Asia Women in Business Law Awards: shortlist announced

Author: | Published: 23 Sep 2015
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The nominations for the Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2015 have been announced (please scroll down for the full list). On November 11, Asia's leading female lawyers will gather at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong to celebrate the achievements of women in the legal profession.

The evening will celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession throughout the region. During the evening there will be rewards for individuals in practice area categories and firm awards highlighting the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, work-life balance, pro-bono work and talent management.

The lifetime achievement award will be presented to Zia Mody, supporter of advancing women in the workplace and founding partner of AZB & Partners. There will also be an award for the outstanding practitioner of the year. We are proud to announce that the awards will be supporting the Women's Foundation this year where all proceeds raised will contribute towards improving the lives of women and girls in Hong Kong.

To reserve your place, please email Simon King at simon.king@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936.

PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in banking and finance

Anne-Marie Godfrey, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Vicki Liu, Allen & Overy
Kathy Santikos, Clayton Utz
Doreen Sim, Rodyk & Davidson
Minny Siu, King & Wood Mallesons
Louise Tan, Lee & Lee
Effie Vasilopoulos, Sidley Austin
Dina Wadia, J Sagar Associates

Best in capital markets

Rachel Eng, WongPartnership
Connie Heng, Clifford Chance
Teresa Ko, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Lily Tan Chea Li, Albar & Partners
Hyunjoo Oh, Lee & Ko
Kaya Proudian, White & Case
Anna-Marie Slot, Ashurst
Cathy Yeung, Latham & Watkins
Benita Yu, Slaughter and May

Best in competition and antitrust

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann
Ninette Dodoo, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Kathryn Edghill, Bird & Bird
Kaoru Hattori, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Clara Ingen-Housz, Linklaters
Susan Ning, King & Wood Mallesons
Pallavi Shroff, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Fay Zhou, Linklaters

Best in corporate governance

Janet Looi Lai Heng, Skrine
Christina Ong, Allen & Gledhill
Amy Sommers, K&L Gates
Kristi Lynn Swartz, Bryan Cave
Chun Wei, Sullivan & Cromwell
Grace Yeoh, Shearn Delamore & Co
Annabelle Yip, WongPartnership

Best in dispute resolution

Ira Biswas, Chooi & Company
Teresa Cheng, Des Voeux Chambers
Georgia Dawson, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Liu Honghuan, JunHe Law Offices
Jelita Pandjaitan, Linklaters
Mini vandePol, Baker & McKenzie
Elaine Yap, Wong & Partners
Ariel Ye, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in energy and natural resources

Carolyn Dong, DLA Piper
Elisabeth Ellis, Minter Ellison
Doan Linh, Watson Farley & Williams
Patricia Tan Openshaw, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Sawanee Sethsathira, Baker & McKenzie
Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins
Karen Trainor, Clayton Utz
Vivien Yang, Simmons & Simmons

Best in insolvency and restructuring

Helena Huang, King & Wood Mallesons
Smitha Menon, WongPartnership
Naomi Moore, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Kelly Naphtali, Lipman Karas
Maria O'Brien, Baker & McKenzie

Best in IP litigation

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Charmaine Koo, Deacons
Young Kim, Kim & Chang
Chiang Ling Li, Jones Day
Keum Nang Park, Lee & Ko
Christine Yiu, Bird & Bird

Best in labour and employment

Cynthia Chung, Deacons
Jennifer van Dale, Eversheds
K Lesli Ligorner, Simmons & Simmons
Seraphim Ma, Baker & McKenzie
Laure de Panafieu, Linklaters
Susan de Silva, Bird & Bird
Akiko Yamakawa, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in M&A and private equity

Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Marcia Ellis, Morrison & Foerster
Suet-Fern Lee, Morgan Lewis Stamford
Kathryn King Sudol, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Vivian Tsoi, White & Case
Ai Ai Wong, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Yi Yi Wu, Minter Ellison
Ping Xu, King & Wood Mallesons
Betty Yap, Linklaters

Best in offshore

Judy Lee, Appleby
Ann Ng, Maples & Calder
Denise Wong, Walkers
Frances Woo, Appleby
Lilian Woo, Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Peggy Cheung, Jones Day
Le Thi Kim Dzung, Vision & Associates
Nam Yun Kwon, Kim & Chang
Divina Pastora Ilas-Panganiban, Quisumbing Torres
Maria Smith, Baker & McKenzie
Tina Tai, China Patent Agent (HK)
Annie Tsoi, Deacons
Catherine Zheng, Deacons

Best in real estate

Le Quynh Anh, Vision & Associates
Lilian Chiang, Deacons
Lynette Low, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Dorothy Marie Ng, WongPartnership
Susheela Rivers, DLA Piper
Felicity Savage, King & Wood Mallesons
Cleresa Wong, Wilkinson & Grist

Best in shipping

Vivian Ang, Allen & Gledhill
Magdalene Chew, AsiaLegal
Rosita Lau, Ince & Co
Min Lu, Rolmax Law Office
Noor Meurling, Oentoeng Suria & Partners
Florence Ong, Wikborg Rein
Dyah Soewito, Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono
Wendy Tan, Morgan Lewis Stamford

Best in structured finance

Kate Allchurch, Ashurst
Sushma Jobanputra, Jones Day
Seon-Jee Lee, Kim & Chang
Eriko Ozawa, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Yvonne Siew, Allen & Overy
Michelle Taylor, Jones Day

Best in tax

Yvonne Beh, Wong & Partners
Doris Ho, DLA Piper
Tracy Ho, EY
Goh Ka Im, Shearn Delamore & Co
Ayesha Macpherson Lau, KPMG
Jisoo Lee, Kim & Chang
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners

Best in TMT

Michelle Chan, Bird & Bird
Hiromi Hayashi, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Bernadette Jew, Gilbert + Tobin
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Charmayne Ong, Skrine
Karen Ngan, Simpson Grierson
Say Sujintaya, Baker & McKenzie

Best in transfer pricing

Benedicta Du-Baladad, Du-Baladad and Associates
Theresa Goh, Deloitte
Eunice Kuo, Deloitte
Cecilia Lee, PwC
Jean Loi, VDB Loi
Tae-Yeon Nam, Kim & ChangJoanne Su, EY

RISING STAR NOMINEES

Rising star: Corporate

Linh Bui, Allens
Machiuanna Chu, Deacons
Charlotte Evans, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Elizabeth Kong, Morgan Lewis Stamford
Carol Liu, Kirkland & Ellis
Lan Phuong Nguyen, Baker & McKenzie
Ji Young Tae, Lee & Ko
Erwina Tobing, Oentoeng Suria & Partners

Rising star: Finance

Winnie Chung, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Karen Lam, Linklaters
Stephanie Magnus, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Claire Rogers, King & Wood Mallesons
Hannah Sinclair, Watson, Farley & Williams
Pauline Woo, Deacons

Rising star: IP

Clarice Yue, Bird & Bird
Saya Choudhary, Singh & Singh & Lall Sethi
Nina Fitzgerald, Deacons
Sukontip Jitmongkolthong, Tilleke & Gibbins
Karen Lee, Mayer Brown JSM
Yiling Liu, Tsai Lee & Chen

Rising star: Litigation

Celeste Ang, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Yoke Yee Chang, Lipman Karas
Aisling Dwyer, Maples and Calder
Kana Manabe, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Natasha Stojanovich, DLA Piper
Natalie Yap, Watson Farley & Williams
Koh Swee Yen, WongPartnership

Rising star: Tax

Foong Pui Chi, Shearn Delamore & Co
Tae Hee Kim, Lee & Ko
Dawn Quek, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Makiko Kawamura, DLA Piper
Jo An Yee, EY (HK)

COUNTRY AWARDS

Australia

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
King & Wood Mallesons

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co
CCW Partnership
Ridzlan Lim

China – PRC firm

Dacheng Law Offices
Grandall Law Firm
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Jun He Law Offices

China – international firm

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Jones Day
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case
Wilkinson & Grist

Hong Kong – independent firm

Charltons
Deacons
Robin Bridge & John Liu
Tanner De Witt
Vivien Chan & Co
Wilkinson & Grist

Hong Kong – international firm

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

India

Anand and Anand
Khaitan & Co
Luthra & Luthra
Nishith Desai & Associates

Indonesia

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
Melli Darsa & Co
Oentoeng Suria & Partners

Japan

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Jones Day
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nishimura & Asahi
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Malaysia

Albar & Partners
Azmi & Associates
Sreenevasan Advocates & Solicitors
Wong & Partners

New Zealand

Bell Gully
Cavell Leitch
Chapman Tripp
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Pakistan

Akhund Forbes
Liaquat Merchant Associates
Mohsin Tayebaly & Co
Orr Dignam & Co

Philippines

Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose
PJS Law
Quisumbing Torres
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles
Sycip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Bird & Bird
Latham & Watkins
Simmons & Simmons
TSMP Law Corporation
White & Case
WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram
John Wilson Partners
Julius & Creasy
Nithya Partners

Taiwan

Baker & McKenzie
Jones Day
LCS & Partners
Lee and Li
Tsai Lee & Chen

Thailand

Baker & McKenzie
Linklaters
Tilleke & Gibbins
Siam City Law Offices
Weerawong Chinnavat & Peangpanor

Vietnam

Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi
Vision & Associates

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Akhund Forbes
Azmi & Partners
Bell Gully
Cavell Leitch
Gilbert + Tobin
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Oentoeng Suria & Partners
TSMP Law Corporation

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bryan Cave
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Simmons & Simmons

Best firm for diversity by national firm

Chapman Tripp
Gilbert + Tobin
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bryan Cave
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters

Most innovative firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Cavell Leitch
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling

Best international firm China practice

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Jones Day
Latham & Watkins
Simmons & Simmons

Best national firm mentoring programme

Albar & Partners
Dacheng Law Offices
Gilbert + Tobin
Kim & Chang
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim
TSMP Law Corporation
WongPartnership

Best international firm mentoring programme

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Jones Day
Latham & Watkins

Best national firm for work-life balance

Albar & Partners
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Kim & Chang
LCS & Partners
Russell McVeagh
Siam City Law Offices
Tilleke & Gibbins
TSMP Law Corporation

Best international firm for work-life balance

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Jones Day
King & Wood Mallesons
Lipman Karas
Mayer Brown JSM
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best firm for pro bono work

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Lee & Ko
Linklaters

Best national firm for talent management

Bell Gully
Chapman Tripp
Deacons
Gilbert + Tobin
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
LCS & Partners
WongPartnership

Best international firm for talent management

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Lipman Karas
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

Chapman Tripp
Gilbert + Tobin
Kim & Chang
LCS & Partners
Lee & Ko
TSMP Law Corporation
WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters

 


 

 

close Register today to read IFLR's global coverage

Get unlimited access to IFLR.com for 7 days*, including the latest regulatory developments in the global financial sector, updated daily.

  • Deal Analysis
  • Expert Opinion
  • Best Practice

register

*all IFLR's global coverage published in the last 3 months.

Read IFLR's global coverage whenever and wherever you want for 7 days with IFLR mobile app for iPad and iPhone

"The format of the Review has changed over the years; the high quality of its substantive content has not."
Lee C Buchheit, Cleary Gottlieb

register