All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 IFLR is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Rising Stars Awards EMEA 2022 – winners announced

Rising Stars Awards EMEA 2022 logo

The Rising Stars Awards have released the list of winners for the 2022 Europe Middle East & Africa awards.

The Rising Stars Awards EMEA 2022 has announced rising stars from across a wide array of practice area specialisms throughout the region, including in-house emerging leaders.

Join with us as we celebrate the achievements of the Rising Stars for 2022.

If you have any questions about the awards, please contact our lead researcher John Harrison.

We are keen to fulfill any promotions that firms would like to undertake on the back of their success and request that you contact Nick Heath with any queries.

Without further ado the winners are…

In-House Awards

Agriculture

Denys Dutchat – Astarta

 

Automotive

Daniela Vogel – Eaton

Markus Twele – Volkswagen

Oliver Vietze – BMW Group

Yvonne Herr – Daimler Truck AG

 

Aviation

Martin Dubach – Swiss Airlines

 

Banking & Finance

Mortimer Berlet – Deutsche Bank

Roman Huber – Credit Suisse

Simon Fleißner – Erste Group Bank AG

 

Construction

Kasper Theiler – Holcim

Michele Casale – Holcim

Susanne Weber – Bilfinger

 

Consumer Goods

Andreea Zlat – Lidl Romania SRL

Gabriela-Diana Baltatescu – Lidl Romania SRL

Guillaume De Wilde – Henkel

Katharina Neumann – Lässig GmbH

Kyra Brinkmann – WayFair

Michał Bohaczewski – Richemont International

Mihaela Racles – Profi Rom Food

Patrycja Brzostowska – Zelando

 

Entertainment

Caroline Hooper – Netflix

Florent Lallemant – Deezer

 

Food & Drink

Carla Lang – Migros

 

Healthcare

Alex Hillback – L1

Caterina Lomiento – STADA

Dariush Bahreini – Merck

Katharina Jedek – VAMED Aktiengesellschaft

Liselotte Cortenraad - MSD

Patrizia Schäuble

 

Industrials & Manufacturing

Daniel Wörheide – Volkswagen

Joann Kahn – Arrow Resources

Maarten Sturm – Tata Steel

Patrik Leisi – V-Zug Holding

Philippe Fuchs – Sulzer Management

 

Insurance & Reinsurance

Annapoorna Jayaseelan – Mounument Re Limited

Malik Abbassi-Antoine – AXA

Marc Poltera – Zürich Versicherungs-Gesellschaft

 

Intellectual Property

Sara Yng -Proctor & Gamble

 

Investment Management & Funds

Doaa Yassin – MSMEDA

Kevin Bergenhenegouwen – PGB Pensioendiensten

Marc Schütt – Capvis

 

Logistics

Ana Maria Uribe Cardenas – Boston Consulting Group

 

Media

Ariella Rosenberg – Amazon Prime

Karin Mülchi – Ringier

Sabrina Frank – Axel Springer

Vladimir Yaroshevskiy - Audible

 

Mining

Alexios van der Slikke-Kirillov – Guineau Alumina Corporation

 

Pharmaceuticals & Life Sciences

Caroline Gutmann – Lilly Deutschland

Deshni Naidoo – Viatris

Georg Frey – Vifor Pharma Management

Laura Harandt-Wüst – Fresenius SE & Co

Maximilian Stöhr – Boehriniger Ingelheim

Melanie Eckhardt – Merck Group

Misja Boeken – IPD Analytics

Robert Fitt – Viatris

Wojciech Olszewski – Align Technology

 

Power

Christian Nielsen – Blue Power Partners

Ida Jacobsen – Ørsted

Leena Kujansuu-Tikkanen – Hitachi Energy Finland Oy

 

Real Estate

Anna Julia Kuoni – Ghelamco

Sally El Shalakany – Emaar Misr

Tamer Elwakeel – Dar Al Mimaar-Mountain View

 

Technology & Telecommunications

Adrian Ciesielski – LG Energy Solution

Alexandra Linder – Swiss Post Solutions

Benjamino Blok – Meta

Carmen Martínez – Meta

Hubert Gmünder – Avaloq

Kai Althaus – Google

Katerina Maniadaki – Nova

Philipp Estermann – Conga

Sarah de Morant – Meta

 

