IFLR Asia-Pacific Awards 2022: shortlist revealed

iflr-apac-shortlist-2022.png

All the shortlisted deals, teams and firms of the year - winners will be announced on March 17

IFLR is delighted to reveal the shortlist for the Asia-Pacific Awards 2022. Below is the full shortlist across the deal, team, national and international firm, and in-house categories.

The Awards focus exclusively on legal innovation in cross-border transactions that closed in the calendar year of 2021. The full methodology and criteria can be read here.

Winners will be announced at a virtual ceremony on March 17, during which IFLR will also announce winners of the In-house Contribution Award and Market Reform Award.

IFLR will publish all the winners online, with podcasts and analysis to explore the work covered in the Awards and the individuals and teams behind it.

To find out more please contact Anicette Indiana: Anicette.indiana@euromoneyasia.com  

The winners will be announced on March 17 and to ensure the widest possible audience, the broadcast is open-access and there is no fee to attend. Please register here.

The shortlist below is based on preliminary research. If your team advised on one of these transactions please contact Jamie Rayat: jamie.rayat@euromoneyplc.com

DEALS OF THE YEAR

Debt and equity-linked

Bank of China sustainability re-linked notes

Allen & Overy

Jingtian & Gongcheng

JunZeJun Law Offices

Linklaters

Bank of China Yulan bond offering

Allen & Overy

Jingtian & Gongcheng

JunZeJun Law Offices

Linklaters

China Construction Bank multi-currency ESG bonds issuance

Allen & Overy

Dentons

Global Law Office

Linklaters

Government of Malaysia 144A/Reg S sukuk offering

Adnan Sundra & Low

Allen & Overy

Linklaters

Zaid Ibrahim & Co

Hungary green panda bond 

Fangda Partners

Republic of Indonesia SDG bond

Allen & Overy

Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy

Mayer Brown

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung

Surbana Jurong sustainability-linked notes issuance

Allen & Gledhill

Clifford Chance

Equity

Bukalapak IPO

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Milbank

White & Case

Witara Cakra Advocates

GLP J-REIT investment unit global offering

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Morrison & Foerster

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Sullivan & Cromwell

JD Logistics IPO

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Han Kun Law Offices

Maples Group

Shihui Partners

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

KakaoBank IPO

Bae Kim & Lee

Linklaters

Paul Hastings

Shin & Kim

Krafton IPO

Bae Kim & Lee

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Kim & Chang

Paul Hastings

Kuaishou Technology IPO

Clifford Chance

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Haiwen & Partners

Latham & Watkins

Maples Group

SF REIT global offering


Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Harneys

Hogan Lovells

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Shanghai MicroPort MedBot IPO and H-share listing 

Jia Yuan

JunHe

Sidley Austin

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

High yield

Kaisa offering and concurrent exchange and tender offer

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Harneys

Jia Yuan Law Offices

Linklaters

Sidley Austin

Japfa Comfeed Indonesia sustainability-linked bond  

Assegaf Hamzah and Partners

Clifford Chance

Milbank

Rajah & Tann

Shui On Development sustainability-linked bond

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Jin Mao Law Firm

Walkers

BIM Land JSC offshore green bond

Allen & Overy

Shearman & Sterling

VILAF

West China Cement offering

Carey Olsen

Jingtian & Gongcheng

Milbank

Morgan Lewis

M&A  

Grab Holdings SPAC – Altimeter Growth Corporation merger

Cooley

Hughes Hubbard & Reed

Morrison & Foerster

Nishimura & Asahi

Ropes & Gray

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

WilmerHale

JERA / AboitizPower

Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia

King & Spalding

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Kuehne+Nagel / Apex International

