Legal Benchmarking Group's Social Impact EMEA Awards 2024: shortlist revealed
IFLR is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX
Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Legal Benchmarking Group's Social Impact EMEA Awards 2024: shortlist revealed

LBG 2024 Social Impact Awards: EMEA Shortlist Revealed

View the Social Impact EMEA Awards 2024 shortlist and join us on September 12 at The Waldorf Hotel in London

The Legal Benchmarking Group is thrilled to announce the shortlist for the Social Impact EMEA Awards 2024.

Following months of in-depth research and submission reviews, our dedicated team has uncovered the most impactful programmes, policies, and initiatives, as well as the lawyers, talent officers, and DEI professionals paving the way and making an impact. These awards aim to recognise leading firms and figures from across Europe, Middle East, and Africa.

Inclusion in this shortlist underscores the significant strides firms have taken towards building a more diverse and inclusive legal profession, as well as developing the legal community at large. The demonstrative commitments of these firms stood out among others, showcasing a dedication to creating an environment where individuals from all backgrounds feel valued, respected, and empowered to join the legal community and do their best work.

Additional category winners are to be announced on the evening, including our Hall of Fame Awards, Emerging Leader Awards, Social Impact Cases of the Year, and more.

Join us on September 12 at The Waldorf Hotel in London to find out which law firms and practitioners are paving the way towards a more inclusive industry.


Congratulations to all of those shortlisted!

Accordion override

AFRICA

  • Social Mobility Programme of the Year

    • Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Mathews
    • DLA Piper Africa / IKM Advocates
    • Olisa Agbakoba Legal
  • Future Lawyers Programme of the Year

    • Adams & Adams
    • Musa Dudhia & Company
    • Olaniwun Ajayi
    • Templars
  • Inclusive Recruitment Firm of the Year

    • ENSafrica
    • Olaniwun Ajayi


  • Executive Leadership Team of the Year

    • ENSafrica
    • Werksmans Attorneys
  • Disability Advocacy Firm of the Year

    • CR. Amanya Advocates & Solicitors
    • Werksmans Attorneys

  • Inclusion Advocacy Leader of the Year

    • CR. Amanya Advocates & Solicitors
    • LnP Beyond Legal

MIDDLE EAST

  • Professional Development Programme of the Year

    • Dentons Yaqdhan Al Busaidi
    • Fischer (FBC & Co.)
  • Inclusive Recruitment Firm of the Year

    • Pinsent Masons
    • Dentons Yaqdhan Al Busaidi
  • Inclusion Advocacy Leader of the Year

    • Macky O'Sullivan, King & Spalding
    • Sarah Mahood, Greenberg Traurig

EUROPE (excluding the UK)

  • Career Coaching Programme of the Year

    • Gowling WLG
    • PLMJ
    • Wolf Theiss
  • Improving Access Programme of the Year

    • A&L Goodbody
    • Baker McKenzie
    • Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
  • Future Lawyers Programme of the Year

    • Sayenko Kharenko
    • Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
    • Simmons & Simmons


  • Leadership Training Programme of the Year

    • Bird & Bird
    • HGF
  • Professional Development Programme of the Year

    • Loyens & Loeff
    • Schellenberg Wittmer


  • Inclusive Recruitment Programme of the Year

    • A&L Goodbody
    • Stephenson Harwood


  • Social Mobility Programme of the Year

    • Mason Hayes & Curran
    • Simmons & Simmons


  • Age-Inclusion Programme of the Year

    • Loyens & Loeff
    • NautaDutilh
  • LGBTQ+ Advocacy Programme of the Year

    • Esin Attorney Partnership/Baker McKenzie
    • Cobalt
  • Wellbeing Firm of the Year

    • Ashurst
    • Doubinsky & Osharova
    • Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
    • SRS Legal
  • Social Mobility Firm of the Year

    • Abreu Advogados
    • Mason Hayes & Curran
    • Simmons & Simmons
    • Squire Patton & Boggs
  • Anti-discrimination Firm of the Year

    • Cobalt
    • Matheson
    • McCann Fitzgerald
    • Loyens & Loeff
  • LGBTQ+ Advocacy Firm of the Year

    Advokatfirmaet Thommessen AS
    Cobalt
    Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
    Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
  • Disability Advocacy Firm of the Year

    • Esin Attorney Partnership/Baker McKenzie
    • Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
    • NautaDutilh
  • Ethnic Minority Advocacy Firm of the Year

    • Arthur Cox
    • McCann Fitzgerald
  • Professional Development Firm of the Year

    • Gowling WLG
    • Schellenberg Wittmer
    • Wolf Theiss

  • Inclusive Recruitment Firm of the Year

    • Potter Clarkson AB
    • Simmons & Simmons
    • Sorainen
    • Wikborg Rein Advokatfirma AS
  • Inclusion Advocacy Leader of the Year

