Euromoney LMG Asia Women in Business Law 2013: Shortlist announced

Author: | Published: 18 Sep 2013
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The nominations for the Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2013 have been announced. On November 20, Asia's leading female lawyers will gather at the Conrad Hotel in Hong Kong to celebrate the achievements of women in the legal profession.

The evening will celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession throughout the region. During the evening there will be rewards for individuals in practice area categories and firm awards highlighting the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management.

The lifetime achievement award will be presented to the Honourable Anna Wu Hung-Yuk, chairperson of the Competition Commission who will address the attending guests. There will also be an award for the outstanding practitioner of the year. The awards are supported by The Women's Foundation, Inter-Pacific Bar Association and Hong Kong Corporate Counsel Association. Stella Lau, chairperson of The Hong Kong Women Commission, will be providing a keynote speech before dinner at the ceremony.

To reserve your place, please email Simon King at simon.king@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936

Practice area nominees

Banking and finance

Mona Bhide, Dave & Girish & Co
Susan Gordon, Deacons
Yvonne Ho, Allen & Overy
Wang Ling, King & Wood Mallesons
Vicki Liu, Allen & Overy
Maria Tan Pedersen, Jones Day
Effie Vasilopoulos, Sidley Austin

Capital markets

Rachel ENG, WongPartnership
Naomi J. Ishikawa, Milbank
Connie Heng, Clifford Chance
Teresa Ko, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Celia Lam, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Benita Yu, Slaughter and May

Competition/ antitrust

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann
Gina Cass-Gottlieb, Gilbert + Tobin
Hannah Ha, Mayer Brown JSM
Susan Ning, King & Wood Mallesons
Pallavi Shroff, Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A. Shroff & Co.
Eriko Watanabe, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Janet Yung Yung Hui, Jun He Law Offices

Corporate governance

Kelly Austin, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Bonnie Chan, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Florence Yim-Yi Chan, Wilkinson & Grist
Hilda Chiu, Stephenson Harwood
Rachel ENG, WongPartnership
Christina Ong, Allen & Gledhill
Kristi Swartz, Bryan Cave
Samantha Thompson, Linklaters

Dispute resolution

Teresa Cheng, Des Voeux Chambers
Georgia Dawson, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Melanie HO, WongPartnership
Flora On Yee Li, Wilkinson & Grist
Kim M Rooney, Gilt Chambers
Florance Yim Yi Chan, Wilkinson Grist

Energy and natural resources

Liz Allnutt, Norton Rose Fulbright
Elisabeth Ellis, Minter Ellison
Anne K. T. Hung, Baker & McKenzie
Brigid McArthur, Greenwood Roche Chisnall
Ting Ting Tan, Clifford Chance
Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins
Sanja Udovicic, Shearman & Sterling

Insolvency & restructuring

Helena Huang, King & Wood Mallesons
Linda Johnson, King & Wood Mallesons
Kelly Naphtali, Lipman Karas
Maria O'Brien, Baker & McKenzie
Karen O'Flynn, Clayton Utz
Donna Wacker, Clifford Chance
Ai Ai Wong, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow

IP Litigation

Vivien Chan, Vivien Chan & Co
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Charmaine Koo, Deacons
Anita Leung, Jones Day
Rebecca Lo, Rebecca Lo & Co
Pratibha Singh, Singh & Singh
Catherine Zheng, Deacons

Labour & Employment

Hilda Chiu, Stephenson Harwood
Cynthia Chung, Deacons
Emily Duncan, Gall
K. Lesli Ligorner, Simmons & Simmons
Fiona Loughrey, Simmons & Simmons
Phillipa Muir, Simpson Grierson
Jennifer Van Dale, Gall
Pattie Walsh, DLA Piper

