Americas Women in Business Law Awards: 2013 winners

Author: | Published: 6 Jun 2013
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The best female lawyers from across the continent congregated at Essex House in New York last night to celebrate Euromoney Legal Media Group's second annual Americas Women in Business Law Awards.

Judge Kimba Wood, United States District Judge (Senior Judge), southern district of New York gave the keynote speech to an audience of in-house and private practice attorneys who had gathered to celebrate the achievements of those firms setting the standard in terms of female-friendly work practices, and women leading the field in the legal sector across the Americas.

Guests also heard speeches from the outstanding practitioner winner Kathy Patrick of Gibbs & Bruns, and the lifetime achievement winner Judge Loretta Preska.

In the firm categories, Davis Polk & Wardwell was named best international firm for women in business law, and also recevied the prize for best gender diversity initiative by an international firm. In other international categories, Sidley Austin collected the award for most innovative firm, Debevoise & Plimpton was named the best firm for work-life balance, O'Melveny & Myers was rewarded for the best mentoring program and White & Case picked up the award for best international firm for talent management.

A full list of winners is detailed below. For more information, please contact Jonathan McReynolds on jmcreynolds@euromoneyny.com

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in antitrust & competition
Deborah Garza, Covington & Burling

Best in aviation
Elizabeth Evans, Jones Day

Best in banking & finance
Maura O'Sullivan, Shearman & Sterling

Best in capital markets
Deanna Kirkpatrick, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in commercial arbitration
Julie Bédard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in copyright
Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Best in corporate governance
Amy Goodman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in energy, natural resources & mining
Donna Attanasio, White & Case

Best in environment
Betty Moy Huber, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in financial regulation
Dana Fleischman, Latham & Watkins

Best in insolvency & restructuring
Margot Schonholtz, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best in insurance & reinsurance
Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in investment funds
Sarah Cogan, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in labor & employment
Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Best in life sciences
Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster

Best in litigation
Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in media & entertainment
Ruth Fisher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in M&A
Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in patent
Rachel Krevans, Morrison & Foerster

Best in private equity
Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in real estate
Kimberly Brown Blacklow, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in structured finance
Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Best in tax
Kimberly Blanchard, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in tax dispute resolution
Miriam Fisher, Latham & Watkins

Best in trademark
Linda McLeod, Kelly IP

Best in transfer pricing
D. Clarke Norton, DLA Piper

Best in wealth management
Susan Bart, Sidley Austin

Best corporate lawyer in Latin America
Eliana Chimenti, Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best finance lawyer in Latin America
Maria Gabriela Grigoni, PAGBAM

Best intellectual property lawyer in Latin America
Laura Collada, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Best litigator in Latin America
Adriana Braghetta, LO Baptista - SVMFA

Best tax lawyer in Latin America
Rocío Liu, Miranda & Amado

Rising star: Corporate
Erica Berthou, Debevoise & Plimpton

Rising star: Finance
Caroline Reckler, Latham & Watkins

Rising star: Intellectual property
Anita Choi, Morrison & Foerster

Rising star: Litigation
Sarit Batner, McCarthy Tétrault

Rising star: Tax
Amanda Heale, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

REGIONAL AWARDS

LATIN AMERICA

Best firm in Argentina
Beretta Godoy

Best firm in Brazil
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best firm in Central Americas
Aczalaw

Best firm in Chile
CorreaGubbins

Best firm in Colombia
Prietocarrizosa

Best firm in Ecuador
Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Best firm in Mexico
Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Best firm in Panama
Arias & Muñoz

Best firm in Peru
Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)

Best firm in Uruguay
Hughes & Hughes

Best firm in Venezuela
Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

NORTH AMERICA

Best firm in Canada
McCarthy Tétrault

Best firm in US Midwest
Schiff Hardin

Best firm in US Northeast
Shearman & Sterling

Best firm in US South
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best firm in US West
Covington and Burling

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Benchmark Litigation in-house award
Cindy Moreland, Samsung

International Financial Law Review in-house award
Lily Chang, Bank of America Merrill Lynch

International Tax Review in-house award
Carita Twinem, Spectrum Brands

Managing IP in-house award
Mei-lan Stark, Fox

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)
VF Sportswear Inc

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)
Google

Outstanding practitioner
Kathy Patrick, Gibbs & Bruns

Lifetime achievement
Judge Loretta Preska, Chief United States District Judge

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)
McCarthy Tétrault

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best international firm Latin America practice
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Most innovative international firm
Sidley Austin

Best firm for diversity (Latin American)
Beretta Godoy

Best national firm for diversity (North America)
McCarter & English

Best international firm for diversity
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)
Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)
Schiff Hardin

Best international mentoring program
O'Melveny & Myers

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)
PAGBAM

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)
McCarthy Tétrault

Best international firm for work-life balance
Debevoise & Plimpton

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)
BLP Abogados

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)
McCarter & English

Best international firm for pro bono work
Latham & Watkins

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)
Arias & Muñoz

Best national firm for talent management (North America)
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)
McCarthy Tétrault

Best international firm for women in business law
Davis Polk & Wardwell

 


 

 

close Register today to read IFLR's global coverage

Get unlimited access to IFLR.com for 7 days*, including the latest regulatory developments in the global financial sector, updated daily.

  • Deal Analysis
  • Expert Opinion
  • Best Practice

register

*all IFLR's global coverage published in the last 3 months.

Read IFLR's global coverage whenever and wherever you want for 7 days with IFLR mobile app for iPad and iPhone

"The format of the Review has changed over the years; the high quality of its substantive content has not."
Lee C Buchheit, Cleary Gottlieb

register