & Foerster

Patricia Robinson,Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Margaret Tahyar, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Amy Caton, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel

Nicole Greenblatt, Kirkland & Ellis

Natasha Labovitz, Debevoise & Plimpton

Lisa Laukitis, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Nancy Mitchell, Greenberg Traurig

Madlyn Gleich Primoff, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Kara Baysinger, Dentons

Robin Cohen, McKool Smith

Mary Beth Forshaw, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Marion Leydier, Sullivan & Cromwell

Paula Litt, Honigman Business Law Firm

Lorelie Masters, Perkins Coie

Donna Vobornik, Dentons

Best in investment Funds

Heather Cruz, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Olga Gutman, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Amy Johnson-Spina, Torys

Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Susan Lewis, Sidley Austin

Amanda Nussbaum, Proskauer Rose

Rebecca Silberstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in labor & employment

Rachel Bien, Outten & Golden

Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose

Liz Gordillo, Arias

Mihoko Sirley Kimura, TozziniFreire Advogados

Vilma Toshie Kutomi, Mattos Filho Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Andrea Rattner, Proskauer Rose

Becki Young, Hammond Young Immigration Law

Best in life sciences

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Micheline Gravelle, Bereskin & Parr

Daryn Grossman, Proskauer Rose

Margaret Donahue Hall, Dentons

Yoon Kang, Smart & Biggar / Fetherstonhaugh

Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Hildy Sastre, Shook Hardy & Bacon

Pamela Yates, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Best in litigation

Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Caitlin Halligan, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Lynn Neuner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Hannah Ross, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Susan Saltzstein, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Karen Patton Seymour, Sullivan & Cromwell

Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in media & entertainment

Cynthia Arato, Shapiro Arato

Jill Cohen, Davis Wright Tremaine

Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose

Lisa Fontenot, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Eleanor Lackman, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Atara Miller, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Natalie Spears, Dentons

Best in mergers and acquisitions

Barbara Becker, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Patricia Menéndez-Cambó, Greenberg Traurig

Elizabeth Cooper, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin

Chantal Kordula, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Allison Schneirov, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in patent

Laura Collada, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Mary-Olga Lovett, Greenberg Traurig

Nancy Pei, Smart & Biggar / Fetherstonhaugh

Mika Mayer, Cooley

Charlene Morrow, Fenwick & West

Melanie Szweras, Bereskin & Parr

Best in private equity

Margaret Andrews Davenport, Debevoise & Plimpton

Stacey Kern, Greenberg Traurig

Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Amanda McGrady Morrison, Ropes & Gray

Allison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Allison Schneirov, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Carolyn Vardi, White & Case

Taurie Zeitzer, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in real estate

Krista Miniutti, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Mary Murphy, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Deborah Ryan, Squire Patton Boggs

Maria Flavia Seabra, Machado Meyer Advogados

Jane Snoddy Smith, Norton Rose Fulbright

Carolina Squella, CorreaGubbins

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Janet Barbiere, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Katharine Crost, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Sylvie Durham, Greenberg Traurig

Deborah Festa, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Elizabeth Hardin, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling

Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Best in tax

Kim Marie Boylan, White & Case

Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West

Michelle Jewett, Morrison & Foerster

Emily Lam, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Amanda Nussbaum, Proskauer Rose

Mary Voce, Greenberg Traurig

Best in tax dispute resolution

Wendy Abkin, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Nancy Chassman, Roberts & Holland

Michelle Ferreira, Greenberg Traurig

Paula Junghans, Zuckerman Spaeder

Barbara Kaplan, Greenberg Traurig

Emily Lam, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Larissa Neumann, Fenwick & West

Daniella Zagari, Machado Meyer Advogados

Best in technology

Françoise Gilbert, Greenberg Traurig

Daryn Grossman, Proskauer Rose

Vivian Hanson, Morrison & Foerster

Cynthia Hess, Fenwick & West

Deborah Lodge, Squire Patton Boggs

Kristen Mathews, Proskauer Rose

Best in trademark

Brigitte Chan, Bereskin & Parr

Susan Heller, Greenberg Traurig

Susan Natland, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Cynthia Rowden, Bereskin & Parr

Deborah Squiers, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Karen Webb, Fenwick & West

Lynda Zadra-Symes, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Best in transfer pricing

Kim Marie Boylan, White & Case

Susan Fickling-Munge, Duff & Phelps

Larissa Neumann, Fenwick & West

Cindy Hustad, Deloitte

Best in wealth management

Carol Harrington, McDermott Will & Emery

Amy Heller, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Linda Hirschson, Greenberg Traurig

Nancy Murphy, Teitler & Teitler

Georgiana Slade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Laura Twomey, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Diana Zeydel,Greenberg Traurig

Rising star: Corporate

Lauren Bellerjeau, Morrison & Foerster

Pippa Bond, Proskauer Rose

Ting Chen, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Elizabeth Dubeck, O'Melveny & Myers

Rita-Anne O'Neill, Sullivan & Cromwell

Karalyn Mildorf, White & Case

Sara Terheggen, Morrison & Foerster

Rising star: Finance

Carrie Friesen-Meyers, Holland & Knight

Jessica Norris, Dentons

Sarah Payne, Sullivan & Cromwell

Faiza Rahman, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Veronica Relea, Latham & Watkins

Rossmery Romero, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Rising star: IP

Meghan Dillon, Bereskin & Parr

Carmela DeLuca, Bereskin & Parr

Mackenzie Martin, Baker McKenzie

Resa Schlossberg, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Tara Reedy Sliva, Dentons

Urszula Wojtyra, Smart & Biggar / Fetherstonhaugh

Rising star: Litigation

Antonia Apps, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Anne Champion, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Margaret D'Amico, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Gabrielle Levin, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Christine Montenegro, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman

Laura Oswell, Sullivan & Cromwell

Elizabeth Sullivan, Greenberg Traurig

Caroline Zalka, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Rising star: Tax

Kara Mungovan, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Kerry O'Rourke Perri, White & Case

Julia Ushakova-Stein, Fenwick & West

Best corporate lawyer in Latin America

Patricia López Aufranc, Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Corina Bove, Guyer & Regules

Marcela Hughes, Hughes & Hughes

Best finance lawyer in Latin America

Bertha Argüello, Arias

Camila Calais, Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Cecilia Mairal, Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Lindsay Sykes, Ferrere

Carolina Zang, Zang Bergel y Viñes Abogados

Best intellectual property lawyer in Latin America

Virginia Cervieri, Cervieri Monsuárez & Associates

Laura Collada, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Marcela Waksman Ejnisman, TozziniFreire Advogados

Angela Fan Chi Kung, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Iris Quadrio, Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Best litigator in Latin America

Lina Pimentel Garcia, Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Bianca Pumar, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Fanny Rodríguez, Arias

Cristiane Romano, Machado Meyer Advogados

Polyanna Ferreira Silva Vilanova, Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best tax lawyer in Latin America

Carolina Flores Bedoya, Arias

Paola Gachet, Ferrere

Claribel Medina De León, Central Law

Ana Cláudia Utumi, TozziniFreire Advogados

Daniella Zagari, Machado Meyer Advogados


In-house awards

In-house (over 50)

Credit Suisse

eBay

Facebook

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

JP Morgan

In-house (under 50)

Buzzfeed

DirectTV

Western Digital

Xylem

Latin America

Argentina

Beretta Godoy

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Mitrani Caballero Ojam & Ruiz Moreno

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil

Demarest Advogados

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Central Americas

Arias

Central Law

Nassar Abogados

Chile

Carey

CorreaGubbins

Covarrubias & Cía

Colombia

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Posse Herrera Ruiz

Ecuador

Ferrere

Pérez Bustamante & Ponce Abogados

Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Mexico

Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Galicia Abogados

Greenberg Traurig

Panama

Arias

Galindo Arias & López

Morgan & Morgan

Peru

Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker McKenzie)

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Uruguay

Cervieri Monsuárez & Asociados

Ferrere

Guyer & Regules

Hughes & Hughes

Venezuela

Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Mendoza Palacios Acedo Borjas Páez Pumar & Cía

North America

Canada

Baker McKenzie

Bereskin & Parr

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Stikeman Elliott

US Midwest

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

McDermott Will & Emery

Sidley Austin

Squire Patton Boggs

US Northeast

Baker McKenzie

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Morrison & Foerster

Proskauer Rose

Squire Patton Boggs

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

US South

Baker McKenzie

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Norton Rose Fulbright

Proskauer Rose

Squire Patton Boggs

Weil Gotshal & Manges

US West

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Fenwick & West

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Proskauer Rose

Squire Patton Boggs

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges



FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES



Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)

Arias

Beretta Godoy

Guyer & Regules

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)

Andrews Kurth Kenyon

Bereskin & Parr

Fenwick & West

Holland & Knight

McCarthy Tétrault

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best international firm Latin America practice

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

DLA Piper

Greenberg Traurig

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Norton Rose Fulbright

Shearman & Sterling

Squire Patton Boggs

White & Case

Most innovative international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

O'Melveny & Myers

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)

Arias

Beretta Godoy

Central Law

Guyer & Regules

Hughes & Hughes

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Mitrani Caballero Ojam & Ruiz Moreno

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best firm for diversity (North America)

Andrews Kurth Kenyon

Bereskin & Parr

Fenwick & West

Holland & Knight

McCarthy Tétrault

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for diversity

Baker McKenzie

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

O'Melveny & Myers

Proskauer Rose

Shearman & Sterling

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

Carey

Hughes & Hughes

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Fenwick & West

Holland & Knight

McCarthy Tétrault

Thompson Hine

Best international mentoring program

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

O'Melveny & Myers

Proskauer Rose

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

CorreaGubbins

Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)

Guyer & Regules

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta

Hughes & Hughes

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Mitrani Caballero Ojam & Ruiz Moreno

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)

Fenwick & West

Holland & Knight

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for work-life balance

Debevoise & Plimpton

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

White & Case

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)

Arias

Beretta Godoy

Central Law

Guyer & Regules

Hughes & Hughes

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)

Fenwick & West

McCarthy Tétrault

Paul Hastings

Squire Patton Boggs

Best international firm for pro bono work

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Greenberg Traurig

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

O'Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Arias

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Hughes & Hughes

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)

Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Holland & Knight

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Proskauer Rose

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)

Arias

Beretta Godoy

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta

Guyer & Regules

Hughes & Hughes

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Bereskin & Parr

Fenwick & West

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Schiff Hardin

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for women in business law

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Proskauer Rose

Shearman & Sterling

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree