Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2013 – shortlist announced

Author: IFLR Correspondent | Published: 29 Apr 2013
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

Euromoney Legal Media Group is pleased to announce the nominees for the individual practice areas, best in country and firm awards. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management. These focus on rewarding not only the best initiatives but those initiatives which are most effectively implemented.

Sandie Okoro from Barings Asset Management will deliver a keynote address, as will Baroness Helena Kennedy QC who is this year’s Lifetime Achievement recipient. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include in-house awards for individuals and teams.

The awards ceremony will take place on Wednesday June 19, at the Dorchester in London. To reserve your place, please email Stephanie Stevenson, or call +1-212-224-3406.

Practice area nominees

Best in aviation

Maylis Casati-Ollier, Clyde & Co
Maria Cetta, Clyde & Co
Maria Chambers, Setterwalls
Catherine Duffy, A&L Goodbody
Vonnick le Guillou, Bird & Bird
Laura Pierallini, Studio Legale Pierallini

Best in banking and finance

Farmida Bi, Norton Rose Fulbright
Katlen Blöcker, Hogan Lovells
Helen Burton, Ashurst
Catherine Duffy, A&L Goodbody
Erika Papp, CMS Cameron McKenna
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Bettina Steinhauer, Clifford Chance

Best in capital markets: Debt

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Tracy Edmonson, Latham & Watkins
Elaine Keats, Linklaters
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
Sarah Murphy, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Petra Zijp, NautaDutilh

Best in capital markets: Equity

Annika Andersson, Advokatfirman Lindahl
Gabriele Apfelbacher, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Nilufer von Bismarck, Slaughter and May
Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Anna Frankowska, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Gillian Holgate, Allen & Overy
Natalie Walter, Covington & Burling

Best in commercial arbitration

Claudia Annacker, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Juliet Blanch, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Judith Gill QC, Allen & Overy
Gabrielle Kaufman-Kohler, Levi Kaufman-Kohler
Carole Malinvaud, Gide Loyrette Nouel
Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Anne Véronique Schlaepfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in competition and antitrust

Silvia D'Alberti, Allen & Overy
Anne Federle, Bird & Bird
Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Catriona Hatton, Baker Botts
Claire Jeffs, Slaughter and May
Kristina Nordlander, Sidley Austin
Deirdre Trapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Anne Wachsmann, Linklaters

Best in copyright

Mary Bagnall, Charles Russell
Mireille Buydens, Liedekerke Wolters Waelbroeck Kirkpatrick
Lindsay Lane, 8 New Square
Simona Lavagnini, LGV Avvocati
Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling
Jacqueline Schaap, Klos Morel Vos & Schaap

Best in corporate governance

Marta Frackowiak, DLA Piper Wiater
Eva Hägg, Mannheimer Swartling
Vanessa Knapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Isabelle MacElhone, Hogan Lovells
Ellen Soerjatin, Stek
Pauliina Tenhunen, Castrén & Snellman
Daniela Weber-Rey, Clifford Chance*

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Elisabetta Aarts, Loyens & Loeff
Danielle Beggs, Dentons
Helen Griffiths, Slaughter and May
Fiona Hobbs, Linklaters
Anne Lapierre, Norton Rose Fulbright
Kamila Tarnacka, Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski i Wspólnicy Spólka Komandytowa
Penelope Warne, CMS Cameron McKenna
Fiona Woolf, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in environment

Nicolien van den Biggelaar, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters
Helen Loose, Bird & Bird
Jacqueline Mailly, Hogan Lovells
Caroline May, Norton Rose Fulbright
Deborah Spence, Arthur Cox

Best in financial regulation

Elizabeth Barrett, Slaughter and May
Margaret Chamberlain, Travers Smith
Ruth Fox, Slaughter and May
Angela Hayes, Mayer Brown
Helen Marshall, Bingham
Francine Schlingmann, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Patricia Godfrey, Nabarro
Alison Goldthorp, Addleshaw Goddard
Deborah Gregory, Hogan Lovells
Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters
Rita Lowe, CMS Cameron McKenna
Jennifer Marshall, Allen & Overy
Sarah Paterson, Slaughter and May
Yen Sum, Linklaters

