Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2012 – shortlist announced

Author: IFLR Correspondent | Published: 21 Mar 2012
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The shortlist for the inaugural Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. The Americas awards follow successful sister events in Europe and Asia – at Claridges in London and the Hong Kong Jockey Club respectively.

For the nominees in the individual practice areas, firm awards and in-house awards for the Americas, please see below. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding and Lifetime Achievement Awards.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, May 24 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Melanie Petch at mpetch@euromoneyplc.com, or call +44 20 7779 8836.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.


Practice area nominees

Best in antitrust/competition
Deborah Feinstein, Arnold & Porter
Deborah Garza, Covington & Burling
Aimee Goldstein, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Ilene Gotts, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Kanz
Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott
Janet McDavid, Hogan Lovells
Christiane Saccab Zarzur, Pinheiro Neto
Margaret Zwisler, Latham & Watkins

Best in aviation
Elizabeth Evans, Jones Day
Elizabeth Mireya Friedenberg, Freidenberg Freidenberg & Lifsic
Maria Regina Mangabeira Albernaz Lynch, Motta Fernandes Rocha Advogados
Maria de Lourdes Marengo, Patton Moreno & Asvat
M.J. Spelliscy, Holland & Knight
Mira Zimmerman, Advocacia Amaral Dinkhuysen

Best in banking & finance (including project finance)
Lori Ann Bean, Clifford Chance
Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling
Michele Penzer, Latham & Watkins
Margaret Peponis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Sarah Ward, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Marissa Wesely, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in capital markets
LizabethAnn Eisen, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Valerie Ford Jacob, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson
Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Deanna Kirkpatrick, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Phyllis Korff, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Wanda Olson, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Best in commercial arbitration
Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case
Jean Engelmayer Kalicki, Arnold & Porter
Rachel Kent, WilmerHale
Carolyn Lamm, White & Case
Lucy Reed, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Claudia Salomon, DLA Piper
Jennifer Smith, Baker Botts
Julie Bedard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in copyright
Roberta Bren, Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt
Baila Celedonia, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman
Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis
Sandra Edelman, Dorsey & Whitney
Linda Friedman, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
Andrea Rush, Heenan Blaikie
Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangrie

Best in corporate governance
Claudia Allen, Neal Gerber & Eisenberg
Amy Goodman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Holly Gregory, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Carol Hansell, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Marilyn Mooney, Fulbright & Jaworski
Ellen Odoner, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in energy, natural resources & mining
Donna Attanasio, White & Case
Marcia Backus, Vinson & Elkins
Deborah Gitomer, Fulbright & Jaworski
Sheila Slocum Hollis, Duane Morris
Karol Lyn Newman, McDermott Will & Emery
Margaret O’Neil, King & Spalding
M. Catherine Ozdogan, Latham & Watkins

Best in environment
Virginia Albrecht, Hunton & Williams
Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados
Lynn Bergeson, Bergeson & Campbell
Michèle Corash, Morrison & Foerster
Carol Dinkins, Vinson & Elkins
Sarah Powell, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Janice Schneider, Latham & Watkins

Best in financial regulation
Jamie Boucher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Dana Fleischman, Latham & Watkins
Colleen Mahoney, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster
Annette Nazareth, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Linda Soldo, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Margaret Tahyar, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring
Corinne Ball, Jones Day
Lisa Beckerman, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Marcia Goldstein, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Madlyn Gleich Primoff, Kaye Scholer
Laura Davis Jones, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones
Margot Schonholtz, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Karen Wagner, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insurance & reinsurance
Jill Berkeley, Neal Gerber & Eisenberg
Linda Dakin-Grimm, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Anna Engh, Covington & Burling
Lorelie Masters, Jenner & Block
Cynthia Shoss, Dewey & LeBoeuf
Donna Vobornik, SNR Denton
Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in investment funds
Stephanie Breslow, Schulte Roth & Zabel
Jennifer Burleigh, Debevoise & Plimpton
Sarah Cogan, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Laurel FitzPatrick, Ropes & Gray
Nora Jordan, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Ann Milner, Ropes & Gray
Robin Painter, Proskauer Rose

