Euromoney Legal Media Group Australasian Women in Business Law Awards 2013- Shortlist announced

Author: IFLR Correspondent | Published: 20 May 2013
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

Euromoney Legal Media Group is delighted to announce the nominees for the individual practice areas and firm awards. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management. These focus on rewarding not only the best initiatives, but those initiatives that are most effectively implemented.

Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards, as well as various in-house awards for individuals and teams. And there will be a number of high profile keynote speakers including the Honourable Justice Annabelle Bennett, Helen Conway from Workplace Gender Equality Agency and Sue Kench, who recently became the first female managing partner at King & Wood Mallesons.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday August 15 at the Sydney Pullman Hyde Park. To reserve your place, please contact Simon King at simon.king@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936

All shortlists are published below. These are based upon preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team please email LMGawards@euromoneyplc.com

Practice area nominees

Banking and finance

Andrea Beatty, K & L Gates
Gillian Brown, Minter Ellison
Yuen-Yee Cho, King & Wood Mallesons
Tessa Hoser, Norton Rose Fulbright
Kate Lane, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Francesca Rush, Clayton Utz
Kathy Santikos, Clayton Utz

Capital markets

Shannon Finch, King & Wood Mallesons
Fiona Gardiner-Hill, Herbert Smith Freehills
Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Louise McCoach, Clayton Utz
Marie McDonald, Ashurst
Anne-Marie Neagle, King & Wood Mallesons
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Competition/ antitrust

Liza Carver, Ashurst
Gina Cass-Gottlieb, Gilbert + Tobin
Fiona Crosbie, Allens
Linda Evans, Clayton Utz
Sharon Henrick, King & Wood Mallesons
Sarah Keene, Russell McVeagh
Fiona Wallwork, Norton Rose Fulbright
Kirsten Webb, Clayton Utz

Construction

Rechelle Brost, Norton Rose Fulbright
Jane Hodder, Herbert Smith Freehills
Pamela Jack, Minter Ellison
Naomi Kelly, Clayton Utz
Elizabeth McKechnie, Minter Ellison
Joanna Pugsley, Clayton Utz
Julie Whitehead, Minter Ellison

Corporate governance

Elspeth Arnold, Ashurst
Susan Hilliard, King & Wood Mallesons
Marie McDonald, Ashurst
Tracey Renshaw, Clifford Chance
Anne Robinson, Prolegis Lawyers
Silvana Schenone, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Nicola Wakefield Evans, King & Wood Mallesons
Heather Watson, McCullough Robertson

Dispute resolution

Diana Chang, Clifford Chance
Sally Fitzgerald, Russell McVeagh
Trish Henry, King & Wood Mallesons
Jenni Hill, Norton Rose Fulbright
Rani John, Gilbert + Tobin
Brigitte Markovic, Clayton Utz
Kate Mills, King & Wood Mallesons
Colleen Platford, Gilbert + Tobin

Energy and natural resources

Liz Allnutt, Norton Rose Fulbright
Emma Covacevich, Clayton Utz
Erin Feros, Allens
Brigid McArthur, Greenwood Roche Chisnall
Kristen Podagiel, McCullough Robertson
Allison Warburton, Minter Ellison

Environment and planning

Helen Atkins, Atkins Holm Majurey
Leanne Bowie, Leanne Bowie Lawyers
Karen Price, ChanceryGreen
Sally Macindoe, Norton Rose Fulbright
Karen Trainor, Clayton Utz
Christine Covington, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Elisa de Wit, Norton Rose Fulbright
Elizabeth Wild, Henry Davis York

Insolvency and restructuring

Wendy Jacobs, Russells
Linda Johnson, King & Wood Mallesons
Kathy Merrick, Henry Davis York
Sally Nash, Sally Nash & Co
Maria O'Brien, Baker & McKenzie
Karen O'Flynn, Clayton Utz

Insurance and reinsurance

Rehana Box, Ashurst
Tricia Hobson, Norton Rose Fulbright
Pamela Madafiglio, Minter Ellison
Kerri Thomas, Sparke Helmore
Nicole Wearne, Norton Rose Fulbright
Rebecca Whittle, Henry Davis York

IP litigation

Odette Gourley, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Jackie O'Brien, Norton Rose Fulbright
Mary Padbury, Ashurst
Katrina Rathie, King & Wood Mallesons
Lisa Ritson, Ashurst
Mary Still, Clayton Utz
Sheana Wheeldon, Kensington Swan

Workplace relations, employment and safety

Lea Constantine, Ashurst
Kate Jenkins, Herbert Smith Freehills
Helen McKenzie, Ashurst
Jennifer Mills, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Phillipa Muir, Simpson Grierson
Pattie Walsh, DLA Piper
Amanda Watt, Minter Ellison