Best in insurance and reinsurance

Katherine Coates, Clifford Chance
Clarisse Billot, Clyde & Co
Sharon Daly, Matheson
Helena Rempler, Mannheimer Swartling
Maria Ross, Norton Rose Fulbright
Belinda Schofield, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in international trade

Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells
Ursula O'Dwyer, Philip Lee
Anita Esslinger, Bryan Cave
Paulette Vander Schueren, Mayer Brown
Gabrielle Williamson, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek

Best in investment funds

Kirstene Baillie, Field Fisher Waterhouse
Joëlle Hauser, Clifford Chance
Isabelle Lebbe, Arendt & Medernach
Frédérique Lifrange, Elvinger Hoss & Prussen
Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling
Jacqueline Richomme, Mourant Ozannes
Pamela Thompson, Eversheds

Best in labour and employment

Elaine Aarons, Withers
Sue Ashtiany, Nabarro
Mirjam de Blécourt, Baker & McKenzie
Karin Bodewes, Baker & McKenzie
Christine O’Brien, Baker & McKenzie
Ingeborg Moen Borgerud, Arntzen de Besche
Hermine Voûte, Loyens & Loeff

Best in life sciences

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert
Morag Macdonald, Bird & Bird
Maria Isabel Manley, Bristows
Lucinda Osborne, Covington & Burling
Ewa Rutkowska, Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski i Wspólnicy Spólka Komandytowa
Sally Shorthose, Bird & Bird
Diana Sternfeld, Rouse

Best in litigation

Lista Cannon, Norton Rose Fulbright
Valerie Davies, Norton Rose Fulbright
Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox
Sonya Leydecker, Herbert Smith Freehills
Joanna Page, Allen & Overy
Irene Welser, CHSH

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Oxana Balayan, Hogan Lovells
Elena Baxter, Bredin Prat
Nilufer von Bismarck, Slaughter and May
Myra Garrett, William Fry
Clodagh Hayes, Linklaters
Farah Ispahani, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Frances Murphy, Slaughter and May
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy

Best in offshore

Caroline Chan, Ogier
Helen Crossley, Appleby
Sally Edwards, Ogier
Zillah Howard, Bedell
Jacqueline Richomme, Mourant Ozannes
Jessica Roland, Mourant Ozannes
Lisa Springate, Bedell

Best in patents

Marina Cousté, Reed Smith
Nicola Dagg, Allen & Overy
Sally Field, Bristows
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Sophie Rich, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sabine Rojahn, Taylor Wessing

Best in private equity

Stephanie Biggs, Kirkland & Ellis
Emma Danks, Taylor Wessing
Josyane Gold, SJ Berwin
Susan Howard, Allen & Overy
Karine Kodde, Allen & Overy
Amy Mahon, Clifford Chance

Best in product liability

Ina Brock, Hogan Lovells
Alison Brown, Arnold & Porter
Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells
Jacqueline Harris, Pinsent Masons
Francesca Rolla,Hogan Lovells
Anne Ware, Kennedys

Best in real estate

Erika Åslund, Cederquist
Amanda Howard, Nabarro
Alexandra Lethbridge, Bristows
Françoise Maigrot, Linklaters
Annerie Ploumen, Van Doorne
Marie Scott, Nabarro
Mairead Sherlock, A&L Goodbody

Best in shipping and maritime

Teresa Andrade Dias, Andrade Dias & Associados
Elizabeth Blackburn QC, Stone Chambers
Christine Ezcutari, Norton Rose Fulbright
Ann Fenech, Fenech & Fenech Advocates
Vivienne Pitroff, Holman Fenwick Willan
Joanna Steele, Bentleys Stokes and Lowless

