Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2014 – shortlist announced

Author: | Published: 10 Apr 2014
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The shortlist for the third annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2014 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as awards for women rising starts and editor's choice awards for the best women lawyers in Latin America.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 5 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Stephanie Stevenson at Stephanie.stevenson@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3406.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.


PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in antitrust/competition

Leah Brannon, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Deborah Garza, Covington & Burling
Claudia Higgins, Kaye Scholer
Sharis Pozen, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Yvonne Quinn, Sullivan & Cromwell
Anita Stork, Covington & Burling
Christine Varney, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in aviation

Elizabeth Evans, Jones Day
Eileen Gleimer, Crowell & Moring
Robin Jenson, Daugherty Fowler Peregrin Haught & Jenson
Someera Khokhar, White & Case
Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight
Erin Van Laanen, McAfee & Taft
Diane Westwood Wilson, Clyde & Co

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Jennifer Hobbs, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling
Chantal Kordula, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Tatiana Lapushchik, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Maura O'Sullivan, Shearman & Sterling
Stephanie Teicher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in capital markets

Claudia Barrero, prietocarrizosa
Eliana Chimenti, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
LizabethAnn Eisen, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Deanna Kirkpatrick, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb
Roxane Reardon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Antonia Stolper, Shearman & Sterling

Best in commercial arbitration

Julie Bédard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Marinn Carlson, Sidley Austin
Carolyn Lamm, White & Case
Claudia Salomon, Latham & Watkins
Jennifer Smith, Baker Botts
Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in copyright

Karen Ballack, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis
Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri
Annette Hurst, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Randi Singer, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Lisa Weiss, Dentons

Best in corporate governance

Amy Goodman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Holly Gregory, Sidley Austin
Eve Howard, Hogan Lovells
Doreen Lilienfeld, Shearman & Sterling
Kara MacCullough, Greenberg Traurig
Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Robin Fredrickson, Latham & Watkins
Deborah Gitomer, Norton Rose Fulbright
Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling
Mary Anne Sullivan, Hogan Lovells
Yulia Solomakhina, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Lisa Tonery, Norton Rose Fulbright
Karen Wong, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

Best in environment

Mary Rose Alexander, Latham & Watkins
Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados
Michèle Corash, Morrison & Foerster
Betty Moy Huber, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Mary Mendoza, Haynes and Boone
Eva Fromm O'Brien, Norton Rose Fulbright
Adriana Coli Pedreira, Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best in financial regulation

Kit Addleman, Haynes and Boone
Katherine Mooney Carroll, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Dana Fleischman, Latham & Watkins
Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster
Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell
Margaret Tahyar, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Jean Veta, Covington & Burling

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Dianne Coffino, Covington & Burling
Robin Keller, Hogan Lovells
Carole Neville, Dentons
Holland O'Neil, Gardere Wynne Sewell
Margot Schonholtz, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Rachel Strickland, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Kara Baysinger, Dentons
Sheila Birnbaum, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Robin Cohen, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman
Linda Dakin-Grimm, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Lynn Neuner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Susan Stone, Sidley Austin
Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in investment Funds

Sarah Cogan, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Rose DiMartino, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Laurel FitzPatrick, Ropes & Gray
Judith Fryer, Greenberg Traurig
Nora Jordan, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Laurin Blumenthal Kleiman, Sidley Austin
Kathleen Walsh, Latham & Watkins

Best in labor & employment

Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose
Kelly-Ann Cartwright, Holland & Knight
Catherine Conway, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Mihoko Sirley Kimura, TozziniFreire Advogados
Kyoko Takahashi Lin, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Linda Rappaport, Shearman & Sterling
Andrea Rattner, Proskauer Rose

Best in life sciences

Sheila Birnbaum, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig
Margaret (Peg) Donahue Hall, Dentons
Elizabeth Holland, Kenyon & Kenyon
Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins
Yoon Kang, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster
Pamela Yates, Kaye Scholer

Best in litigation

Paula Anderson, Shearman & Sterling
Judy Barrasso, Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver
Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson
Hilarie Bass, Greenberg Traurig
Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Lori Leskin, Kaye Scholer
Karen Seymour, Sullivan & Cromwell
Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in media & entertainment

