This content is from: People & Culture

Rising Stars Awards EMEA 2021: winners announced

The Rising Stars Awards have released the list of winners for the 2021 Europe, Middle East, & Africa awards.

The Rising Stars Awards EMEA 2021 has announced its winners for the 2021 EMEA awards, celebrating over 150 rising stars from across 28 practice area specialisms throughout the region. Also being recognised are emerging leaders from in-house teams.

The Rising Stars Awards aims to recognise the outstanding work being done by the region’s emerging leaders. These individuals are associates, of counsels, and recently raised partners, who have been rising to prominence within their chosen specialisms. It is our privilege to acknowledge the astounding work being accomplished by lawyers who may well be the next generation of leaders in their fields.

Sadly, as travel restrictions in the region have yet to be lifted and as our list of multi-national winners are located across multiple continents, we are unable to host our all-inclusive gala dinner and ceremony this year. The Rising Stars team is delighted to be able to present to you the list of this year’s most distinguished up and coming talent.

Please join with us as we celebrate the achievements of the Rising Stars for 2021. We hope to see you all in person in 2022, all things being well, until then stay safe and keep up the incredible work.

If you have any questions about the awards, please contact our lead researcher John Harrison

We are keen to fulfill any promotions that firms would like to undertake on the back of their success and request that you contact Nick Heath with any queries.

Without further ado the winners are…

In-House Awards

Aviation

Alma Forgo – Airbus
Katharine Price – Airbus
Mustafa Kemal Balta – Corendon Airlines
Yvonne Moynihan – Vueling

Banking & finance

Alexander Roesch – Rothschild & Co Bank
Mikko Haataja – OP Financial Group
Rita Santos – Banco Atlantico
Stefan Sveholm – Handelsbanken
Stephan Leissing – LGT
Susanna Puumala – Finnvera
Tamer Dürr – Zürcher Kantonalbank
Vesa Vuorio – Nordea

Corporate

Philip Horber – Coca-Cola Company

Energy & natural resources

Alexios Kirillov – Guinea Alumina Corporation
Ana Oliveira Rocha - Astronergy
Flavia Bieri Bürge – Axpo Group
Othman El Malih – Maurel & Prom
Paola Merati – Sonnedix
Teresa Arnoni – Alleans Renewables

Labour & employment

Bérengère Murigneux – Heineken

Life Sciences

Anna Jacobs – Amgen
Caroline Gutmann – Lilly Deutschland
Dider Pomeranc – F Hoffmann-La Roche
Isabel Burnham - Mundipharma
Jose Antonio Pontijas – After S.L
Julia Polly – Gilead
Katarzyna Kęska – Polpharma
Marion Bickmann – GlaxoSmithKline
Marta Tuzimek-Wisniewska – Roche
Ruth Franken – Kiadis
Shohta Ueno – Regeneron Phramaceuticals, Inc.
Zofia Ignatowicz – Adamed Pharma

Privacy & data protection

Charlotte Suffys – Facebook
Charoline Hopper – Netflix
Maarten Goudsmit – Booking.com
Sylvie de Oliveira - L'Oréal

Real estate

Anna-Liisa Asujamaa – OP Real Estate Asset Management Ltd
Julien Nataf – Gecina

Tax

Roos Bareman – Bareman Fiscaal Advies

Technology, media & telecommunications

Emma Keating – Liberty Global
Tiago Mota – The Walt Disney Company
Zacharie Gabail – Dassault Systèmes

Practice Area Awards

Aviation

Annabelle Wheeler – Norton Rose Fulbright
Dhruv Paul – Watson Farley & Williams
Stephen Gardiner – Matheson

Banking & finance

Alon Peled – Gornitzky & Co
Amy Kennedy – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Mariella Både-Landell – Castrén & Snellman

Capital markets (debt & equity)

Andrew McCann – Clifford Chance
Inbar Eitan-Goldstein – Shibolet & Co
Peter Crossan – Allen & Overy

Commercial arbitration

Anne-Marie Lacoste – Quinn Emmanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Emilie Gonin – Doughty Street Chambers
Sebastiano Nessi – Schellenberg Wittmer

Competition & antitrust

Christon Shenolikar – Herbert Smith Freehills
Philipp Kirst – Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Samantha Sinden – Werksmans Attorneys

Corporate / M&A

Anne-Caroline Payelle – Allen & Overy
Deirdre Ní Annracháin – Niederer Kraft Frey
Martyn Jones – Herbert Smith Freehills

Energy & natural resources

João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Nadine Amr – Vinson & Elkins
Valentina Canalini – Gatti Pavesi Bianchi Ludovici

Environment

Adam Hedley – Reed Smith
Iikka Väänänen – Castrén & Snellman
Madalena Bernardes Coelho – Abreu Advogados

Insurance & reinsurance

Aurélie Garaudet – Hascoet & Associes
Ciara Jackson – Kennedys
Sam Tacey – Cooley

International trade

Eva Monard – Jones Day
Nicoleta Tuominen – Dentons
Victoria Mykuliak – Sayenko Kharenko

Investment funds

Hamish Annandale – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Macky O'Sullivan – King & Spalding
Marie Préat – Clifford Chance

Labour & employment

Matthias Köhler – Baker McKenzie
Nadège Owen – Orrick Rambaud Martel
Nick Wright – Herbert Smith Freehills

Life sciences

Joel Coles – Powell Gilbert
Matthias Schweiger – Hogan Lovells
Nicolas Carbonnelle – Bird & Bird

