This content is from: People & Culture

IFLR Sub-Saharan Africa Awards 2020: shortlist revealed

All the shortlisted deals, teams and firms of the year - winners will be announced on September 10

IFLR is delighted to reveal the shortlist for its inaugural Sub-Saharan Africa Awards 2020. Below is the full list of deal, team and national and international firm of the year finalists.

The IFLR awards focuses exclusively on legal innovation in cross-border transactions. For the 2020 awards, transactions must have reached financial close between May 31 2019 and May 31 2020 to be considered. The full methodology and criteria can be found here.

Winners will be announced on September 10, when IFLR will also announce the recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award and Women in Business Law Award.

Given the circumstances, IFLR is unable to host an awards ceremony and will instead announce the winners online, with podcasts and written profiles to explore the work covered in the awards and the teams and individuals behind it. Previous IFLR Awards podcasts: Europe Awards, Asia-Pacific Awards, Americas Awards, Asia-Pacific Market Reform Award, Americas Market Reform Award and Americas Lifetime Achievement Award.

To find out more please contact Liam Sharkey: lsharkey@iflr.com

The shortlist below is based on preliminary research. If your team advised on one of these transactions but has not been listed please contact James Wilson: james.wilson@legalmediagroup.com

DEALS OF THE YEAR

Capital markets

Acorn bond programme, issuance and listing
Anjarwalla & Khanna
DLA Piper
Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates
Norton Rose Fulbright

Africa Export Import Bank naira bond programme
Banwo & Ighodalo
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Airtel Africa IPO
Abdullahi Ibrahim & Co
ALN Tanzania
Anjarwalla & Khanna
AZB & Partners
BLC Robert & Associates
Cabinet Gomes
Djunga & Risasi
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
K-Solutions & Partners
Katende Ssempebwa & Co
Kreich Avocats
Linklaters
Madagascar Law Offices
Marc Le Bihan et collaborateurs
Musa Dudhia & Co
Olaniwun Ajayi
Project Lawyers
Savjani & Co

Helios Towers IPO
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Kirkland & Ellis
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters

IHS refinancing
Aluko & Oyebode
Clifford Chance
NautaDutilh
Reed Smith
Templars
White & Case

Impala Platinum convertible bonds
Baker McKenzie
Linklaters

Ninety One IPO
ENSafrica
Linklaters

Prosus IPO
Allen & Overy
Glyn Marais
Linklaters
Webber Wentzel

Domestic

Capitec Bank / Mercantile Bank
Bowmans
Cliffe Dekker Hoffmeyr
Morais Leitão
Vieira de Almeida

Commercial Bank of Africa - NIC Bank
AF Mpanga
Bowmans
Bowmans Tanzania
Coulson Harney
IKM Advocates
IMMMA Advocates
Sebalu & Lule

Crown Flour Mills / Dangote Flour Mills
Aluko & Oyebode
Banwo & Ighodalo
Olawoyin & Olawoyin

Cement Company of Northern Nigeria - Bua Group
G Elias & Co
Olaniwun Ajayi

FirstRand Bank tier 1 issuance
ENSafrica

ICEA Lion Asset Management / Stanlib Fahari i-REIT
Anjarwalla & Khanna
MMAN Advocates
Webber Wentzel

Zambia Forestry and Forest Industries Corporation IPO
Musa Dudhia & Co

Loans

African Finance Corporation Samurai loan
Ashurst
Jackson Etti & Edu
Norton Rose Fulbright

Bank of Industry
G Elias & Co
Olaniwun Ajayi
White & Case

Milco
Appleby
Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr
ENSafrica
Herzog Fox & Neeman
Webber Wentzel

Mining Vessel 3
Bowmans
HD Bossau & Co
Webber Wentzel

PepsiCo - Simba
Allen & Overy
Bowmans
Davis Polk & Wardwell
ENSafrica

Impala Platinum
Baker McKenzie
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Bowmans
Latham & Watkins
Torys

Seplat Petroleum Development Company
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Bracewell
Olaniwun Ajayi
Templars

Teleology - 9Mobile
G Elias & Co
Hogan Lovells
Jackson Etti & Edu
Olaniwun Ajayi

M&A

AfricInvest Capital Partners / I&M Bank
Anjarwalla & Khanna
DLA Piper
K-Solutions & Partners

American Tower Corporation / Eaton Towers Africa
AF Mpanga Advocates
Allen & Overy
Coulson Harney
Debevoise & Plimpton
ENSafrica Uganda
Kaplan & Stratton
Katende Ssempebwa & Company
Linklaters
Paul Weiss
Reindorf Chambers
Slaughter and May

Axian - Emerging Capital Markets / Togocom
Gide Loyrette Nouel
Jones Day
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
White & Case

Convergence Partners (inq.) / Vodacom Business Africa
Bilé-Aka Brizoua-Bi et Associés
Bowmans
Chibesakunda & Co
Norton Rose Fulbright

Milco / Clover
Appleby
Bernadt Vukic Potash & Getz
Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr
ENSafrica
Werksmans

PepsiCo / Pioneer Food Group
Bowmans
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie
Webber Wentzel

Tokio Marine / Hollard
ENSafrica
Webber Wentzel

Visa / Interswitch
ACAS
Aluko & Oyebode
Banwo & Ighodalo
Giwa Osagie & Co
Latham & Watkins
Morrison & Foerster

Project finance: energy, infrastructure and natural resources

Azito Phase 4 expansion
Asafo & Co
Cabinet Jean-François Chauveau
Clifford Chance
Fideis Legal Consultants
Hughes Hubbard Reed
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Genser Captive Power Project
Bentsi-Enchill Letsa & Ankomah
Clifford Chance
Hogan Lovells
Kimathi & Partners
Senet Corporate Solicitors
Trinity International

GIMI FLNG Project
Clifford Chance
Ince Gordon Dadds
King & Spalding

Guinea Alumina Corporation mine, rail and port
Allen & Overy
BAO & Fils
Salimatou Diallo
Shearman & Sterling

New Owendo International Port
Clifford Chance
Linklaters
Project Lawyers

NLNG Trains 1-6 Gas Supply
Allen & Overy
Banwo & Ighodalo
Latham & Watkins
Olaniwun Ajayi

OIS Indorama Port
Aluko & Oyebode
Ashurst

Segilola gold mine
A Williams & Co Solicitors
Aluko & Oyebode
Fasken Martineau
Herbert Smith Freehills
Mayer Brown
McCarthy Tétrault

Project finance: renewables and social infrastructure

CAT - Société nationale d'électricité
ENSafrica
ENSafrica Mauritius
MBM Conseil

Ghoubet wind farm
Trinity International

Gigawatt Burundi Solar Project
Legal Solution Chambers
Trinity International

Kahone and Toube Solar plants
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters

Republic of Côte d'Ivoire hospital projects
Ashurst
Bile-Aka Brizoua-Bi & Associés
King Stubb & Kasiva

Tanzanian Light Rail Project
Baker McKenzie
East Africa Law Chambers
Gorrissen Federspiel

Restructuring

AfriSam
BLC Robert & Associates 
Bowmans
Bowmans Tanzania
Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr
Webber Wentzel

Edcon group
Clifford Chance
ENSafrica
Kirkland & Ellis
Werksmans

Moza Banco
Couto Graça e Associados
Linklaters

Savannah Petroleum / Seven Energy Group
Allen & Overy
Banwo & Ighodalo
BLC Robert & Associates 
Bracewell
Burness Paull
Clifford Chance
Dentons
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Law Crest LLP
Linklaters
Maples Group
Mourant Ozannes
Olaniwun Ajayi
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Steinhoff group
Allen & Overy
Binder Grösswang
Bowmans
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters

TEAMS OF THE YEAR

Capital markets

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
ENSafrica
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
Webber Wentzel

Loans

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Hogan Lovells
Norton Rose Fulbright
Webber Wentzel
White & Case

M&A

Bowmans
Debevoise & Plimpton
ENSafrica
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
Norton Rose Fulbright
Slaughter and May
Webber Wentzel

Project finance: energy, infrastructure, natural resources

Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
King & Spalding
Linklaters
Mayer Brown
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Shearman & Sterling
Trinity International

Project finance: renewables and social infrastructure

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
ENSafrica
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Trinity International

Restructuring

Allen & Overy
Bowmans
Clifford Chance
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Webber Wentzel
White & Case


FIRMS OF THE YEAR

International law firm of the year

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Trinity International
White & Case

Legal network of the year

Africa Legal Network (ALN)
Bowmans
DLA Piper Africa Group
ENSafrica
Miranda Law Firm
VdA Legal Partners 


NATIONAL LAW FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Angola

ALC Advogados
Eduardo Vera-Cruz
Fátima Freitas Advogados
FBL Advogados

Ghana

Bentsi-Enchill Letsa & Ankomah
ENSafrica Ghana
Kimathi & Partners
N Dowuona and Company
Reindorf Chambers
Senet Corporate Solicitors

Kenya

Anjarwalla & Khanna
Coulson Harney
Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Matthew
IKM Advocates
Kaplan & Stratton
MMAN Advocates

Mauritius

Appleby
BLC Robert & Associates
C&A Law
Dentons Mauritius
ENSafrica Mauritius

Mozambique

ABCC - Avillez Bacar Centeio & Cambule
Couto Graça e Associados
Guilherme Daniel & Associados
HRA Advogados
SAL & Caldeira
TTA - Tomás Timbane & Associados Advogados

Nigeria

Nigeria firm of the year to be year announced on the night

Capital markets - Nigeria

Aluko & Oyebode
Banwo & Ighodalo
Odujinrin & Adefulu
Olaniwun Ajayi
Templars
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Loans - Nigeria

Aluko & Oyebode
G Elias & Co
Odujinrin & Adefulu
Olajide Oyewole
Olaniwun Ajayi
Templars
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

M&A - Nigeria

ACAS
Aelex
Aluko & Oyebode
Banwo & Ighodalo
G Elias & Co
Olaniwun Ajayi
Templars
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Project finance- Nigeria

Aluko & Oyebode
Banwo & Ighodalo
G Elias & Co
Olaniwun Ajayi
Templars

OHADA

Asafo & Co
BAO & Fils
Bilé-Aka Brizoua-Bi et Associés
Cabinet Jean-François Chauveau
John W Ffooks & Co
Project Lawyers
SD Avocats

South Africa

South Africa firm of the year to be announced on the night

Capital markets - South Africa

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bowmans
ENSafrica
Glyn Marais
Webber Wentzel

Loans - South Africa

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bowmans
ENSafrica
Webber Wentzel

M&A - South Africa

Bowmans
Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr
ENSafrica
Webber Wentzel
Werksmans

Project finance- South Africa

Baker McKenzie
Bowmans
ENSafrica
Webber Wentzel

Tanzania

A&K Tanzania
Bowmans Tanzania
East Africa Law Chambers
FB Attorneys
IMMMA Advocates

Uganda

AF Mpanga
ENSafrica Uganda
Katende Ssempebwa & Co
MMAKS Advocates
Sebalu & Lule

Note: National firm winners across the rest of the region will be announced on the night

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | One Week Trial