Susan Abramovitch, Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose
Michele Farquhar, Hogan Lovells
Ruth Fisher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Jennifer Johnson, Covington & Burling
Laura Prather, Haynes and Boone
Randi Singer, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in mergers and acquisitions

Barbara Becker, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Catherine Dargan, Covington & Burling
Laura Delanoy, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Laura McMahon, Norton Rose Fulbright
Patricia Menéndez-Cambó, Greenberg Traurig
Marilyn Mooney, Norton Rose Fulbright
Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in patent

Karen Ballack, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson
Sarah Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery
Rachel Krevans, Morrison & Foerster
Lisa Pensabene, O'Melveny & Myers
Marcia Sundeen, Kenyon & Kenyon

Best in private equity

Jennifer Kurtis, Winston & Strawn
Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Jennifer Perkins, Latham & Watkins
Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell
Sarah Rothermel, WilmerHale

Best in real estate

Jana Barbe, Dentons
Susan Booth, Holland & Knight
Janis Boyarsky Schiff, Holland & Knight
Kimberly Brown Blacklow, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Mary Murphy, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Jane Snoddy Smith, Norton Rose Fulbright
Allison Turnbull, Holland & Knight

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Deborah Festa, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Elizabeth Hardin, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Vicki Marmorstein, Latham & Watkins
Laura Palma, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling
Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster
Cynthia Williams, Dechert

Best in tax

Lauren Angelilli, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Kimberly Blanchard, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West
Michelle Jewett, Morrison & Foerster
Voce Mary, Greenberg Traurig
Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Linda Swartz, Cadwalader Wickersham &Taft

Best in tax dispute resolution

Caroline Ciraolo, Rosenberg Martin Greenberg
Michelle Ferreira, Greenberg Traurig
Miriam Fisher, Latham & Watkins
Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West
Barbara Kaplan, Greenberg Traurig
Larissa Neumann, Fenwick & West
Kathleen Pakenham, Cooley
Jean Pawlow, McDermott Will & Emery

Best in trademark

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis
Susan Heller, Greenberg Traurig
Linda McLeod, Kelly IP
Michelle Mancino Marsh, Kenyon & Kenyon
Purvi Patel, Haynes and Boone
Monica Richman, Dentons
Cynthia Rowden, Bereskin & Parr
Randi Singer, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in transfer pricing

Mary Bennett, Baker & McKenzie
D. Clarke Norton, DLA Piper
Jacqueline Doonan, Deloitte
Carol Dunahoo, Baker & McKenzie
Patricia Gimbel Lewis, Caplin & Drysdale
Barbara Mace, Ernst & Young
Rema Serafi, KPMG

Best in wealth management

Susan Bart, Sidley Austin
Leigh-Alexandra Basha, Holland & Knight
Vivian Lee Thoreen, Holland & Knight
Shari Levitan, Holland & Knight
Carlyn McCaffrey, McDermott Will & Emery
Georgiana Slade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Diana Zeydel, Greenberg Traurig

Rising Star: corporate

Erica Berthou, Debevoise & Plimpton
Florencia Castagnola, Guyer & Regules
Elizabeth Donley, Hogan Lovells
Laisha Mubarak, Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Harriet Pearson, Hogan Lovells
Yulia Solomakhina, Cleary Gottlieb

Rising Star: IP

Melissa Anyetei, Mayer Brown
Jennifer Bennett, Dentons
Anita Choi, Morrison & Foerster
Kristen L. Fancher, Greenberg Traurig
Karla Islas, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Laisha Mubarak, Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Shirin Tefagh, McDermott Will & Emery

Rising Star: litigation

Sarit Batner, McCarthy Tétrault
Victoria Lockard, Greenberg Traurig
Sonali Maitra, Durie Tangri
Lauren Moskowitz, Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Dawn Sestito, O'Melveny & Myers
Stacey Sprenkel, Morrison & Foerster
Catherine Schumacher, Kaye Scholer
Angela Vicari, Kaye Scholer

Rising Star: tax

Amanda Heale, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Erika Litvak, Greenberg Traurig
Claribel Medina, Central Law Honduras-Medina Rosenthal & Asociados
Amy Rubin, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Camila Abrunhosa Tapias, Tozzini Freire Advogados
Tatiana Villani, Machado Associados


COUNTRY/REGIONAL NOMINEES

Latin America

Argentina
Beretta Godoy
Brouchou Fernández Madero & Lombardi
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
PAGBAM
Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil
Koury Lopes Advogados
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Machado Associados
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Siqueira Castro Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados

