Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2013: Winners announced

Author: | Published: 20 Nov 2013
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The best female lawyers from across the region, gathered at the Conrad, Hong Kong on November 20 to celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession at the third Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards.

Stella Lau, chairperson from the government organisation The Women's Commission, began the evening with a keynote speech to an audience of in-house and private practitioners. The attendees had gathered to celebrate the achievements of law firms setting the standard in female-friendly work practices, and women leading the field in the legal sector across Asia.

Attending guests also heard speeches from the outstanding practitioner winner, Teresa Ko of Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, and the lifetime achievement winner her Honourable Ms Anna Wu.

In the firm categories, Baker & McKenzie was named best international firm for women in business law, and also received the prize for best international gender diversity initiative. In other international categories, Linklaters collected the award for international gender diversity initiative. WongPartnership was the winner in the national firm for best mentoring programme and national firm for work-life balance.

A full list of winners is detailed below.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in banking and finance
Yvonne Ho, Allen & Overy

Best in capital markets
Benita Yu, Slaughter and May

Best in competition and antitrust
Hannah Ha, Mayer Brown JSM

Best in corporate governance
Kelly Austin, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in dispute resolution
Georgia Dawson, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in energy and natural resources
Anne Hung, Baker & McKenzie

Best in insolvency and restructuring
Helena Huang, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in IP Litigation
Charmaine Koo, Deacons

Best in labour and employment
K Lesli Ligorner, Simmons & Simmons

Best in M&A and private equity
Lee Suet Fern, Stamford Law Corporation

Best in offshore
Judy Lee, Appleby

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution
Ella Cheong, Ella Cheong Patent Design & Trademark Agents

Best in real estate
Lilian Chiang, Deacons

Best in shipping
Vivian Ang, Allen & Gledhill

Best in structured finance
Michelle Taylor, Jones Day

Best in tax
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners

Best in TMT
Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in transfer pricing
Eunice Kuo, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Rising star: Corporate
Corinna Yu, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Rising star: Finance
Anna Chung, Shearman & Sterling

Rising star: IP
Anna Mae Koo, Vivien Chan & Co

Rising star: Litigation
Kim Nemirow, Ropes & Gray

Rising star: Tax
Jinghua Liu, Baker & McKenzie

Outstanding practitioner
Teresa Ko, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Lifetime achievement
Anna Wu Hung-yuk

COUNTRY AWARDS

Best firm in Australia
Gilbert + Tobin

Best firm in Brunei
Abrahams Davidson & Co

Best PRC firm in China
Grandall Law Firm

Best international firm in China
Linklaters

Best independent firm in Hong Kong
Charltons

Best international firm in Hong Kong
King & Wood Mallesons

Best firm in India
Amarchand Mangaldas

Best firm in Indonesia
Melli Darsa & Co

Best firm in Japan
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Best firm in Malaysia
Albar & Partners

Best firm in New Zealand
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Best firm in Pakistan
Liaquat Merchant Associates

Best firm in Philippines
PJS Law

Best firm in Singapore
WongPartnership

Best firm in South Korea
Bae Kim & Lee

Best firm in Sri Lanka
FJ & G de Saram

Best firm in Taiwan
Lee & Li

Best firm in Thailand
Chandler & Thong-ek

Best firm in Vietnam
Vision & Associates

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Asialaw in-house award
Judith Crosbie-Chen, Logitech

International Financial Law Review in-house award
Karen Ip, Goldman Sachs

Managing IP in-house award
Winnie Yeung, Microsoft

International Tax Review in-house award
Tobey Hill, Citi

China Law & Practice in-house award
Carmen Kan, Bank of China

In-house team (over 50 lawyers)
Citi

In-house team (under 50 lawyers)
Citic Capital

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm
Chapman Tripp

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Linklaters

Best firm for minority women lawyers
Baker & McKenzie

Most innovative firm
Shearman & Sterling

Best international firm China practice
King & Wood Mallesons

Best national firm mentoring programme
WongPartnership

Best international firm mentoring programme
Orrick

Best national firm for work-life balance
WongPartnership

Best international firm for work-life balance
Hogan Lovells

Best firm for pro bono work
Linklaters

Best national firm for talent management
Lipman Karas

Best international firm for talent management
Baker & McKenzie

Best national firm for women in business law
WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law
Baker & McKenzie

 


 

 

close Register today to read IFLR's global coverage

Get unlimited access to IFLR.com for 7 days*, including the latest regulatory developments in the global financial sector, updated daily.

  • Deal Analysis
  • Expert Opinion
  • Best Practice

register

*all IFLR's global coverage published in the last 3 months.

Read IFLR's global coverage whenever and wherever you want for 7 days with IFLR mobile app for iPad and iPhone

"The format of the Review has changed over the years; the high quality of its substantive content has not."
Lee C Buchheit, Cleary Gottlieb

register