This content is from: People & Culture

Rising Stars Awards Asia-Pacific 2021: winners announced

The Rising Stars Awards have released the list of winners for the 2021 Asia-Pacific awards

The Rising Stars Awards Asia-Pacific 2021 has announced 80 rising stars from across 28 practice area specialisms throughout the region, including in-house emerging leaders.

As travel restrictions in the region have yet to be lifted and as our list of multi-national winners are located across multiple continents, we are unable to host our all-inclusive gala dinner and ceremony this year. We are pleased to be able to present to you the list of this year’s emerging leaders to watch.

So, join with us as we celebrate the achievements of the Rising Stars for 2021. We hope to see you all in person as soon as we can.  Until then, stay safe and keep up the incredible work.

If you have any questions about the awards, please contact our lead researcher John Harrison.  

We are keen to fulfil any promotions that firms would like to undertake on the back of their success and request that you contact Nick Heath with any queries.

Without further ado the winners are…

In-House Awards

Banking & finance

Peggy Leung – HSBC

Corporate

Marcus Playle – Lion
Paul Calvert – Multiplex 

Energy & natural resources

KishanGunatunga – Genesis
Prady Mysoor – BP 

Technology, media & telecommunications

Emma Biggs – Spark 

Practice Area Awards

Aviation

Amanda Teoh – Herbert Smith Freehills
Hetty Lam – Clifford Chance
Tomohiko Kamimura – Squire Patton Boggs

Banking & finance

Cao Meizhu – Zhong Lun Law Firm
Cara Stevens – Ashurst
Kaveeta Sandhu – Hogan Lovells Lee & Lee

Capital markets (debt & equity)

Jaclyn Yeap – Allen & Overy
Tianxiao Lei – JunHe 
Utkarsh Bandhu – Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Commercial arbitration

Elan Krishna – Cavenagh Law
Kate Apostolova – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Rui Yang – Zhao Sheng Law Firm

Competition & antitrust

Jacqueline Arena - Skadden
Kathleen Gooi – Linklaters
Xi Liao – Zhao Sheng Law Firm

Corporate / M&A

Andrew Cohn – SkaddenArps Slate Meagher & Flom
Danny Li – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jie Tang - JunHe

Energy & natural resources

BilyanaBelcheva – Shearman & Sterling
Jackson Allen – Allen & Overy
Nicholas Molan – Dechert

Environment

Timothy Stutt – Herbert Smith Freehills

Insurance & reinsurance

Audrey Wong – WhiteFern
Youyou Chen – Zhong Lun Law Firm 

International trade

Alistair Bridges – Moulis Legal
Ambarish Sathianathan – Economic Laws Practice

Investment funds

Joyce Li – Deacons
Tiffany Toh – Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Vincci Ip - Deacons
Zixiang Sun – Simmons & Simmons

Labour & employment

Karen Mitra – Ashurst
Ploy Chongcharoentanavat – Baker McKenzie

Life sciences

Arpita Kulshrestha – Anand and Anand
Katherine Hebditch – AJ Park
Shariqa Mestroni – Bird & Bird

Litigation

Anita Fong – Norton Rose Fulbright
Hannah Bain – Russell McVeagh
Meryl Koh – Drew & Napier

Patent

Hyewon Kang – Kim & Chang
Sally Davis – Davies Collison Cave
Yuanyuan Jia – Zhong Lun Law Firm

Privacy & data protection

KritiyaneeBuranatrevedhya – Baker McKenzie
Peggy Chow – Herbert Smith Freehills

Private Equity

Danielle Wu – Hogan Lovells
Ekta Gupta – Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Maureen Ho – Morrison & Foerster

Project finance

Amy Maguire – King & Wood Mallesons
Joyce Leung – Hogan Lovells
Paul Brickley – Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Real estate

Tim Bunker – Anthony Harper
Tin Lu Tan – Shearn Delamore & Co

Restructuring & insolvency

Darius Tay – Blackoak
Jacqueline Chan – Ropes & Gray
Suzi Duncan - Linklaters

Shipping & maritime

Dora Ying – Mayer Brown
Pedram Norton – Stephenson Harwood
Zhida Chen - Helmsman

Structured finance & securitisation

Han Kyung Lee – Lee & Ko
He Yuhua – Dentons China
Ling Yan Pang – Russell McVeagh

Tax

Ashley Hu – Zhong Lun Law Firm
Elke Bremner – Ashurst
Janet Cho – Baker McKenzie

Technology, media & telecommunications

Frankie Tam – Eversheds Sutherland
Karen Lee – Mayer Brown

Trademark

Barbie Ho – Deacons
Janie H Y Yip – Mayer Brown
Madeline Chan – Davies Collison Cave

Transfer pricing

Emanuel Dewo Adi WinedharTaxPrime
Petrina Chang – Deloitte 
Wiwin Gumilang – Deloitte

White collar crime

Jonathan Ellis – DLA Piper
Leonie Tear – King & Wood Mallesons
Rudy Andreas Halomoan Sitorus – Makarim & Taira S

Jurisdiction Awards

Australia

Madeline Chan – Davies Collison Cave
Timothy Stutt – Herbert Smith Freehills

China

Jie Tang - JunHe
Xi Liao – Zhao Sheng Law Firm

Hong Kong SAR

Danny Li – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Leonie Tear – King & Wood Mallesons

India

AmbarishSathianathan – Economic Laws Practice
Arpita Kulshrestha – Anand and Anand

Indonesia

Emanuel Dewo Adi Winedhar – TaxPrime
Rudy Andreas Halomoan Sitorus – Makarim & Tiara S

Japan

Peter Harris – Clifford Chance
Tomohiko Kamimura – Squire Patton Boggs

Malaysia

Jane Guan Christopher & Lee Ong
Yin Lu Tan – Shearn Delamore & Co

New Zealand

Katherine Hebditch – AJ Park
Tim Bunker – Anthony Harper

Philippines

Mabel Buted – Du-Baladad and Associates

Singapore

Meryl Koh – Drew & Napier
Pedram Norton – Stephenson Harwood

South Korea

Han Kyung Lee – Lee & Ko
Hemi Lee – Kim & Chang

Thailand

Ploy ChongcharoentanavatBaker McKenzie
Sher Hann Chua – Tilleke & Gibbins

Vietnam

Chuyen Hong Huu Le – Tilleke & Gibbins

© 2021 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQs.

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | 30 Day Trial