Central Americas
Aczalaw
Arias & Muñoz
BLP Abogados
Central Law
Consortium

Chile
Barros & Errázuriz Abogados
Carey
Claro & Cía
CorreaGubbins

Colombia
Cárdenas & Cárdenas Abogados
Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados
Posse Herrera Ruiz
Prietocarrizosa

Ecuador
Bustamante & Bustamante
Pérez Bustamante & Ponce Abogados
Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Mexico
Arochi Marroquin & Lindner
Bello Gallardo Bonequi y García Abogados
Bufete Quijano
Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Galicia Abogados
Nader Hayaux & Goebel
Von Wobeser & Sierra

Panama
Alemán Cordero Galindo & Lee
Arias Fábrega & Fábrega
Arias & Muñoz

Peru
Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Miranda & Amado
Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Uruguay
Ferrere
Guyer & Regules
Hughes & Hughes

Venezuela
D'Empaire Reyna Abogados
Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez
Mendoza Palacios Acedo Borjas Páez Pumar & Cía

North America

Canada
Bereskin & Parr
Cassells Brock & Blackwell
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
McCarthy Tétrault
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Stikeman Elliott

US Midwest
Dentons
DLA Piper
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
McDermott Will & Emery
Schiff Hardin
Thompson Hine

US Northeast
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Covington & Burling
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Norton Rose Fulbright
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Weil Gotshal & Manges

US South
Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver
DLA Piper
Haynes and Boone
Hogan Lovells
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Norton Rose Fulbright
Weil Gotshal & Manges

US West
Covington & Burling
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Dentons
Durie Tangri
Fenwick & West
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Milbank
Morrison & Foerster
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges


FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)

Galicia Abogados
Guyer & Regules
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
Prietocarrizosa
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)

Fenwick & West
Gardere
Kenyon & Kenyon
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Thompson Hine

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Hogan Lovells
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Morrison & Foerster
O'Melveny & Myers
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best international firm Latin America practice

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Covington & Burling
DLA Piper
Greenberg Traurig
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Norton Rose Fulbright
Shearman & Sterling

Most innovative international firm

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
O'Melveny & Myers
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy
Central Law
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best firm for diversity (North America)

Fenwick & West
Haynes and Boone
McCarter & English
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for diversity

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
O'Melveny & Myers
Sidley Austin
Shearman & Sterling
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Weil Gotshal & Manges
Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy
CorreaGubbins
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Hughes & Hughes
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Prietocarrizosa
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
Kenyon & Kenyon
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international mentoring program

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Greenberg Traurig
Latham & Watkins
O'Melveny & Myers
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy
Consortium
CorreaGubbins
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Galicia Abogados
Koury Lopes Advogados
PAGBAM
Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
McCarthy Tétrault
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for work-life balance

Debevoise & Plimpton
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Morrison & Foerster
Norton Rose Fulbright
O'Melveny & Myers
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz
Bello Gallardo Bonequi y García
Beretta Godoy
Central Law
Consortium
Guyer & Regules
PAGBAM

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
Gardere
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin

Best international firm for pro bono work

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
O'Melveny & Myers
Sidley Austin
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz
Consortium
Hughes & Hughes
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
Prietocarrizosa
Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)

Haynes and Boone
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Covington & Burling
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Sidley Austin
White & Case
Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

Aetna
AstraZeneca
GE capital
Google
IBM

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

Datalink
Estée Lauder
Questcor Pharmaceuticals
VF Sportswear

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz
Beretta Godoy
CorreaGubbins
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Hughes & Hughes
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
PAGBAM
Prietocarrizosa
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
Gardere
Haynes and Boone
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for women in business law

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Morrison & Foerster
O'Melveny & Myers
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

 


 

 

close Register today to read IFLR's global coverage

Get unlimited access to IFLR.com for 7 days*, including the latest regulatory developments in the global financial sector, updated daily.

  • Deal Analysis
  • Expert Opinion
  • Best Practice

register

*all IFLR's global coverage published in the last 3 months.

Read IFLR's global coverage whenever and wherever you want for 7 days with IFLR mobile app for iPad and iPhone

"The format of the Review has changed over the years; the high quality of its substantive content has not."
Lee C Buchheit, Cleary Gottlieb

register