Best in structured finance

Tamara Box, Reed Smith
Angela Clist, Allen & Overy
Jacky Kelly, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
Tara O’Reilly, William Fry
Sally Onions, Allen & Overy
Corinne Schot, Baker & McKenzie
Kirti Vasu, Clifford Chance

Best in tax

Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells
Catherine Charpentier, Ashurst
Brenda Coleman, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Heather Gething, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sara Luder, Slaughter and May

Best in tax dispute resolution

Penny Hamilton, Pump Court Tax Chambers
Monique van Herksen, Ernst & Young
Sarah Falk, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Abreen Khan, Deloitte
Nicola Shaw QC, Gray’s Inn Tax Chambers
Dorota Szubielska, Chadbourne & Parke
Philippa Whipple QC, One Crown Office Row

Best in TMT

Jacqueline Hurt, Olswang
Marjolein Geus, Bird & Bird
Emma Lenthall, Reed Smith
Guendalina Ponti, Guendalina Ponti E Lorenzo De Sanctis Studio Legale
Dóra Petrányi, CMS Cameron McKenna
Selina Potter, Olswang
Lisbeth Savill, O'Melveny & Myers

Best in trademark

Anna Carboni, Redd
Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Karen Fong, Rouse
Michaela Huth-Dierig, Boehmert & Boehmert
Amanda Michaels, Hogarth Chambers
Jane Mutimear, Bird & Bird
Helen Newman, Olswang

Best in transfer pricing

Laurence Delorme, Independent
Annie Devoy, PwC
Iwona Georgijew, Deloitte
Wendy Nicholls, Grant Thornton
Stephanie Pantelidaki, KPMG
Ágata Uceda, DLA Piper
Isabel Verlinden, PwC

Best in trusts and estates

Ceris Gardner, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Dawn Goodman,Withers
Sue Laing, Boodle Hatfield
Susan O’Connell, O’Connell Brennan
Penelope Reed QC, Fine Stone Buildings
Shân Warnock-Smith QC, Five Stone Buildings
Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in white collar crime

Louise Delahunty, Sullivan & Cromwell
Nicola Finnerty, Corker Binning
Kathleen Harris, Arnold & Porter
Clare Montgomery QC, Matrix Chambers
Jo Rickards, DLA Piper
Elizabeth Robertson, K&L Gates
Anne Wehnert, Thomas Deckers Wehnert Elsner

Rising star: Corporate

Sarah Cole, CMS Cameron McKenna
Tracey Lochhead, Linklaters
Polina Lyadnova, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Sophie McGrath, Morrison & Foerster

Rising star: Finance

Susan Crawford, Clifford Chance
Sarah Marsden, Linklaters
Alexia Russell, Watson Farley & Williams
Michaela Schmiederova, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Rising star: IP

Jennifer Antcliff, Powell Gilbert
Ana Castedo, Hogan Lovells
Sarah Cole, CMS Cameron McKenna
Karianne Thomas, Van Doorne
Sarah Turner, Hogan Lovells

Rising star: Litigation

Helen Carty, Clifford Chance
Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells
Eve Mulconry, Arthur Cox
Susan Rosser, Mayer Brown
Kirstin Schwedt, Linklaters
Maria Yaremenko, Hogan Lovells

Rising star: Tax

Sylvia Dikmans, Houthoff Buruma
Katrin Gänsler, Allen & Overy
Kirsty McGuigan, Taylor Wessing
Lynne Walkington, Linklaters

Country nominees

Austria

bpv Hügel Rechtsanwälte
DLA Piper
Schönherr
Wolf Theiss

Baltics

LAWIN
Sorainen
Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Belgium

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hoyng Monegier
Linklaters
NautaDutilh
Stibbe

Bulgaria

Borislav Boyanov & Co
Dinova Rusev & Partners
Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Croatia

Wolf Theiss
Žurici Partneri

Cyprus

Andreas Neocleous & Co
Antis Triantafyllides
Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Czech Republic

CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Glatzová & Co
PRK Partners

Denmark

Bech-Bruun
Gorrissen Federspiel
Plesner
Kromann Reumert

Finland

Attorneys at law Borenius
Bird & Bird
Castrén & Snellman
Roschier

France

Bird & Bird
De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés
DLA Piper
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
Taj

Germany

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hengeler Mueller
Linklaters
Maiwald Patentanwalts
Olswang

Greece

Karatzas & Partners Law Firm
KGDI
M&P Bernitsas Law Offices

Hungary

bpv JÁDI NÉMETH Attorneys at Law
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Kinstellar

Ireland

A&L Goodbody
Arthur Cox
Matheson
McCann FitzGerald
William Fry

Israel

Herzog Fox & Neeman
Kantor Elhanani Tal & Co Advocates
Shibolet & Co

Italy

Cocuzza & Associati
DLA Piper
LabLaw Studio Legale
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Simmons & Simmons
Studio Legale Bressan
Trevisan & Cuonzo Avvocati

Kazakhstan

Linkage & Mind
White & Case

Luxembourg

Arendt & Medernach
Bonn & Schmitt
Linklaters
NautaDutilh

Malta

Camilleri Preziosi
Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Netherlands

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
DLA Piper
Houthoff Buruma
NautaDutilh
Simmons & Simmons

Norway

DLA Piper
Thommessen
Wiersholm
Wikborg Rein

Poland

Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski | Wspólnicy Spólka Komandytowa
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper

Portugal

Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
PLMJ
Vieira de Almeida & Associados

Romania

DLA Piper
Musat & Asociatii
Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen

Russia

DLA Piper
Gorodissky & Partners
Linklaters
White & Case

Slovak Republic

Cechová & Partners
DLA Piper
Ružicka Csekes(in association with CMS)

Spain

Bird & Bird
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
DLA Piper
Herrero & Asociados
Uría Menéndez

Sweden

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Bird & Bird
Mannheimer Swartling
Vinge

Switzerland

Lenz & Staehelin
Pestalozzi Attorneys at law
Schellenberg Wittmer
Tax Expert

Turkey

DLA Piper
Hergüner Bilgen Özeke
Pekin & Pekin

Ukraine

Asters
DLA Piper
Lavrynovych & Partners Law Firm

UK (national firm)

Boodle Hatfield
Irwin Mitchell
Kennedys
Shoosmiths

UK (international firm)

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Slaughter and May
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Middle East

Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
White & Case

Firm of the year nominees

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Arthur Cox
De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés
Hengeler Mueller
Pestalozzi Attorneys at law
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Slaughter and May
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Attorneys at law Borenius
Boodle Hatfield
Taj

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
Hogan Lovells
Simmons & Simmons

Most innovative international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
CMS Cameron McKenna
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox
Attorneys at law Borenius
Baker & McKenzie Netherlands
LAWIN
Trevisan & Cuonzo Avvocati

Best international firm mentoring programme

DLA Piper
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance

Arthur Cox
Attorneys at law Borenius
Boodle Hatfield
Hengeler Mueller
Maiwald Patentanwalts
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Morrison & Foerster
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May

Best national firm for pro bono work

Arthur Cox
De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
KGDI
Tark Grunte Sutkiene
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for pro bono work

Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Boodle Hatfield
De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés
Hengeler Mueller
NautaDutilh
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Best international firm for talent management

Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Slaughter and May
Sidley Austin
Simmons & Simmons
Reed Smith
White & Case

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

Citi
Deutsche Bank
Google
Procter & Gamble
Shell

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

Chanel
GE Healthcare
Mars
Swarovski

Best national firm for women in business law

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Arthur Cox
Attorneys at law Borenius
Boodle Hatfield
Portolano Cavallo
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
Slaughter and May
White & Case

* Daniela Weber-Rey joined Deutsche Bank after our eligibility period. She remains on our private practice lists as recognition for her work at Clifford Chance over the last year.