Mergers and acquisitions/ private equity

Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Suet Fern Lee, Stamford Law
Elaine Lo, Mayer Brown JSM
Teresa Ma, Linklaters
Zia Mody, AZB & Partners
Arfat Selvam, Duane Morris & Selvam
Poh Lee Tan, Baker & McKenzie
Benita Yu, Slaughter and May

Offshore

Mona Bhide, Dave & Girish & Co
Christine Chang, Maples and Calder
Judy Lee, Appleby
Ann Ng, Maples and Calder
Harume Nakano, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Denise Wong, Walkers
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners
Lilian S. C. Woo, Conyers Dill & Pearman

Patent and trade mark prosecution

Linda Chang, Rouse
Ella Cheong, Ella Cheong
Yvonne Chua, Wilkinson & Grist
Rebecca Lo, Rebecca Lo & Co
Michelle Ma, Liu Shen & Associates
Jo-Ann See, Amica Law
Maria Smith, Baker & McKenzie
Darani Vachanavuttivong, Tilleke & Gibbins

Real estate

Lilian Chiang, Deacons
Penny Goh, Allen & Gledhill
Akiko Hosokawa, Baker & McKenzie
Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons
Dao Nguyen, Allen & Overy
Cynthia M. Pornavalai, Tilleke & Gibbins
Margaret Soh, Allen & Gledhill
Clara Tang, Clifford Chance

Shipping

Vivian Ang, Allen & Gledhill
Magdalene Chew, AsiaLegal
Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & William
Rosita Lau, Ince & Co
Gina Lee-Wan, Allen & Gledhill
Corina Song, Allen & Gledhill
Wendy Tan, Stamford law
Danella Wilmshurst, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

Structured finance

Sonia Goumenis, Clayton Utz
Akiko Hosokawa, Baker & McKenzie
Mary Matson, Linklaters
Atsuko Matsui, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Yvonne Siew, Allen & Overy
Minny Siu, King & Wood Mallesons
Michelle Taylor, Jones Day

Tax

Sarah Bernhardt, Allens
Agnes Chan, Ernst & Young
Teresa Dyson, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Tracy Ho, Ernst & Young
Becky Lai, Ernst & Young
Yvonne Law Shing Mo-Han, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners

TMT

Jeanette K. Chan, Paul Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Michelle Chan, Herbert Smith Freehills
Vivien Chan, Vivien Chan & Co
Gigi Cheah, Norton Rose Fulbright
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Charmaine Koo, Deacons
Sheila McGregor, Gilbert + Tobin
Samantha Thompson, Linklaters

Transfer pricing

Helen Fazzino, PwC Australia
Theresa Goh, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Eunice Kuo, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Quynh Anh Le, Vision & Associates
Cecilia Lee, PwC
Jessica Tien, Ernst & Young

Rising star- corporate

Amy Buckingham, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Claire Liu, Hogan Lovells
Deborah Papworth, Linklaters
Jacky Scanlan-Dyas, Hogan Lovells
Shirin Tang, Shearman & Sterling
Grace Ye, Norton Rose Fulbright
Corinna Yu, Paul Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Rising star- finance

Chuah Su Cheen, Deacons
Anna Chung, Shearman & Sterling
Suranee Gomez, Julius & Creasy
Kristina A. Hokenberg, Milbank
Sally Hung, Baker & McKenzie
Karen Lam, Linklaters
Gwen Wong, Sullivan & Cromwell

Rising star- IP

Gloria Goh, Allen & Gledhill
Sukontip Jitmongkolthong, Tilleke & Gibbins
Patsy Lau, Deacons
Anna Mae Koo, Vivien Chan & Co.
Cate Nagy, King & Wood Mallesons

Rising star- litigation

Celeste Ang, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Guo Bingna, O'Melveny & Myers
Elaine Chen, Clifford Chance
Aisling Dwyer, Maples & Calder
Swee Yen Koh, WongPartnership
Kana Manabe, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Kim Nemirow, Ropes & Gray
Jelita Pandjaitan, Linklaters