    • Can Sözer, Esin Attorney Partnership/Baker McKenzie
    • Adam Mycyck, Dentons
    • Raquel Flórez, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Europe (UK only)

  • Inclusive Recruitment Programme of the Year

    • Arnold & Porter
    • Dechert
    • Hogan Lovells
    • Kilburn and Strode
    • Osborne Clarke


  • Professional Development Programme of the Year

    • Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
    • Slaughter & May
  • Career Coaching Programme of the Year

    • Cadwaladar, Wickersham & Taft
    • EY Law
    • Fieldfisher


  • Future Lawyers Programme of the Year

    • Fieldfisher
    • Linklaters
    • Trinity International
    • Weil Gotshal & Manges


  • Leadership Training Programme of the Year

    • Dechert
    • Kilburn and Strode
    • Linklaters
  • Mentorship Programme of the Year

    • Arnold & Porter
    • Burges Salmon
    • Dechert

  • Client Connection Programme of the Year

    • Clifford Chance
    • Latham & Watkins
  • LGBTQ+ Advocacy Programme of the Year

    • Latham & Watkins
    • Stephenson Harwood
  • Ethnic Minority Inclusion Programme of the Year

    • A&O Shearman
    • Burges Salmon
    • EY Law
    • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
    • Linklaters
    • Trinity International
    • Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Social Mobility Programme of the Year

    • Boult Wade Tennant
    • Clifford Chance
    • Dentons
    • Fieldfisher
    • Kilburn and Strode
    • Linklaters
    • Osborne Clarke
    • Vinson & Elkins
    • Wedlake Bell
    • Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Affinity Support Network of the Year

    • Herbert Smith Freehills
    • Hogan Lovells


  • Inclusive Recruitment Firm of the Year

    • Clifford Chance
    • Fieldfisher
    • Greenberg Traurig
    • Hogan Lovells
    • Linklaters
    • Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
    • Travers Smith
    • Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Professional Development Firm of the Year

    • A&O Shearman
    • Cadwaladar, Wickersham & Taft
    • Hogan Lovells
    • Latham & Watkins
    • Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
    • Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Anti-discrimination Firm of the Year

    • Clifford Chance
    • Greenberg Traurig
    • Hogan Lovells
    • Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Disability Advocacy Firm of the Year

    • Herbert Smith Freehills
    • Kilburn and Strode
    • Linklaters
    • Maples Group
    • Stephenson Harwood
    • Travers Smith
    • White & Case
  • Ethnic Minority Advocacy Firm of the Year

    • Clifford Chance
    • Linklaters
    • Slaughter & May
  • LGBTQ+ Advocacy Firm of the Year

    • Baker McKenzie
    • Dentons
    • Hogan Lovells
  • Social Mobility Firm of the Year

    • DLA Piper
    • Herbert Smith Freehills
    • Slaughter & May
  • Wellbeing Firm of the Year

    • Boult Wade Tennant
    • CMS
    • Osborne Clarke
  • Inclusion Innovators of the Year

    • Ashurst
    • Dechert
    • EY Law
    • Hogan Lovells
  • Civil Liberties Advocacy Team of the Year

    • Bindmans
    • Doughty Street Chambers
  • Pro Bono Firm of the Year

    • Dechert
    • Herbert Smith Freehills
    • Latham & Watkins
    • Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
    • Weil Gotshal & Manges
    • White & Case
  • Inclusion Firm of the Year

    • CMS
    • Dechert
    • Dentons
    • Hogan Lovells
    • Latham & Watkins
    • Linklaters
    • Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Talent & Development Leader of the Year

    Chinwe Odimba-Chapman, Clifford Chance
    Dorothea Bannerman-Bruce, Linklaters
    Carina Radford, White & Case
  • Disability Advocacy Leader of the Year

    • Mark Henderson, Doughty Street Chambers
    • Reena Parmar, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
    • Francesca Cadoux-Hudson, Stephenson Harwood
    • Daniel Turgel, White & Case
  • Ethnic Minority Advocacy Leader of the Year

    • Monica Gogna, EY Law
    • Annette Byron, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
    • Chidi Onyeche, Latham & Watkins
    • Jivaan Bennett, Linklaters
  • LGBTQ+ Advocacy Leader of the Year

    • Georgia Dawson, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
    • Jacqui Rhule-Dagher, Hogan Lovells
    • Denis Klimentchenko, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
  • Social Mobility Advocacy of the Year

    Justin Farrance, A&O Shearman
    Sandra Wallace CBE, DLA Piper
    Andrew Jolly, Slaughter & May

For research or awards related questions, please contact Shailyn Tirado, Project Lead & Americas Director of Research.

Gift this article