Best in labour & employment
Nancy Abell, Paul Hastings
Barbara Brown, Paul Hastings
Lisa Damon, Seyfarth Shaw
Hope Eastman, Paley Rothman
Patricia Gallivan QC, Lawson Lundell
Patricia Gillette, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Bettina Plevan, Proskauer Rose

Best in life sciences
Leora Ben-Ami, Kirkland & Ellis
Laura Coruzzi, Jones Day
Jennifer Gordon, Baker Botts
Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins
Christy Jones, Butler Snow O’Mara Stevens & Cannada
Barbara Kosacz, Cooley
M. Patricia Thayer, Sidley Austin

Best in litigation
Judy Barrasso, Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver
Sheila Block, Torys
Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Sara Gourley, Sidley Austin
Joan Lukey, Ropes & Gray
Kathy Patrick, Gibbs & Bruns
Chilton Davis Varner, King & Spalding
Mary Jo White, Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in media & entertainment
Susan Abramovitch, Gowlings
Diana Cafazzo, Stohn Hay Cafazzo Dembroski Richmond
Rose Schwartz, Franklin Weinrib Rudell & Vassallo
Carolyn Stamegna, Goodmans
Karen Robson, Pryor Cashman Sherman & Flynn
Marissa Roman Griffith, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Susan Zuckerman Williams, Loeb & Loeb

Best in mergers & acquisitions
Audra Cohen, Sullivan & Cromwell
Diane Frankle, Kaye Scholer
Julie Jones, Ropes & Gray
Diane Kerr, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Martha McGarry, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Jane Ross, Dewey & LeBoeuf
Faiza Saeed, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in patent
Meredith Martin Addy, Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Margaret Boulware, Boulware & Valoir
Mary W Bourke, Connolly Bove Lodge & Hutz
Dianne Elderkin, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Gladys Monroy, Morrison & Foerster
Judith Robinson, Norton Rose

Best in private equity
Franci Blassberg, Debevoise & Plimpton
Margaret Gibson, Kirkland & Ellis
Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell
Sarah Rothermel, WilmerHale

Best in real estate
Pamela Duffy, Coblentz Patch Duffy & Bass
Martha Feltenstein, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Susanna Fodor, Jones Day
Meredith Kane, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Nancy Little, McGuireWoods
Juli Morrow, Goodmans
Jane Smith, Fulbright & Jaworski

Best in structured finance (including securitisation & derivatives)
Eileen Bannon, Dewey & LeBoeuf
Anna Glick, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cathy Kaplan, Sidley Austin
Ellen Marks, Latham & Watkins
Laura Palma, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling
Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Best in tax
Kim Blanchard, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Diana Doyle, Latham & Watkins
Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West
Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Gabrielle Richards, McCarthy Tétrault
Jodie Schwartz, Wachtell Lipton Rosen &Katz
Sandra Slaats, Deloitte
Carrie Smit, Goodmans

Best in tax dispute resolution
Sandra Jack QC, Felesky Flynn
Julia Kazaks, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Emily Parker, Thompson & Knight
Rosemarie Wertscheck QC, McCarthy Tétrault

Best in trademark
Sally Abel, Fenwick & West
Janet Hoffmann, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Linda McLeod, Finnegan
Toni Polson Ashton, Sim & McBurney
Sue Progoff, Dorsey & Whitney
Cynthia Rowden, Bereskin & Parr
Susan Upton Douglass, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Cindy Weber, Sughrue Mion

Best in transfer pricing
Darcy Alamuddin, Deloitte
Carol Dunahoo, Baker & McKenzie
Patricia Gimbel-Lewis, Caplin & Drysdale
Sandra Goldberg, Ernst & Young
Janice McCart, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Rema Serafi, KPMG

