Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2012: shortlist announced

Author: IFLR Correspondent | Published: 4 Oct 2012
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

On November 22, 2012 Asia's leading female lawyers will congregate at Hong Kong's Renaissance Harbour View Hotel to celebrate the all those nominated for and winning awards.

The awards, supported by the HKCCA, The Women’s Foundation, Hong Kong Federation of Women Lawyers and the IPBA, include individual practice areas, firms and in-house categories.  For the full list of nominees please see below.  Other winners that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding and Lifetime Achievement Awards.  The keynote speeches will be delivered by Edith Shih, general counsel at Hutchison Whampoa and Kay McArdle, board chair of TWF.

To reserve your place, please email Simon King at simon.king@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research, peer review and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team please email LMGAwards@legalmediagroup.com.

PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Banking and finance

Kate Allchurch, White & Case
Jacqueline Chan, Milbank
Joanne Evans, Ashurst
Susan Gordon, Deacons
Yvonne Ho, Allen & Overy
Wang Ling, King & Wood Mallesons
Vicki Liu, Allen & Overy
Effie Vasilopoulos, Sidley Austin

Capital markets

Bonnie Chan, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Rachel Eng, WongPartnership
Connie Heng, Clifford Chance
Celia Lam, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Teresa Ko, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Chun Wei, Sullivan & Cromwell
Benita Yu, Slaughter and May

Competition/antitrust

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann
Gina Cass-Gottlieb, Gilbert + Tobin
Linda Evans, Clayton Utz
Hannah Ha, Mayer Brown JSM
Janet Hui, Jun He Law Offices
Susan Ning, King & Wood Mallesons
Pallavi Shroff, Amarchand Mangaldas

Corporate governance

Elspeth Arnold, Ashurst
Kelly Austin, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Hilda Chiu, Stephenson Harwood
Akiko Kikuchi, PwC Aarata
Harume Nakano, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Dispute resolution

Deborah Barker SC, KhattarWong
Renee Gu, King & Wood Mallesons
Sally Harpole, Sally Harpole & Co
Melanie Ho, WongPartnership
Brigitte Markovic, Clayton Utz
Kim Rooney, Gilt Chambers
Pallavi Shroff, Amarchand Mangaldas
May Tai, Herbert Smith Freehills

Energy and natural resources

Elisabeth Ellis, Minter Ellison
Anne Hung, Baker & McKenzie
Rebecca Major, Herbert Smith Freehills
Brigid McArthur, Greenwood Roche Chisnall
Ting Ting Tan, Clifford Chance
Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins
Jun Wei, Hogan Lovells

Insolvency and restructuring

Helena Huang, King & Wood Mallesons
Linda Johnson, King & Wood Mallesons
Karen O'Flynn, Clayton Utz
Arfat Selvam, Duane Morris Selvam
Donna Wacker, Clifford Chance

IP litigation

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners
Odette Gourley, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Mitsuko Miyagawa, TMI Associates
Sharon Qiao, Rouse
Prathiba Singh, Singh & Singh
Ambiga Sreenevasan, Sreenevasan Advocates and Solicitors
Annie Tsoi, Deacons
Darani Vachanavuttivong, Tilleke & Gibbins

Labour and employment

Cynthia Chung, Deacons
K. Lesli Ligorner, Simmons and Simmons
Fiona Loughrey , Simmons and Simmons
Seraphim Mar, Baker & McKenzie
Helen McKenzie, Ashurst
Phillipa Muir, Simpson Grierson
Jennifer Van Dale, Baker & McKenzie
Pattie Walsh, DLA Piper

M&A/private equity

Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh
Lee Suet-Fern, Stamford Law
Poh Lee Tan, Baker & McKenzie
Zia Mody, AZB & Partners
Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Ai Ai Wong, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Teresa Ma, Linklaters
Akiko Mikumo, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Offshore

Kristy Calvert, Ogier
Christine Chang, Maples and Calder
Vivien Fung, Conyers Dill & Pearman
Lee Syin Long, Walkers
Ann Ng, Maples and Calder
Denise Wong, Walkers
Lilian Woo, Conyers Dill & Pearman

Patent and trade mark prosecution

Vivien Chan, Vivien Chan & Co
Linda Chang, Rouse
Ella Cheong, Ella Cheong Law Office
Frances Drummond, Norton Rose
Michelle Ma, Liu Shen & Associates
Jo-Ann See, AmicaLaw
Maria Smith, Baker & McKenzie
Lina Xie, China Sinda Intellectual Property

Real estate

Lilian Chiang, Deacons
Penny Goh, Allen & Gledhill
Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons
Angela Lee, Baker & McKenzie
Eriko Ozawa, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Dao Nguyen, Allen & Overy

Rising star

Elizabeth Avery, Gilbert + Tobin
Justine Lau, Mayer Brown JSM
Mei Fern Johnson, Russell McVeagh
Jacky Scanlan-Dyas, Hogan Lovells
Alena Titterton, Norton Rose

Shipping

Vivian Ang, Allen & Gledhill
Rosita Lau, Ince & Co
Min Lu, Rolmax Law Office
Tricia Tong, Ince & Co
Gina Lee Wan, Allen & Gledhill
Danella Wilmshurst, HWL Ebsworth

Structured finance

Bonnie Dixon, Atsumi & Sakai
Sushma Jobanputra, Jones Day
Sau-Wing Mak, King & Wood Mallesons
Mary Matson, Linklaters
Rosabel Ng, Wong Partnership
Yvonne Siew, Allen & Overy
Michelle Taylor, Orrick

Tax

Agnes Chan, Ernst & Young
Teresa Farac, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Shefali Goradia, BMR Advisors
Tracy Ho, Ernst & Young
Goh Ka Im, Shearn Delamore
Yvonne Law Shing Mo-Han, Deloitte
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners
Cassie Wong, PwC

TMT

Helen Bowie, Chapman Tripp
Connie Carnabuci, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Gabriela Kennedy, Hogan Lovells
Charmaine Koo, Deacons
Sheila McGregor, Gilbert + Tobin
Charmayne Ong, Skrine
Joyce A Tan, Joyce A Tan & Partners

Transfer pricing

Helen Fazzino, PwC
Nicole Fung, PwC
Theresa Goh, Deloitte & Touche
Janaiporn Khantasomboon, PwC
Eunice Kuo, Deloitte & Touche
Joanne Su, Ernst and Young
Jessica Tien, Ernst & Young
Tomoko Wada, KPMG

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

The winners of the five Editor's Choice in-house categories for individual lawyers will be revealed on the evening of the ceremony. The five categories are:

Asialaw in-house award
China Law & Practice in-house award
IFLR in-house award
International Tax Review in-house award
Managing IP in-house award

There will also be two in-house team awards:

In-house teams (under 50 lawyers)

ANZ Bank
Chanel
KKR
PCCW
PwC
Starhub Group

In-house teams (over 50 lawyers)

Credit Suisse
Goldman Sachs
JP Morgan
IBM
Nomura
Telstra
UBS

COUNTRY AWARDS

Australia

Baker & McKenzie
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
Henry Davis York
King & Wood Mallesons

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co
Ahmad Isa & Partners
CCW Partnership
YC Lee & Lee

China – international firm

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters

China – PRC firm

Grandall Law Firm
Haiwen & Partners
Jun He
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Hong Kong - independent firm

Angela Wang & Co
Charltons
Gallant YT Ho & Co
Vivien Chan & Co
Wilkinson & Grist

Hong Kong - international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Deacons
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
King & Wood Mallesons
Mayer Brown JSM
Linklaters

India

Amarchand Mangaldas
Dua Associates
J Sagar Associates
Khaitan & Co

Indonesia

ABNR
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Makarim & Taira S
Melli Darsa & Co
Soewito Sudhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono

Japan

Atsumi & Sakai
Baker & McKenzie
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Morrison & Foerster
Nishimura & Asahi

Malaysia

Albar & Partners
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Wong & Partners

New Zealand

Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Kensington Swan
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Pakistan

Liaquat Merchant Associates
Mohsin Tayebaly & Co

Philippines

Angara Abello Conception Regala & Cruz
Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose
Picazo Buyco Tan Fider & Santos
Quisumbing Torres – Baker & McKenzie
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

ATMD Bird & Bird
Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Drew & Napier
Latham & Watkins
Stamford Law Corporation
WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee
Lee & Ko
Kim & Chang
Shin & Kim

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram
Julius & Creasy
Nithya Partners

Taiwan

Alliance International Law Offices
Baker & McKenzie
Deep & Far
LCS & Partners
Lee & Li

Thailand

Baker & McKenzie
Chandler and Thong-Ek
Tilleke & Gibbins
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Peangpanor Ltd

Vietnam

Baker & McKenzie
Mayer Brown JSM
Vilaf
YKVN

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Chapman Tripp Women@CT
Clayton Utz Gender diversity dashboard tool
FJ&G de Saram Day Care Centre
Gilbert + Tobin Women@GT
Grandall Law Firm Professional training
WongPartnership Networking for female partners

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Latham & Watkins Women enriching business (WEB)
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Senior women associate programme
Hogan Lovells Breaking barriers
King & Wood Mallesons Engaging women programme
Norton Rose Gender pay equity
Orrick Women's initiative
Paul Hastings Women's initiative
Shearman & Sterling WISER – Women's initiative for success excellence and retention
Stephenson Harwood Business development skills training for support staff

Best firm for minority women lawyers

Baker & McKenzie Diversity & Flexibility steering group (DFSG)
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Diversity and inclusion
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher Enhancing ethnically diverse lawyers
Hogan Lovells Global strategic diversity plan
Norton Rose Diversity strategy
Shearman & Sterling Sterling Pride

Most innovative firm

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling

Best international firm China practice

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters

Best national firm mentoring programme

Amarchand Mangaldas Mentorship and career advancement programme for women
Clayton Utz Career development programme
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts MentorME
WongPartnership Mentor and buddy system

Best international firm mentoring programme

Allen & Overy Maternity coaching
Blank Rome Mentoring programme
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Super mentoring for newly qualifiers
Fulbright & Jaworski Mentoring programmes
Hogan Lovells Senior associate mentoring
King & Wood Mallesons Learning & mentoring programme
Orrick Innovative mentoring program – talent model
Stephenson Harwood Trainee mentoring programme

Best national firm for work life balance

Albar & Partners Flexible and part-time working
Amarchand Mangaldas Creche / day care
Charltons Flexible working
LCS & Partners Flexible schedule
Maddocks Flexible work study
Tilleke & Gibbins Reduced work schedule
Vilaf Flexi hours and distance work
WongPartnership Flexible work arrangement scheme (FWAS)

Best international firm for work life balance

DLA Piper FlexAbility
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Support for new and expectant mothers and working parents
Fulbright & Jaworski Flexible work schedule
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher Flex time circle programme
Hogan Lovells Policy review
Latham & Watkins PRO RATA programme
Mayer Brown JSM Flexible working policy initiative
Orrick Flexible Work-life balance
Shearman & Sterling Flexible working arrangements
Simmons & Simmons Flexible working policy

Best firm for pro bono work

Baker & McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Shearman & Stirling
Simmons & Simmons
WongPartnership

Best national firm for talent management

Henry Davis York Succession planning
Vilaf Open door policy
Wilkinson & Grist Talent management
WongPartnership Lawyers development strategy group (LDSG)

Best international firm for talent management

Allen & Overy Improving the partnership pool – part-time partnership
Blank Rome Reviews and compensation adjustments
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Reaching your potential
King & Wood Mallesons Capability framework
Linklaters Global engagement survey
Norton Rose Partnership academy path to partnership
Orrick Leadership involvement and partner sponsors programme

Best national firm for women in business law

Amarchand Mangaldas
Gilbert + Tobin
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vilaf
WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Norton Rose