Rising star- tax

Yvonne Beh, Wong & Partners
Sarah Chan, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Sim Kwong Gek, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Jinghua Liu, Baker & McKenzie
Anuradha Singh Milki, Dutt and Menon Dunmorreset

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

ANZ Bank
Citic Capital
Ebay Marketplace
Logitech
PwC
Standard Chartered

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

Citi
Credit Suisse
JP Morgan
Morgan Stanley
Telstra

There will also be individual lawyer awards announced at the ceremony by the following Euromoney LMG magazines:

Asialaw
China Law & Practice
International Financial Law Review
International Tax Review
Managing IP

COUNTRY AWARDS

Australia

Baker & McKenzie
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Woods Mallesons

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co
Ahmad Isa & Partners
CCW Partnership
YC Lee & Lee

China – PRC firm

Grandall Law Firm
Haiwen & Partners
Jun He
Zhong Lun Law Firm

China – international firm

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons

Hong Kong – independent firm

Angela Wang & Co
Charltons
Deacons
Gallant YT Ho & Co
Vivien Chan & Co
Wilkinson & Grist

Hong Kong – international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
King & Wood Mallesons
Mayer Brown JSM
Linklaters
Ropes & Gray

India

Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A. Shroff & Co.
Dua Associates
J Sagar Associates
Lex Orbis
Khaitan & Co

Indonesia

ABNR
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Makarim & Taira S
Melli Darsa & Co
Oenteong Suria & Partners
Soewito Sudhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono

Japan

Atsumi & Sakai
Baker & McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nishimura & Asahi

Malaysia

Albar & Partners
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Wong & Partners

New Zealand

Anderson Lloyd
Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Pakistan

Liaquat Merchant Associates
Mohsin Tayebaly & Co

Philippines

Angara Abello Conception Regala & Cruz
Picazo Buyco Tan Fider & Santos
PJS Law
Quisumbing Torres – Baker & McKenzie
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

ATMD Bird & Bird
Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Drew & Napier
Latham & Watkins
Shearman & Sterling
Stamford Law Corporation
WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee
Lee & Ko
Kim & Chang
Shin & Kim

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram
Julius & Creasy
Nithya Partners

Taiwan

Alliance International Law Offices
Baker & McKenzie
Deep & Far
LCS & Partners
Lee & Li

Thailand

Baker & McKenzie
Chandler & Thong-Ek
Linklaters
Tilleke & Gibbins
Weerawong Chinnavat & Peangpanor

Vietnam

Baker & McKenzie
Mayer Brown JSM
Vilaf
Vision & Associates
YKVN

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Chapman Tripp
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
Grandall Law Firm
WongPartnership

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Bryan Cave
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gibson Dunn
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling

Best firm for minority women lawyers

Baker & McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gibson Dunn
Hogan Lovells
Norton Rose Fulbright
McCullough Robertson
Shearman & Sterling

Most innovative international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling

Best international firm China practice

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons

Best national firm mentoring programme

Albar & Partners
Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A. Shroff & Co.
Clayton Utz
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
PJS Law
WongPartnership

Best international firm mentoring programme

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright
Orrick
Stephenson Harwood

Best national firm for work-life balance

Albar & Partners
Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A. Shroff & Co.
Charltons
Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partners
Tilleke & Gibbins
WongPartnership

Best international firm for work-life balance

Baker & McKenzie
Gibson Dunn
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Orrick
Shearman & Sterling
Simmons & Simmons

Best firm for pro bono work

Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A. Shroff & Co.
Baker & McKenzie
Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partners
Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Shearman & Sterling

Best national firm for talent management

Anderson Lloyd
Henry Davis York
Lipman Karas
Wilkinson & Grist
WongPartnership

Best international firm for talent management

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling
Simmons & Simmons

Best national firm for women in business law

Albar & Partners
Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A. Shroff & Co.
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partners
WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gibson Dunn
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling
Simmons & Simmons