This content is from: People & Culture

Rising Stars Awards Americas 2021: winners announced

The Rising Stars Awards releases its winners for the 2021 Americas awards

The Rising Stars Awards Americas 2021 has announced its winners for the 2021 Americas awards, celebrating 105 rising stars from across 26 practice areas throughout the region. Also being recognised are emerging leaders from in-house teams.

The Rising Stars Awards aims to recognise the outstanding work being done by the region’s emerging leaders. These individuals are associates, of counsels, and recently made partners, who have been rising to prominence within their chosen specialisms. It is our privilege to acknowledge the astounding work being accomplished by lawyers who may well be the next generation of leaders in their fields.

Sadly, as travel restrictions in the Americas have yet to be lifted and our list of multi-national winners are located across both continents, we are unable to host an all-inclusive gala again this year. The Rising Stars team is delighted to be able to present to you the list of this year’s most distinguished up and coming talent.

Please join with us as we celebrate the achievements of the Rising Stars 2021. We hope to see you all in person in 2022, all things being well. Until then, stay safe and keep up the incredible work.

If you have any questions about the awards, please contact our lead researcher John Harrison

We are keen to fulfill any promotions that firms would like to undertake on the back of their success and request that you contact Nick Heath with any queries.

Without further ado the winners are…

In-House Awards

Banking & finance

Alejandra Attar Cohen – Mercado Libre

Bruno Di Dotto – HSBC Brasil

Cintia Hutchinson – BNP Paribas Personal Finance, Cetelem

Márcia Marrano – Banco Santander Brasil

Corporate

Alice Sardinha de Azevedo – Canadian Solar

Guilherme Parente – Ambev

Nicolas Chaput – Uber

Energy & natural resources

Ana Paula Clemenc Alvarez – Unipar Carbocloro

Armando Gonzalez - LyondellBasell

Chelsea Grossi – Antero Resources

Julia Pabon – Targa Resources

Renzo Stagno – Minera Los Pelambres

Entertainment

Rodrigo Bastidas – The Walt Disney Company

Insurance & reinsurance

Marília Ribeiro – IRB Brasil Resseguro

Life Sciences

Patrick Balaresque – Grünenthal Group

Tax

Felipe Rossi – Comgas

Technology, media & telecommunications

Amanda Almeida – Infracommerce

Carolina Sáez Tapia – La Red

Daniel Pink – Rogers

Daniela Bianchi – Ualá

Florence Chan – Bell

Gabriela Mancebo – SBA Torres

Santiago Eraso Lomáquiz – MODO

Practice Area Awards

Aviation

Felipe Bonsenso – Bonsenso Advogados

Fiona Henderson – Norton Rose Fulbright

Justine Chilvers – Vedder Price

Banking & finance

Karen Vadasz – Goodmans

Matthew Haist – Ashurst

Tatiana Mello Guazzelli – Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Capital markets (debt & equity)

Jane Goldman – BMA Advogados

Marla Matusic – Mayer Brown

Vidal Vanhoof – Davis Polk & Wardwell

Commercial arbitration

Christina Doria – Baker McKenzie

Jessica Beess und Chrostin – King & Spalding

Lucía Olavarría – Quiñones Alayza Abogados

Competition & antitrust

Jorge Kargl Pavía – Creel García-Cuéllar Aiza y Enríquez

Sophia Vandergrift – Sullivan & Cromwell

Tara Lynn Tavernia – Latham & Watkins

Corporate / M&A

Matthew Greenberg – Vinson & Elkins

Rosalia Martinez Rial – White & Case

Santiago Pedro Balbi – Bruchou Fernández Madero & Lombardi

Energy & natural resources

Diana Briones – Rodrigo Elias & Medrano

Rocio Guadalupe Mendoza – Baker McKenzie

Sam Porter – Norton Rose Fulbright

Environment

Agustina Pérez Lete – Ferrere

Laura Mulry – White & Case

Patrick Welsh – Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Insurance & reinsurance

Bárbara Bassani de Souza – TozziniFreire Advogados

Jason Lissy – Jones Day

Tamara Bruno – Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

International trade

Andrea Carolina Callegar – Bruchou Fernández Madero & Lombardi

Dave Townsend – Dorsey & Whitney

Sarah Shulman – Cassidy Levy Kent

Investment funds

Cassie Kimmelman – Weil Gotshal & Manges

Crystal Frierson – Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

John Weldon IV – Schulte Roth & Zabel

Labour & employment

Donna Lazarus – Schulte Roth & Zabel

Kimberly Cheeseman – Norton Rose Fulbright

Mariana Brassaloti Ronco – Motta Fernandes Advogados

Life sciences

Annie King – Fish & Richardson

Eric Rothman – Arnold & Porter

Michael Schubert – Leydig Voit & Mayer

Litigation

Joelis Araúz Ospino – Alfaro Ferrer & Ramirez

Myriam Brixi – Lavery de Billy

Stephen Blake – Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Media & entertainment

Jonathan Koby – Greenberg Traurig

Josh Ludmir – Greenberg Traurig

Vanessa Foltyn Roman – Akin Gum Strauss Hauer & Feld

Patent

Andy Rosbrook – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Eugenia Tulli – Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouché

Ryan Evans – Smart & Biggar

Privacy & data protection

Eduardo Magrani – Demarest

Eva Pulliam – Arent Fox

Melissa Crespo – Morrison & Foerster

Private equity

Fernando Silveira Carvalho – TozziniFreire Advogados

Matthew Rogers – Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Michael Hickey – Blake Cassels & Graydon

Product liability

Allison Ng – Greenberg Traurig

Nicole Henderson – Blake Cassels & Graydon

Zohaib Maladwala – Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Real estate

Alexander Sutherland – Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson

Daniel Shlomi – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Molly Lovedale – Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Restructuring & insolvency

Kevin Zuzolo – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Nathan Greenberg – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Thiago Braga Junqueira – Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Structured finance & securitisation

Elizabeth Devine – White & Case

Macey Levington – Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Nicole Bright – Paul Hastings

Tax

Ariel Love – Fenwick & West

César Lopez – Arias

Graham Magill – Weil Gotshal & Manges

Trademark

Allison Blanco – Latham & Watkins

Gloria Niembro – Chevez Ruiz Zamarripa y Cía

Michael Shortt – Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Transfer pricing

James Gadwood – Miller & Chevalier

Joe Tobin – Deloitte

Lisandra Ortiz – Miller & Chevalier

White collar crime

Frédéric Plamondon – Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Ignacio Ananías Zaror – López Escobar Del Río

Jason Smith – Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Jurisdiction Awards

Argentina

Pilar Lodewyckx Hardy – Beccar Varela

Santiago Pedro Balbi – Bruchou Fernández Madero & Lombardi

Brazil

Tatiana Mello Guazzelli – Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Thiago Braga Junqueira – Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Canada

Karen Vadasz – Goodmans

Michael Shortt – Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Chile

Angelina Migliorelli R – Morales & Besa

Ignacio Ananías Zaror – López Escobar Del Río

El Salvador

César Lopez – Arias

Mexico

Gloria Niembro – Chevez Ruiz Zamarripa y Cía

Jorge Kargl Pavía – Creel García-Cuéllar Aiza y Enríquez

Panama

Joelis Araúz Ospino – Alfaro Ferrer & Ramirez

Marycarmen González – Alfaro Ferrer & Ramirez

Peru

Diana Briones – Rodrigo Elias & Medrano

Lucía Olavarría – Quiñones Alayza Abogados

US

Allison Blanco – Latham & Watkins

Matthew Haist – Ashurst

© 2021 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQs.

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | 30 Day Trial