Baker McKenzie

Bär & Karrer

Haiwen & Partners

NautaDutilh

Ropes & Gray

T&D Associates

Walkers

YKVN

Yulchon

Match Group / Hyperconnect

Kim & Chang

Latham & Watkins

Lee & Ko

Sullivan & Cromwell

PayPal / Paidy

Cooley

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nishimura & Asahi

White & Case

SF Holding / Kerry Logistics

Clifford Chance

Linklaters

Slaughter and May

Private equity

Affinity Equity Partners/JobKorea

Bae Kim & Lee

Lee & Ko

China Biologic Products take-private

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Fangda Partners

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Haiwen & Partners

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Maples Group

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Weil Gotshal & Manges

CVC Capital / Shiseido personal-care business

Allen & Gledhill

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Formosa Transnational

JunHe

Kim & Chang

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

White & Case

Ferrovial and GIC Singapore / IRB Infrastructure Developers

Linklaters

S&R Associates

Touchstone Partners (team now at Resolut)

I Squared Capital / AG&P City Gas Equity Investment

Allen & Gledhill

Khaitan & Co

Milbank

Rajah & Tann

Shearman & Sterling

Trilegal

MBK Partners / CAR Inc.

Clifford Chance

Conyers Dill & Pearman

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Fangda Partners

Kirkland & Ellis

Sullivan & Cromwell

T&D Associates

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Invesco J-REIT take-private

Mori Hamada Matsumoto

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura Asahi

Project finance

Bangladesh Dhaka Bypass Expressway PPP

A S & Associates

Doulah & Doulah

Hogan Lovells International

Kangda Law Firm

Cirata Solar Power Project

Al Tamimi & Company

Allen & Overy

Assegaf Hamzah

Shearman & Sterling

UMBRA

Greater Changhua 1 offshore wind farm

Allen & Overy

Clifford Chance

Hogan Lovells

LCS & Partners

Lee and Li

Linklaters – Tsar & Tsai

KiwiRail ship financing with CBI certification

EY

Holman Fenwick Willan

Mayne Wetherell

Russell McVeagh

Watson Farley & Williams

Lotus Wind Farm

Allen & Overy

Mayer Brown

Quantum and Sambelia Utility Scale - Solar PV

Ashurst

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Transgrid and Zenobē electric bus project

Baker McKenzie

Gilbert + Tobin

Herbert Smith Freehills

Zhong Neng Offshore Wind Project

Baker McKenzie Taiwan

Lee and Li

Orrick

White & Case

Restructuring

Boart Longyear

Alston & Bird

Ashurst

Bennett Jones

Clifford Chance

Dorsey & Whitney

Fasken, Gilbert + Tobin

Golenbock Eiseman Assor Bell & Peskoe

Greenberg Traurig

King & Wood Mallesons

Kirkland & Ellis

Milbank

MinterEllison

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Piper Alderman

Watson Mangioni Lawyers

Malaysia Airlines

Clifford Chance

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Shearn Delamore & Co

Wong & Partners

MtGox

Brown Rudnick

Minter Thomson

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

Pacific International Lines

Allen & Gledhill

Allen & Overy

Clifford Chance

ComLaw

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Drew & Napier

Esquire Law

LVM Chambers

Norton Rose Fulbright

Oon & Bazul

PK Wong & Nair

PKWA Law Practice

TSMP Law

Tan Peng Chin

WongPartnership

Prosafe

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Allen & Gledhill

BAHR

Brodies

Clifford Chance

Mendes Vianna Advogados

Schjødt

Watson Farley & Williams 

PTPN Group

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Oentoeng Suria & Partners in association with Ashurst