Mergers and acquisitions/ private equity

Evie Bruce, King & Wood Mallesons
Karen Evans-Cullen, Clayton Utz
Fiona Gardiner-Hill, Herbert Smith Freehills
Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh
Cathy Quinn, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Marie McDonald, Ashurst
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Nicola Wakefield Evans, King & Wood Mallesons

Patent and trade mark prosecution

Frances Drummond, Norton Rose Fulbright
Marion Heathcote, Davies Collison Cave
Lisa Ritson, Ashurst
Lisa Taliadoros, Jones Day
Sheana Wheeldon, Kensington Swan

Real estate

Virginia Briggs, Minter Ellison
Jane Hodder, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons
Julie Levis, Clayton Utz
Simone Menz, King & Wood Mallesons
Angela Schooneman, Minter Ellison

Tax

Joanne Dunne, Minter Ellison
Teresa Dyson, Deloitte
Teresa Farac, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Betsy-Ann Howe, Sparke Helmore
Judy Sullivan, PWC
Sue Williamson, Ernst & Young

TMT

Helen Bowie, Chapman Tripp
Nicola Heller, King & Wood Mallesons
Kate Jordan, Clayton Utz
Renae Lattey, King & Wood Mallesons
Anne-Marie Allgrove, Baker & McKenzie
Sheila McGregor, Gilbert + Tobin
Karen Ngan, Simpson Grierson
Justine Munsie, Addisons

Transfer pricing

Fiona D Craig, Deloitte
Helen Fazzino, PwC
Kim Jarrett, KPMG
Diana Maitland, Deloitte
Leslie Prescott-Haar, Ceteris
Zara Ritchie, PwC
Jane Rolfe, KPMG

Transport and logistics

Pauline Barratt, Jones Fee
Catie Burdett, Middletons
Jane Hider, DLA Piper
Barbara Versfelt, Lowndes Jordan
Danella Wilmshurst, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

Rising star/ Corporate

Elizabeth Avery, Gilbert + Tobin
Nicola Charlston, King & Wood Mallesons
Silvana Schenone, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Jyoti Singh, Norton Rose Fulbright
Kate Creighton-Selvay, King & Wood Mallesons
Michelle Segaert, Sparke Helmore

Rising star/ finance

Jessica Huston, Norton Rose Fulbright
Maria Ratner, Clayton Utz
Linda Robinson, Norton Rose Fulbright

Rising star/ IP

Kylie Diwell, Minter Ellison
Kate Duckworth, Catalyst Intellectual Property
Kate Hay, Griffith Hack
Alison Jones, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Kellech Smith, Ashurst

Rising star/ litigation

Katrina Howard, Ninth Floor Selbourne Chambers
Susanna Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright
Abigail McGregor, Norton Rose Fulbright
Anna Ross, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Rising star/ Tax

Kirsten Fish, Clayton Utz
Katrina Parkyn, Allens

City Awards

Adelaide

Ashurst
Finlaysons
Lipman Karas
Minter Ellison
Piper Alderman

Auckland

Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Brisbane

Allens
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Leanne Bowie Lawyers
McCullough Robertson

Canberra

Ashurst
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright

Christchurch

Anderson Lloyd
Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Duncan Cotterill
Simpson Grierson

Darwin

Clayton Utz
Hunt & Hunt
Minter Ellison

Melbourne

Allens
Ashurst
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Maddocks
Norton Rose Fulbright
Piper Alderman

Perth

Allens
Ashurst
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Herbert Smith Freehills
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright

Sydney

Ashurst
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Henry Davis York
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Marque Lawyers
Norton Rose Fulbright

Wellington

Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Firm of the year nominees

Best gender diversity initiative by Australasian firm

Allens
Anderson Lloyd
Chapman Tripp
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Simpson Grierson

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright

Best firm for minority women lawyers by Australasian firm

Chapman Tripp
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
McCullough Robertson
Piper Alderman
Simpson Grierson

Best firm for minority women lawyers by international firm

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright

Most innovative firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Norton Rose Fulbright

Best international firm Asia-Pacific practice

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright

Best mentoring programme by Australasian firm

Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Piper Alderman

Best mentoring programme by international firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright

Best Australasian firm for work-life balance

Anderson Lloyd
Chapman Tripp
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Leanne Bowie Lawyers
Lipman Karas
Maddocks
Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for work-life balance

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright

Best Australasian firm for pro bono work

Anderson Lloyd
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Lipman Karas
Minter Ellison
Russell McVeagh

Best international firm for pro bono work

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright

Best Australasian firm for talent management

Anderson Lloyd
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
Henry Davis York
Lipman Karas
Maddocks
Piper Alderman
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for talent management

Ashurst
Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright

Best Australian firm for women in business law

Allens
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Henry Davis York
Lipman Karas
Maddocks
McCullough Robertson
Minter Ellison
Piper Alderman

Best New Zealand firm for women in business law

Anderson Lloyd
Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Kensington Swan
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for women in business law in Australasia

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright