IFLR Asia-Pacific awards 2019: winners revealed

Author: IFLR Correspondent | Published: 8 Mar 2019
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

hk

Clifford Chance was named international law firm of the year at the annual IFLR Asia-Pacific awards 2019, which were held in Hong Kong on March 7.

The firm also took home China practice of the year and debt and equity-linked team of the year.

Skadden Arps won US practice and equity team of the year, while there were notable team and deal wins for Allen & Overy, Kirkland & Ellis, Ropes & Gray, Davis Polk & Wardwell, Herbert Smith Freehills and Linklaters.

Maples Group won offshore firm of the year, while Walkers was on three winning deals.

Charles Li, chief executive of Hong Kong Stock Exchanges and Clearing (HKEx) won the market reform award based on his work on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange’s listing rule changes implemented in April 2018. Morgan Stanley’s Pamela Ng won the in-house contribution award.

Allen & Gledhill again picked up Regional firm of the year. From the in-house bank teams, Citi won the In-house debt and equity-linked team of the year, while Goldman Sachs secured the in-house equity team of the year.

The awards were supported by Hong Kong charity Pathfinders.

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners. The full list of winners is below.

FIRMS OF THE YEAR

International law firm of the year

Clifford Chance

US law firm of the year

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

China practice of the year

Clifford Chance

Regional firm of the year

Allen & Gledhill

DEALS AND TEAMS OF THE YEAR

Debt & equity-linked

Bank of China Additional Tier 1 capital securities

Clifford Chance

Linklaters

Debt & equity-linked team of the year:  Clifford Chance

Equity

Xiaomi Corporation IPO

Clifford Chance

Jingtian & Gongcheng

JunHe

Maples Group

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Equity team of the year: Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

High yield

Sands China

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Luís Cavaleiro de Ferreira Ricardo Silva & Associados

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Slaughter and May

Walkers

High yield team of the year: Davis Polk & Wardwell

M&A

Diageo / Swellfun

Allen & Overy

Haiwen & Partners

JunHe

M&A team of the year:  Allen & Overy

Private equity

Bain Capital-led consortium / Toshiba Memory Corporation

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Dechert

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Kim & Chang

Morrison & Foerster

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Ropes & Gray

Walkers

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Private equity team of the year:  Ropes & Gray

Project finance

Jawa 1 LNG-to-power project

Allen & Overy

Ginting & Reksodiputro

Mayer Brown

Nah’r Murdono Law Office

Shearman & Sterling

Widyawan & Partners

Project finance team of the year:  Allen & Overy

Restructuring

Noble Group

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Allen & Gledhill

Allen & Overy

Appleby

Clifford Chance

Conyers Dill & Pearman

Harneys

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Walkers

White & Case

WongPartnership

Restructuring team of the year:  Kirkland & Ellis

Structured finance and securitisation

Bayfront Infrastructure Capital project-backed notes

Allen & Gledhill

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Structured finance and securitisation team of the year:  Linklaters

Financial services regulatory

Herbert Smith Freehills

In-house debt team of the year

Citi

In-house equity team of the year

Goldman Sachs

Pro bono law firm of the year

Herbert Smith Freehills

RISING STARS OF THE YEAR

Global firms

Steven Hsu – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Michael Rackham – Kirkland & Ellis

Janet Tang – Clifford Chance

National firms

Elvino Martinus - Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Wang Ningyuan – King & Wood Mallesons

Pinky Siu – Deacons

MOST INNOVATIVE NATIONAL FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Australia – Clayton Utz

China – JunHe

  • Capital markets law firm of the year: China – King & Wood Mallesons
  • Corporate law firm of the year: China – Haiwen & Partners

Hong Kong – Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

India – SAM & Co

Indonesia – Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Japan – Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Malaysia – Rahmat Lim & Partners

Myanmar – VDB Loi

New Zealand – Chapman Tripp

Pakistan – Kabraji & Talibuddin

Philippines – SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore – Allen & Gledhill

South Korea – Kim & Chang

Taiwan – Lee and Li

Thailand – Baker McKenzie Thailand

Vietnam – Allen & Overy Vietnam

Offshore firm of the year

Maples Group