Litigation

Carla Góis Coelho – PLMJ
Ciarán Ó Conluain – A&L Goodbody
Shail Patel – 4 New Square

Patent

Abdelaziz Khatab – August Debouzy
Beatrix Metelski – Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Sarah Naisby – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Privacy & data protection

Hannah Crowther - Bristows
Jan Spittka – Clyde & Co
Olivia Santantonio – Lydian

Product liability

Mary Cooney – William Fry
Olya Melnitchouk – DAC Beachcroft
Tobias Ackermann – Hogan Lovells

Project finance

Adite Aloke – Afridi & Angell
Kilian de Cintré – Milbank
Tomer Ben Horin – Tadmor Levy & Co

Real estate

Cléopha Thomann – Gide Loyrette Nouel
Hayden Cameron – Allen & Overy
Nir Lerer – Meitar Law Offices

Restructuring & insolvency

Lindsay Hingston – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Marjolaine Jakob – CMS von Erlach Partners Ltd
Simon Le Wita – De Prdieu Brocas Maffei

Shipping & maritime

Ida Dahlborg – Wistrand
Michael Ritter – HFW
Will Trustram – Clyde & Co

Structured finance & securitisation

Claire Bridcut – Milbank
Inês Perez Sanchez – VdA
Ülkü Cibik – Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Avocats

Tax

Caroline Austin – Matheson
Marcin Czajkowski – Dentons
Serena Lee – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Technology, media & telecommunications

Marília Frias – VdA
Marta Lahuerta Escolano – Jones Day
Sophie Goossens – Reed Smith

Trademark

Karla Hughes – Allen & Overy
Mathis Breuer – Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Rachel Wilkinson-Duffy – Baker McKenzie

Transfer pricing

Alexis Bernard – CMS Francis Lefebvre
Hendrik Handte – Deloitte Germany
Olga Shambaleva – EY

Trusts & estates

Andrea Dorjee-Good – Schellenberg Wittmer
Katie Baxter – Ogier
Robert Gibson – Taylor Wessing

White collar crime

Marine Gourlet – Allen & Overy
Christina Hund – Norton Rose Fulbright
Katie Palms – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Jurisdiction Awards

Austria

Eric Leikin – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Heidrun Halbartschlager – Konrad Partners

Belgium

Nicolas Carbonnelle – Bird & Bird
Olivia Santantonio – Lydian

Bulgaria

Hristina Dzhevlekova – Wolf Theiss

Channel Islands

Daniel Read – Walkers
Katie Baxter – Ogier

Czech Republic

Andrea Jarolímková – Bird & Bird
Milan Rakosnik – Clifford Chance

Denmark

Martin Allan Christensen – Bech-Bruun
Mette Hygum Clausen – Plesner

Estonia

Liina Käis – FORT Legal
Marika Oksaar – NOVE

Finland

Iikka Väänänen – Castrén & Snellman
Mariella Både-Landell – Castrén & Snellman

France

Abdelaziz Khatab – August Debouzy
Anne-Caroline Payelle – Allen & Overy

Germany

Beatrix Metelski – Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Hendrik Handte – Deloitte Germany

Greece

Alexandros Tsagkalidis – ANAGNOSTOPOULOS
Dimitris Kalyvas – Koutalidis Law Firm

Hungary

András Peisch – Dentons Réczicza Law Firm
Eszter Takacsi-Nagy – Kinstellar

Ireland

Caroline Austin – Matheson
Ciarán Ó Conluain – A&L Goodbody

Israel

Inbar Eitan-Goldstein – Shibolet & Co
Nir Lerer – Meitar Law Offices

Italy

Ermelinda Spinelli – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Valentina Canalini – Gatti Pavesi Bianchi Ludovici

Lithuania

Simona Liuimiene – Ellex

Luxembourg

Benjamin Tempelaere – Arendt & Medernach
Julie Carbiener – Simmons & Simmons

Malta

Lorraine Poole – Ganado Advocates
Matthew Xerri – Ganado Advocates

Netherlands

Menno Baks – Linklaters
Olga Shambaleva – EY

Norway

Sunniva Kinsella – Simonsen Vogt Wiig
Yngve Øyehaug Opsvik – GjessingReimers

Poland

Agnieszka Majka – NGL Legal
Marcin Czajkowski – Dentons

Portugal

João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Madalena Bernardes Coelho – Abreu Advogados

Romania

Roxana Ionescu – RTPR
Ştefan Diaconescu – Mușat & Asociații

Russia

Olga Ponomarenko – Latham & Watkins
Sergey Blinov – Allen & Overy

Slovakia

Petra Štrbová – Dentons
Tomáš Melišek – Kinstellar

South Africa

Fiorella Noriega del Valle – Herbert Smith Freehills
Samantha Sinden – Werksmans Attorneys

Spain

Jesús Andrés Sedano – Uría Menéndez
Luis Cuesta Cuesta – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Sweden

Amanda Granqvist – Sandart & Partners
Ida Dahlborg – Wistrand

Switzerland

Deirdre Ní Annracháin – Niederer Kraft Frey
Sebastiano Nessi – Schellenberg Wittmer

Turkey

Dicle Doğan – Gün + Partners
Hasan H Yasar – Pekin & Pekin

UK

Amy Kennedy – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Peter Crossan – Allen & Overy

Ukraine

Krystyna Khripkova - Integrites
Victoria Mykuliak – Sayenko Kharenko

United Arab Emirates

Dhruv Paul – Watson Farley & Williams
Macky O'Sullivan – King & Spalding

© 2021 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQs.

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | 30 Day Trial