Transport

Mantraraj Budhdev – DP World

Nikolas Winter – Deutsche Bahn

Thureya Al Ali – DP World

 

Practice Area Awards

Antitrust & Competition

Christian Ritz – Hogan Lovells

Jennifer Mellott – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Jennifer Storey – Clifford Chance

Naasha Loopoo – Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyer

Sam Hare – Squire Patton Boggs

 

Aviation

Alexandra Somerset – Norton Rose Fulbright

Donal Keane – Dentons

Johannes Vogel – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Manuela Krach – K&L Gates

Matthew Xerri – Ganando Advocates

 

Banking & finance

Adam Zacharia – Allen & Overy

Adrian Koller – Niederer Kraft Frey

Hamed Afzal – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Kate McCaffrey – Ogier

Sait Eryilmaz – CIFTCI Law Firm

 

Commercial Arbitration

Anja Vogt – Niederer Kraft Frey

Clea Bigelow-Nuttall – Pinsent Masons

Michael Nueber – Gasser Partner Attorneys at Law

Nania Owusu-Ankomah Sackey – Bentsi-Enchill Letsa & Ankomah

Tom Christopher Pröstler – CMS Hasche Sigle

 

Copyright

Elena Nikolarea – A & K Metaxopoulos and Partners Law Firm

João Peixe – Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados

Mordechay (Moti) Sorek – Sanford T Colb & Co

Nina Dorenbosch – Bird & Bird

Patty de Leeuwe – Visser Schaap & Kreijger

 

Corporate Governance

Caroline Hagg – Herbert Smith Freehills

Lucina Berger – Hengeler Mueller

Michael Albrecht vom Kolke – Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Mykhailo Grynshyn – Sayenko Kharenko

Willem Bijveld – De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

 

Debt Capital Markets

Jacqueline Heng – Addleshaw Goddard

Nikolaus Dinhof-Renezeder – Wolf Theiss

Soline Louvigny – Allen & Overy

Vishal Mawkin – Norton Rose Fulbright

Yvette Voermans – Hogan Lovells

 

Energy, Natural Resources, & Mining

Daniel Zimmer – Hengeler Mueller

Maria de Athayde Tavares – Linklaters

Mathias Dantin – Herbert Smith Freehills

Nertila Qenani – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Rob Butler – Baker Botts

 

Environment

Afonso Cuco – VdA

Ann Apers – Stibbe

Brendan Curran – A&L Goodbody

Fee Gossens – Allen & Overy

Jesús Andrés Sedano – Uría Menéndez

 

Equity Capital Markets

Bob Lehner – White & Case

Deirdre Ní Annracháin – Niederer Kraft Frey

Hamed Afzal – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Menno Baks – Loyens & Loeff

Yves Mauchle – Baker McKenzie

 

Financial Services Regulation

Janelle de Ruiter – Hogan Lovells

Michael Schmiedinger – Schönherr Rechtsanwälte

Nikki Johnstone – Allen & Overy

Stefan Härtner – Niederer Kraft Frey

Victoria Ferres – Allen & Overy

 

Information Communication Technology (ICT)

Marília Frias – VdA

Marta Lahuerta Escolano – Jones Day

Sonia Cissé – Linklaters

 

Insurance & Reinsurance

Benjamin Schumacher – Nater Dallafior Rechtsanwälte

Em-Lee Polakiewicz – Levitan Sharon & Co

Jendrik Böhmer – Bach Langheid Dallmayr

Luc Bigel – DLA Piper

Merel van Asch – Loyens & Loeff

 

International Trade

Christopher Wolters – Blomstein

Florian Wolf – Blomstein

Katjia Göcke – Graf von Westphalen

Maria Krestsiyanova – Dentons

Morris Schonberg – Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Investment Funds

Catriona Cole – Matheson

Claire Bentley – Dechert

Maame Yaa Kwafo-Akoto – Allen & Overy

Robert Nield – White & Case

Veronica Aroutiunian – Loyens & Loeff

 

Labour & Employment

Danielle Pinedo – Baker McKenzie

David Palmer – Herbert Smith Freehills

Jan Heuer – Kliemt.Arbeitsrecht

Mariana Paiva – PLMJ

Peter Lockwood – Simmons & Simmons

 

Life sciences

Chyreene Truluck – Spoor & Fisher

Deniz Tschammler – McDermott Will & Emery

Dicle Doğan – Gün + Partners

Rachel Mumby – Bristows

Sarah-Jane Dobson - Kennedys

 

Litigation

Cécile Burgess – Addleshaw Goddard

Delphine Dendievel – Apostrophe Avocats

Dominik Elmiger – Lalive

Elad Offek – Avraham Lalum & Co

William Foubister – Hogan Lovells

 

Media & Entertainment

Anke Strijbos – Brinkhof

Jonas Gassmann – Vischer

Lucas Brost – Brost Claßen Rechtsanwälte

Sophie Goossens – Reed Smith

Xuyang Zhu – Taylor Wessing

 

Mergers & Acquisitions

Emma Ghaffari – Allen & Overy

Johannes Goossens – Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sami Jebbour – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Tomás Almeida Ribeiro – PLMJ

Vera Naegeli – Bär & Karrer

 

Patent

Amanda Granqvist – Sandart & Partners

Bolko Ehlgen – Linklaters

Emma Fulton – Hogan Lovells

Isobel Barry – Carpmaels & Ransford

Loïc Lemercier – Dentons

 

Privacy & Data Protection

Andrea Jarolímková – Bird & Bird

Christian Kunz – Bär & Karrer

Lore Leitner – Goodwin

Marit Stubø Jorde – Simonsen Vogt Wiig

Mona Wrobel – Taylor Wessing

 

Private Equity (including Venture Capital)

Dominik Moser – Lupp + Partner

Félicien Bardsley – Goodwin

Mark Evans – Dechert

Steven Hannah – Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Teresa Madeira Afonso – PLMJ

 

Product Liability

Anna Hedwig Karpf – Gleiss Lutz

Janine Reudt-demont – Niederer Kraft Frey

Karen Jelsma – Hogan Lovells

Lisa Ottinger – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Sarah-Jane Dobson – Kennedys

 

Project Finance

Elliott Sawford – Allen & Overy

Federico Fruhbeck – Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Jon Goirigolzarri – Garrigues

Mona Hammadi – DLA Piper

Zara Gold – Herzog Fox & Neeman

 

Real Estate

Lucie Smrkovska – CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang

Magdalena Brandstetter – DORDA

Matryna Racz-Suchocka – Dentons

Sarah Winter – Ashurst

Sofia Coutinho – PLMJ

 

Restructuring & Insolvency

Brian O'Malley – A&L Goodbody

Hannah Crawford – Kirkland & Ellis

James Angus – Ogier

Morvyn Radlow – White & Case

Robert Peldán – Borenius

 

Shipping & Maritime

Eleanor Midwinter – Wikborg Rein

Hannah de Bustos – Avante Legal

Kate Law – Campbell Johnston Clark

Matthew Xerri – Ganado Advocates

Shaan Burton – Kennedys

 

Structured Finance & Securitisation

Alexander Collins – Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Christine Hohl – Niederer Kraft Frey

Leona McManus – Squire Patton Boggs (September 2022)

Luisa Federica Scialpi – Chiomenti

Shanthi Maria Vignasen – Allen & Overy

 

Tax

Ben Fryer – Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Clemens Willvonseder – Binder Grösswang

Gunther Wagner – Hengeler Mueller

Julie Carbiener – Simmons & Simmons

Miguel Cortez Pimentel – Garrigues

 

Tax Dispute Resolution

Aleksander Brzozowski – Dentons

Andrew Stuart – Baker McKenzie

Daan van Schaik – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Jaume Bonet – Cuatrecasas

Lauren Redhead – DLA Piper

 

Technology

Alexandra Ciarnau – DORDA

John Groom – Baker McKenzie

Nadim Bardwil – BSA Ahmand Bin Hazeem & Associates

Theresa Ehlen – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

 

Trademark

Alicja Zalewska – CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang Pośniak I Bejm

Giles Parsons – Browne Jacobson

Leigh Smith – Clifford Chance

Marta Rodríguez Aguado – Elzaburu

Patricia Collis – DLA Piper

 

Transfer Pricing

Aoife Murray – EY

Dagmara Cisowska – Dentons

Maximilian Tenberge – PwC

Rabia Gandapur – Deloitte

Tom Braukmann – NERA Economic Consulting

 

Wealth Management

Emma Holland – Stewarts

Fritha Ford – Collas Crill

Louise Lutz Sciamanna – CMS von Erlach Partners

Paul Levy – Druces

Ragnar Baderschneider – Schmidt, v.Buttlar & Partner

 

White collar crime

Angelina Leder – Hogan Lovells

Chris Roberts – Mayer Brown

Delphine Dendievel – Apostrophe Avocats

Elizabeth Head – Herbert Smith Freehills

Neyah van der Aa – Van Doorne

 

Jurisdiction Awards

Austria

Magdalena Brandstetter – DORDA

Nikolaus Dinhof-Renezeder – Wolf Theiss

 

Belgium

Jennifer Mellott – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Morris Schonberg – Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Bulgaria

Hristina Dzhevlekova – Wolf Theiss

 

Channel Islands

James Angus – Ogier

Kate McCaffrey – Ogier

 

Czech Republic

Andrea Jarolímková – Bird & Bird

Lucie Smrkovska – CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang Pośniak I Bejm

 

Denmark

Mathias Kjærsgaard Larsen – Plesner

Rikke Falk Dambo – Norrbom Vinding

 

Finland

Benjamin Bade – Castrén & Snellman

Robert Peldán – Borenius

 

France

Delphine Dendievel – Apostrophe Avocats

Mathias Dantin – Herbet Smith Freehills

 

Germany

Katjia Göcke – Graf von Westphalen

Tom Christopher Pröstler – CMS Hasche Sigle

 

Greece

Amalia Xeini - PotamitisVekris

 

Hungary

János Csáki – Dentons

 

Ireland

Brian O'Malley – A&L Goodbody

Catriona Cole – Matheson

 

Israel

Elad Offek – Avraham Lalum & Co

Em-Lee Polakiewicz – Levitan Sharon & Co

 

Italy

Flavio Ponzano – ARBLIT

Luisa Federica Scialpi – Chiomenti

 

Luxembourg

Julie Carbiener – Simmons & Simmons

Veronica Aroutiunian – Loyens & Loeff

 

Netherlands

Merel van Asch – Loyens & Loeff

Neyah van der Aa – Van Doorne

 

Norway

Fredrik Klebo-Espe – KPMG

Marit Stubø Jorde – Simonsen Vogt Wiig

 

Poland

Dagmara Cisowska – Dentons

Wojciech Olszewski – Gide Loyrette Nouel

 

Portugal

Miguel Cortez Pimentel – Garrigues

Teresa Madeira Afonso – PLMJ

 

Romania

Adrian Rusu – Enache Pirtea & Associates

Mateea Predescu – Muşat & Asociaţii

 

Slovakia

Marek Holka – Čechová & Partners

Tomáš Melišek – Kinstellar



South Africa

Chyreene Truluck – Spoor & Fisher

Naasha Loopoo – Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyer

 

Spain

Hannah de Bustos – Avante Legal

Reyes Bermejo – Uría Menéndez

 

Sweden

Jeppa Persson – Linklaters

Amanda Granqvist – Sandart & Partners

 

Switzerland

Adrian Koller – Niederer Kraft Frey

Vera Naegeli – Bär & Karrer

 

Turkey

Dicle Doğan – Gün + Partners

Sait Eryilmaz – CIFTCI Law Firm

 

Ukraine

Krystyna Khripkova - Integrites

Oksana Daskaliuk – Sayenko Kharenko

 

United Arab Emirates

Emma Ghaffari – Allen & Overy

Rabia Gandapur – Deloitte

 

United Kingdom

Adam Zacharia – Allen & Overy

Jennifer Storey – Clifford Chance