Sanden Holdings Corporation

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

TMI Associates

Tominaga Law Office

Trans Maldivian Airways

Ashurst

Clifford Chance

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Mourant Ozannes

SHC Lawyers

Securitisation and structured finance

Bayfront Infrastructure Capital ABS issuance

Allen & Gledhill

Clifford Chance

Latham & Watkins

Davidson Kempner Hong Kong RMBS

Allen & Overy

Dentons

Simmons & Simmons

Hang Seng Bank unlisted equity-linked investment 

King & Wood Mallesons

OSCAR US 2021-2 ABS

Clifford Chance

Morgan Lewis

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

Seward & Kissel

Sidley Austin

Project Kudu P2P Securitisation  

Dentons

Shook Lin & Bok

Samsung Card ESG ABS

Shin & Kim

Tiang & Partners

Walkers

White & Case

TEAMS OF THE YEAR

Debt and equity-linked

Allen & Gledhill

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Fangda Partners

Linklaters

Mayer Brown

Shearman & Sterling

Equity

Baker McKenzie

Cleary Gottlieb

Clifford Chance

Paul Hastings

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

High yield

Allen & Overy

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Milbank

Shearman & Sterling

Sidley Austin 

M&A

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

King & Spalding

King & Wood Mallesons

Linklaters

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Slaughter & May

White & Case

Private equity  

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Kirkland & Ellis

Linklaters

Ropes & Gray

Shearman & Sterling

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Project finance

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Mayer Brown

Shearman & SterlingWhite & Case

Restructuring

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

King & Wood Mallesons

Kirkland & Ellis

MinterEllison

Milbank

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Securitisation and structured finance

Allen & Overy

Clifford Chance

Dentons

King & Wood Mallesons

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Financial services regulatory

Deacons

Fangda Partners

Herbert Smith Freehills

Jingtian & Gongcheng

King & Wood Mallesons

Latham & Watkins

Mayer Brown

Nishimura & Asahi

Pro bono

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Nishimura & Asahi

Rajah & Tann

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Slaughter and May

IN-HOUSE TEAMS OF THE YEAR

In-house corporate team

 

Boart Longyear

Coupang

ESR

Kuaishou

Malaysia Airlines

MBK Partners 

In-house debt team

BNP Paribas

Citi

Crédit Agricole

Deutsche Bank

HSBC

JP Morgan

Standard Chartered

UBS

In-house equity team

BofA Securities

CLSAGoldman Sachs

JP Morgan

Morgan Stanley

UBS

LAW FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Regional firm

Allen & Gledhill

Commerce & Finance Law Offices Jingtian & Gongcheng

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

Offshore firm

Conyers Dill & Pearman

Harneys

Maples Group

Mourant Ozannes

Walkers

India practice

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Kirkland & Ellis

Shearman & Sterling

China practice

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Kirkland & Ellis

Linklaters

US law firm

Baker McKenzie

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Kirkland & Ellis Shearman & Sterling

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

White & Case

International law firm

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Shearman & Sterling

White & Case

NATIONAL / JURISDICTIONAL LAW FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Australia

Ashurst

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gilbert + Tobin

MinterEllisonKing & Wood MallesonsHerbert Smith Freehills


Cambodia

Bun & Associates

DFDL

R&T Sok & Heng Law Office

VDB Loi

China (no shortlist, announced on the night)

China – debt capital markets firm of the year

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

Jingtian & Gongcheng

JunHe

China – equity capital markets firm of the year

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Haiwen & Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

JunHe

China – corporate firm of the year


Fangda Partners

Haiwen & Partners

JunHe

Han Kun Law Offices

Zhong Lun

Hong Kong SAR

Deacons

LC Lawyers

India

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

JurisCorp

Khaitan & Co

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Spice Route Legal

Touchstone Partners

Trilegal

Indonesia

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung

UMBRA

Japan

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

Malaysia

Adnan Sundra & Low

Kadir Andri & Partners

Shearn Delamore & Co

Wong & Partners

Zaid Ibrahim & Co

New Zealand

Bell Gully

Chapman Tripp

Mayne Wetherell

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Russell McVeagh

Philippines

Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Quisumbing Torres

Singapore

Allen & Gledhill

Drew & Napier

Rajah & Tann

Shook Lin & Bok

WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yulchon

Taiwan

Baker McKenzie Taiwan

Formosa Transnational

LCS & Partners

Lee and Li

Tsar & Tsai

Thailand

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Chandler MHM

Kudun & Partners

Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners

Vietnam

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

DFDL

LNT & Partners

VILAF

YKVN


INDIVIDUALS OF THE YEAR

IFLR Women Dealmakers Hall of Fame

Kaya Proudian - White & Case

Clara Shirota - White & Case

Benita Yu - Slaughter and May

Paloma Wang - Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

 

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree