IFLR Asia Awards 2015: shortlist revealed

Author: IFLR Correspondent | Published: 12 Jan 2015
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The nominations for the 2015 IFLR Asia Awards have been announced. For all the deal and team of the year shortlists, please see below.

The IFLR Asia Awards celebrate legally innovative teams and deals in the Asia-Pacific region, and will be held on March 11 at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong. The 2015 awards ceremony will be sponsored by RR Donnelley.

We will be reprising our popular Rising Stars award category, which recognises a leading senior associate in each of the deal categories. The Rising Star winners, along with the National Law Firms of the Year and Pro Bono Firm of the Year, will be announced on the night.

This year we are pleased to announce that we will be supporting Feeding Hong Kong through a silent auction on the night of the awards. All proceeds raised will go towards its initiatives towards feeding people in Hong Kong who would otherwise go hungry.

The law firms listed on each deal are based on preliminary research and submissions. If your firm advised on one of these deals but we do not have you listed, please e-mail ashley.lee@iflrasia.com.

To reserve your table, please e-mail Simon King at simon.king@euromoneyasia.com or +852 2842 6936

DEALS OF THE YEAR

Equity

Alibaba IPO
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Fangda Partners
Harney Westwood & Riegels
King & Wood Mallesons
Maples and Calder
Morrison & Foerster
O'Melveny & Myers
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Sullivan & Cromwell

Accordia Golf Reit
Allen & Gledhill
Allen & Overy
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Rajah & Tann
Rodyk & Davidson

Fast Retailing HDRs
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Paul Hastings
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Frasers Hospitality Trust
Allen & Gledhill
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Minter Ellison
Rodyk & Davidson
Shearman & Sterling
Weerawong Chinnavat & Peangpanor
Wong Partnership
ZICOlaw
Zul Rafique & Partners

HK Electric Investments IPO
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Sullivan & Cromwell
Woo Kwan Lee & Lo

Spotless IPO
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sidley Austin
Simpson Grierson

Debt and equity-linked

CP Foods exchangeable
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Harney Westwood & Riegels
Weerawong Chinnavat & Peangpanor

Greenland guaranteed bond
AllBright Law Offices
Commerce & Finance
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Harney Westwood & Riegels
Linklaters
Maples and Calder

ICBC AT1 preference share offering
Allen & Overy
Linklaters

Indonesia sovereign sukuk
Allen & Overy
AZP Legal Consultants
Norton Rose Fulbright
Thamrin & Rachman Law Firm
White & Case

Advanced Semiconductor Engineering green bond
Baker & McKenzie
Lee & Li
Davis Polk & Wardwell

Cnooc SEC-registered guaranteed notes offering
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Linklaters
Jun He Law Office
Stewart McKelvey

High yield

Banglalink
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Maxima Legal
Syed Ishtiaq Ahmed & Associates
White & Case

Emeco Holdings
Baker & McKenzie
Blake Cassels and Graydon
Carey Abogados
King & Wood Mallesons
Mochtar Karuwin Komar
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Indiabulls Real Estate
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Khaitan & Co
Luthra & Luthra
Ogier

Pactera take-private financing
Clayton Utz
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Deacons
Gilbert + Tobin
Jun He Law Offices
Latham & Watkins
Maples and Calder
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Ropes and Gray
Walkers
WongPartnership
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Vietnam sovereign
Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
YKVN

M&A

COFCO/Noble Agri
Clifford Chance
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Harney Westwood & Riegels
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Maples and Calder
Walkers

JD.com/Tencent e-commerce platform business and assets
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Han Kun Law Firm
Maples and Calder
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Zhong Lun Law Firm

OCBC/Wing Hang Bank
Allen & Gledhill
Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Haiwen & Partners
Kirkland & Ellis
Maples and Calder
MdME
Slaughter and May
Walkers

PT XL Axiata/PT Axis Telekom
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Soemadipradja & Taher
Sidley Austin

Starbucks Corporation/Starbucks Coffee Japan
Latham & Watkins
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Ohara Law Office
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Yuexiu Financial Holdings/Chong Hing Bank
Baker & McKenzie
Deacons
Slaughter and May
Sullivan & Cromwell

Private Equity

Carlyle/ADT's South Korea security business
Clifford Chance
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Giant Interactive take-private
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Appleby
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Fenwick & West
Grandall Legal Firm
Fangda Partners
Jun He Law Offices
Kirkland & Ellis
Linklaters
Maples and Calder
O'Melveny & Myers
Shearman & Sterling
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Walkers
Weil Gotshal & Manges
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

KKR – Goodpack
Allen & Gledhill
Fangda Partners
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Maples and Calder
Paul Hastings
Pinheiro Neto
Rajah & Tann
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Stibbe
Weerawong Chinnavat & Peangpanor
WongPartnership

TPG – Union Bank of Colombo
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
FJ&G De Saram
Nithya Partners

TPG – Apollo Towers
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
DFDL
Sullivan & Cromwell
WongPartnership

Project finance

Donggi-Senoro LNG
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins

Nam Ngiep 1
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
DFDL
Clifford Chance
McDonald Steed McGrath

Nghi Son refinery and petrochemical complex
Allens Linklaters
Allen & Overy
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
YKVN

PAMEL non-recourse financing
DFDL
Harney Westwood & Riegels
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Norton Rose Fulbright
VDB Loi

Roy Hill
Allen & Overy
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins

Sarulla
Ali Budiardjo Nugroho Reksodiputro
Baker & McKenzie Wong & Leow
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Latham & Watkins
Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo
Makarim & Taira S
Maples and Calder
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Nahr Murdono Law Office
Walkers

Xe-Pian Xe-Namnoy
Allen & Overy
Chandler & Thong-ek
DFDL
Latham & Watkins
Shin & Kim

Restructuring

Bukit Makmur Mandiri Utama (Buma)
Clifford Chance
Ginting & Reksodiputro
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Mirabela restructure and recap
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Gilbert + Tobin
Hardy Bowen
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Pinheiro Guimarães-Advogados

Suzlon FCCB restructuring
Amarchand Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Norton Rose Fulbright
Ropes and Gray

LDK Solar
Allen & Overy
Campbells
Harney Westwood & Riegels
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Ropes and Gray
Sidley Austin

Taiwan Maritime Transportation
Baker & McKenzie
Bracewell & Giuliani
Clyde & Co
Kelley Drye & Warren
Mayer Brown
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Seward & Kissel

Securitisation and structured finance

Macquarie China CMBS
Linklaters
King & Wood Mallesons
Zhong Lun
Maples and Calder

Westpac NZ covered bond
Chapman Tripp
Buddle Findlay
Slaughter and May
Allen & Overy

KAL US receivables ABS
Fredrikson & Byron
Jones Day
Kim & Chang
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Richards Layton & Finger
Shin & Kim
Walkers

Driver China One 2014-1 ABS
Baker & McKenzie
Llinks Law Firm

Fleet Partners 2014-1 Turbo Series
Ashurst
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright

Fisher & Paykel Finance Q card securitisation
Bell Gully
Kensington Swan
Mayne Wetherell

IN-HOUSE TEAMS OF THE YEAR

Equity

Citi
Goldman Sachs
HSBC
JP Morgan
Morgan Stanley

Debt and equity-linked

Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Citi
Deutsche Bank
HSBC
JP Morgan
Standard Chartered

LAW FIRM TEAMS OF THE YEAR

Debt and equity-linked

Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Norton Rose Fulbright

Equity

Allen & Overy
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Sullivan & Cromwell
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

High yield

Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Latham & Watkins
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Shearman & Sterling

M&A

Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sullivan & Cromwell
Slaughter and May

Project finance

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Norton Rose Fulbright

Private equity

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Shearman & Sterling
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Restructuring

Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Ropes and Gray
Sidley Austin

Securitisation and structured finance

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Linklaters
Jones Day
King & Wood Mallesons

Financial services regulatory

Davis Polk & Wardwell
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
King & Wood Mallesons
Sidley Austin

Regional firm of the year

Allen & Gledhill
DFDL
Fangda Partners
Kim & Chang
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Rajah & Tann
WongPartnership

Offshore firm of the year

Appleby
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Maples and Calder
Walkers

China practice of the year

Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
Sullivan & Cromwell

US firm of the year

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell

International firm of the year

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sullivan & Cromwell