Best in wealth management
Patricia Annino, Prince Lobel Tye
Leah Bishop, Loeb & Loeb
Carol Harrington, McDermott Will & Emery
Ellen Harrison Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Carlyn McCaffrey, McDermott Will & Emery
Margaret O’Sullivan, O’Sullivan Estate Lawyers
Pam Schneider, Gadsden Schneider & Woodward
Georgiana Slade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Rising star
Tammy Albarran, Covington & Burling
Elizabeth Cooper, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Alice Belisle Eaton, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Martha MacDonald, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Katherine Mooney, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Marguerite Sullivan, Latham & Watkins

In-house nominees

The winners of the four editor’s choice in-house categories will be revealed on the evening of the ceremony. The four categories are:

Benchmark in-house award
International Financial Law Review award
International Tax Review award
Managing IP in-house award

There will also be two in-house team awards. One for teams of under 50 lawyers and one for teams of over 50 lawyers.

Firm of the year nominees

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm
Arias & Munoz – Factor F
Bufete Quijano – Women lawyers net
Gilberts – Equitable approach to partnership
McCarthy Tétrault – Gender diversity initiatives
Pinheiro Neto – Female partners empowerment
Prietocarrizosa & Gomez-Pinzon Zuleta Abogados – Women in the legal profession survey
Thompson Hine – Spotlight on women

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft – Women’s leadership initiative
Davis Polk & Wardwell – Women’s initiative committee (WIC) and DP women
Debevoise & Plimpton – Women’s resource group
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy – Women’s initiative (WI)
O’Melveny & Myers – Women’s advisory board (WAB)
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom – Women’s initiative
Weil Gotshal & Manges – Women@Weil

Best international firm Latin America practice
Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Fulbright & Jaworski
Hogan Lovells
Jones Day
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Most innovative international firm
Allen & Overy
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Debevoise & Plimpton
Latham & Watkins
PwC
Ropes & Gray
Sullivan & Cromwell

Best firm for minority women lawyers
Allen & Overy – Diversity Committee
Baker & McKenzie – North America diversity program
Covington & Burling – Diversity at Covington campaign
Kenyon & Kenyon – Commitment to diversity
Latham & Watkins – Leadership commitment to diversity
McCarthy Tétrault – Affinity groups, pride network and diversity initiatives network
Schiff Hardin – Building bridges
Shearman & Sterling – Inclusion networks

Best mentoring program
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton – Mentoring circles initiative, parental leave mentoring and summer associate mentoring
Fulbright & Jaworski – One firm mentoring, affinity mentoring and mentoring in the community
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison – Paul Weiss sponsor program
PwC – Mentor moms
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom – Mentoring initiative
Sullivan & Cromwell – Extensive mentoring programs
Weil Gotshal & Manges – Mentors across borders

The work-life balance award
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft – Adjustable work schedule and flex-time support
Covington & Burling – Benefits and work life balance
Fulbright & Jaworski – Flexible work schedule (FWS)
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy – Balance at Milbank
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison – Work/life balance program
Sidley Austin – Support for lawyers with families
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom – Work life balance initiative
Sullivan & Cromwell – Family friendly benefits

The pro bono award
Dewey & LeBoeuf
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Morrison & Foerster
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin

Best national firm for talent management
McCarthy Tétrault – Parental leave program
Fenwick & West – Women’s leadership initiative (WLI)
Pinheiro Neto – Women lawyer committee
Prietocarrizosa – Coaching and mentoring project
Thompson Hine – Spotlight on leaders
TozziniFreire Advogados – Enhancing the participation of women in leadership roles

Best international firm for talent management
Allen & Overy – Improving the partnership pool
Baker & McKenzie – The North America women’s initiative
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton – Committee on retention and promotion of women (CRPW)
Davis Polk & Wardwell – Ongoing career development
Deloitte – WIN-The Deloitte initiative for the retention and advancement of women
Latham & Watkins – Women enriching business (WEB)
O’Melveny & Myers – Momentum one
Sidley Austin – Committee on retention and promotion of women (CRPW)

Best national firm for women in business law
Arias & Munoz
Beretta Godoy
Fenwick & West
Kenyon & Kenyon
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Thompson Hine
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best international firm for women in business law
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges